#Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Bellator 205 #UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Dallas #Fight Night Sao Paolo #Quintet #Roger Huerta #GGG #UFC 229 #Conquest #Patricky Pitbull

Sam Liera

  • 22 fights
  • 878 views

Sam Liera
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 12 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sam
Last Name: Liera
Nickname: The Caveman
Date of Birth: November 26, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: Login to update height
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Fullerton, California, United States
Hometown: Fullerton, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: CSW
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: LFA

Sam Liera Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Jeffery Peterson KOTC - Full Speed Sep 28, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Karen Darabedyan LFA 13 - Millender vs. Holland
Jun 02, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:46
Loss Kevin Holland KOTC - Martial Law
Sep 18, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:23
Loss Kevin Holland KOTC - Night of Champions
Mar 05, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:56
Win John Paleologus KOTC - Bitter Rivals
Aug 29, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Preston Scharf KOTC - Coming Home
Mar 15, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Loss Joshua Aveles KOTC - Battle For The Belt
Oct 02, 2014
KO 2 3:48
Win Eric Steans KOTC - Point of Impact
Aug 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 4:06
Loss James Terry AFC - Arise Fighting Championships
Nov 30, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 2:26
Win Joe Condon KOTC - Terrified
Oct 31, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:39
Loss Josh Hinkle KOTC - Unprecedented
Aug 17, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joshua Aveles KOTC - Restitution
Feb 07, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 1:29
Win David Gomez KOTC - Vigilante
Dec 20, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 4:42
Win Scott Catlin KOTC - Gun Show
Oct 25, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Win Marcus Mowers KOTC - Mercenaries
Aug 30, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:10
Win John Mercurio KOTC - Hardcore
Apr 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Hans Marrero RSP - Red Scorpion Promotions
Jun 18, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:19
Loss Luke Stewart Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion
Sep 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:40
Win Josh Williams TC 22 - Total Combat 22
Aug 03, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 0:18
Loss Rodrigo Botti MMAC - The Revolution
May 12, 2007
TKO (Punches) 3 4:29
Win Jay Martinez CXF 4 - California Extreme Fighting 4
Oct 07, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:20
Win Paul Jackson CXF - California Xtreme Fighting 2
Jul 15, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:45
Win Kengo Ura Valor Fighting - Showdown At 4th & B
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Injury) 2 TBD

Upcoming Fight

Sam Liera

(12 - 10)
 
vs
KOTC - Full Speed Sep 28, 2018
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Sam Liera
Win

Sam Liera

(10 - 7)
 
Preston Scharf
Loss

Preston Scharf

(13 - 15, 1 NC)
Sam Liera
Loss

Sam Liera

(10 - 6)
 
Joshua Aveles
Win

Joshua Aveles

(17 - 10 - 1)
Sam Liera
Loss
 
Joshua Aveles
Win

Joshua Aveles

(10 - 8 - 1)
Sam Liera
Win
 
David Gomez
Loss

David Gomez

(14 - 4)
Sam Liera
Win

Sam Liera

(4 - 3)
 
John Mercurio
Loss
Sam Liera
Win

Sam Liera

(3 - 1)
 
Josh Williams
Loss
Sam Liera
Loss

Sam Liera

(3 - 0)
 
Rodrigo Botti
Win

Rodrigo Botti

(1 - 0)