#UFC 229 #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Tony Ferguson #UFC 230 #Felice Herrig #Anthony Pettis #GSP

James Terry

  • 30 fights
  • 2641 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James
Last Name: Terry
Nickname: Intensity
Date of Birth: March 16, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (179.1 cm)
Location: San Jose, California
Hometown: San Jose, California
Fighting Styles: College Wrestling, Boxing, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Cung Le's Universal Strength Headquarters
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Adam Piccolloti Bellator 206 - Mousasi vs. MacDonald
Sep 29, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danasabe Mohammed Bellator 199 - Bader vs. King Mo
May 12, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win J.C. Llamas Bellator 172 - Thomson vs. Pitbull
Feb 18, 2017
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 3 0:37
Win Justin Baesman Bellator 165 - Chandler vs. Henderson
Nov 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Randall Wallace CFC - Conquer Fighting Championships 2
Apr 30, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nick Barnes Bellator 147 - Thomson vs. Villaseca
Dec 04, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:48
Win Carlos Eduardo Rocha Bellator 142 - Dynamite
Sep 19, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 4:00
Win Chris Herrera DH - Dragon House 20
Jun 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:33
Loss Andre Santos Bellator MMA - Bellator 129
Oct 17, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Daniel McWilliams 408 Fights - Battle of the Bay 3
Jul 19, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Rick Reeves Bellator MMA - Bellator 115
Apr 04, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Sam Liera AFC - Arise Fighting Championships
Nov 30, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 2:26
Win Marcus Gaines DH - Dragon House 15
Nov 02, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 0:12
Loss Mike de la Torre AFC - Arise Fighting Championships
Jun 15, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:57
Loss Bobby Green Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Cormier
May 19, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Nah-Shon Burrell Strikeforce - Rockhold vs. Jardine
Jan 07, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Magno Almeida Strikeforce - Challengers 19
Sep 23, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 3:21
Loss Caros Fodor Strikeforce - Challengers 16
Jun 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Thornburg Strikeforce - Challengers 15
Apr 01, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 4:38
Win Lucas Gamaza Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Cyborg
Jan 29, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:26
Win David Marshall Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Noons 2
Oct 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tarec Saffiedine Strikeforce - Challengers 6
Feb 26, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zak Bucia Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 1:23
Win Zak Bucia Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Diaz
Apr 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremiah Metcalf CCFC - Mayhem
May 17, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:47
Win Josh Hinkle CCFC - Undefeated
Oct 06, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jack Montgomery CCFC - Total Elimination
May 12, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tony Juarez CCFC - Judgment Day
Feb 17, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 2:10
Win Josh McDonald CCFC - Throwdown at The Pavilion
Nov 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Hayes WC 1 - Warrior Cup 1
Aug 12, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

James Terry
Win

James Terry

(14 - 8)
 
Chris Herrera
Loss

Chris Herrera

(3 - 1 - 1)
James Terry
Win

James Terry

(11 - 6)
 
Marcus Gaines
Loss

Marcus Gaines

(11 - 22 - 1)
James Terry
Win

James Terry

(10 - 3)
 
Magno Almeida
Loss

Magno Almeida

(9 - 2, 1 NC)
James Terry
Win

James Terry

(0 - 0)
 
Josh Hayes
Loss

Josh Hayes

(1 - 0)