#UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Denver #Fight Night New York

Zak Bucia

  • 28 fights
  • 934 views

Zak Bucia
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 18 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Zak
Last Name: Bucia
Nickname: Crash
Date of Birth: September 27, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: San Francisco, California United States
Hometown: San Francisco, California United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Dragon House
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Derek Anderson Bellator 197 - Chandler vs. Girtz
Apr 13, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Neiman Gracie Bellator 185 - Mousasi vs. Shlemenko
Oct 20, 2017
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 2:27
Win Aaron Highfill Shamrock FC - Shamrock 295
Sep 22, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 4 3:03
Win Bobby Voelker Shamrock FC - Shamrock 289
May 20, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Adam Meredith Shamrock FC - Shamrock 280
Dec 03, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:37
Loss Jake Lindsey VFC 50 - Victory Fighting Championship 50
May 21, 2016
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 3 1:26
Loss Jason Novelli Titan FC 37 - Simon vs. Dos Santos
Mar 04, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rasul Shovkhalov Titan FC 35 - Healy vs. Hawn
Sep 19, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:10
Win Jose Landi-Jons Titan FC 34 - Healy vs. Edwards
Jul 18, 2015
KO (Punches) 2 0:47
Win Robert Washington Shamrock FC - Charged
May 29, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 4:20
Win Hugh Pulley Shamrock FC - Destruction
Nov 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rudy Bears Shamrock FC - Impact
Jul 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mauricio Alonso DH - Dragon House 16
May 03, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 4 1:55
Loss Billy Evangelista UPC Unlimited - Up & Comers 15
May 11, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wayne Phillips DH - Dragon House 11
Aug 18, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:58
Win Aaron Hedrick KOTC - All In
Apr 21, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:36
Win Nicholas Christy KOTC - Shockwave
Jul 23, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:39
Win Chris Ortega CSE - Proving Ground 3
Feb 04, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:00
Loss Danny Davis Jr. MMA Xplosion - Vianna vs. Lacy
Jul 31, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean Neeley GC - Gladiator Challenge at the Win-River Casino
Nov 05, 2009
Submission (Choke) 1 2:46
Loss James Terry Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 1:23
Win Daniel McWilliams CCFC - Rush
Jul 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Win Tramain Smith Gladiator Challenge - Put Up or Shut Up
May 31, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:26
Loss James Terry Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Diaz
Apr 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Adam Steel Strikeforce - Destruction
Nov 21, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:35
Win Adam Albright GC 80 - Summer Showdown
Jul 18, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Justin Holdaas GC 75 - Erin-Go-Brawl
Mar 15, 2008
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:06
Loss Pat Minihan GC 66 - Battle Ground
Jul 27, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Professional Fights

Zak Bucia
Win

Zak Bucia

(12 - 6)
 
Robert Washington
Loss

Robert Washington

(19 - 9, 1 NC)
Zak Bucia
Win

Zak Bucia

(4 - 2)
 
vs TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:20
CCFC - Rush Jul 18, 2009
Professional Fight
Zak Bucia
Win

Zak Bucia

(1 - 1)
 
Adam Albright
Loss

Adam Albright

(0 - 0)