#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Tony Ferguson #Bellator MMA #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Anderson Silva #Ronda Rousey #Michael Bisping #UFC 217 #Chael Sonnen

Kengo Ura

  • 29 fights
  • 1437 views

Fight Record: 15 Wins - 12 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kengo
Last Name: Ura
Nickname: Uraken
Date of Birth: June 20, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Los Angeles California
Hometown: Tokyo Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: RAW Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Top Fighting Championship

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Seh-Yoon Jeong TFC 17 - Top FC 17
Feb 26, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 3:20
Loss Yasuaki Kishimoto Heat - Heat 38
Sep 25, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Yohei Sakamoto Grachan / One More Chance - Grachan 23 / 1MC Vol. 1
May 22, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:02
Win Kazuyuki Watanabe Grachan - Grachan 19
Sep 19, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:37
Loss Frank Camacho PXC - Pacific Xtreme Combat 49
Aug 07, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 0:37
Win Toji Ueno Heat - Heat 35
Mar 22, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 3:13
Win Takahiro Ideta Heat - Heat 34
Dec 21, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Daisuke Hoshino Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 4th
Feb 23, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Koji Matsumoto Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 3rd
Oct 05, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Terrey MMA World Series - Myanmar
Aug 31, 2013
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:27
Loss Kazuki Tokudome Pancrase - Progress Tour 9
Aug 05, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Takafumi Ito Pancrase - Progress Tour 4
Apr 01, 2012
Draw (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Kiichi Kunimoto Pancrase - Impressive Tour 4
May 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takenori Sato Pancrase - Impressive Tour 1
Feb 06, 2011
Technical Submission (Kimura) 1 4:40
Win Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Passion Tour 5
Jun 05, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Shingo Suzuki Pancrase - Passion Tour 1
Feb 07, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:43
Draw Takuya Wada Pancrase - Changing Tour 6
Oct 25, 2009
Draw (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Anthony Smith LBFN 5 - Long Beach Fight Night 5
Jul 19, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:45
Win Doug Hunt PFC - Best of Both Worlds 2
Apr 23, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:44
Loss Sam Liera Valor Fighting - Showdown At 4th & B
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Injury) 2 TBD
Win Jeff Dietrich Valor Fighting - Showdown At Cache Creek
Feb 03, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:35
Win Mike Malone ROTR 8 - Rumble on the Rock 8
Jan 20, 2006
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 3:24
Win Shannon Ritch Valor Fighting - Medford Mayhem
Jul 16, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:04
Loss Dan Molina Valor Fighting - Home of the Brave
Jul 02, 2005
Decision 3 TBD
Loss Jon Fitch Venom - First Strike
Sep 18, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Amir Rahnavardi WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
TKO (Cut) 1 5:00
Win Brian Sleeman GC 19 - Gladiator Challenge 19
Sep 28, 2003
Decision 3 5:00
Win Jason Braswell GC 17 - Gladiator Challenge 17
Jun 22, 2003
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 4:46
Loss Mike Swick WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
KO (Knee) 3 0:31

Professional Fights

Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(14 - 11 - 2)
 
Yasuaki Kishimoto
Win

Yasuaki Kishimoto

(18 - 7 - 2)
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(13 - 10 - 2)
 
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(13 - 9 - 2)
 
Frank Camacho
Win
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(12 - 9 - 2)
 
Toji Ueno
Loss

Toji Ueno

(0 - 4 - 3)
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(11 - 9 - 2)
 
Takahiro Ideta
Loss
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(10 - 9 - 2)
 
Daisuke Hoshino
Loss

Daisuke Hoshino

(8 - 7 - 1)
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(10 - 8 - 2)
 
Koji Matsumoto
Win

Koji Matsumoto

(9 - 5 - 1)
Kengo Ura
Draw

Kengo Ura

(9 - 7 - 1)
 
Takafumi Ito
Draw

Takafumi Ito

(36 - 31 - 11)
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(9 - 6 - 1)
 
Kiichi Kunimoto
Win

Kiichi Kunimoto

(10 - 4 - 2, 1 NC)
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(8 - 5 - 1)
 
Keiichiro Yamamiya
Loss

Keiichiro Yamamiya

(37 - 25 - 9)
Kengo Ura
Win

Kengo Ura

(7 - 5 - 1)
 
Shingo Suzuki
Loss

Shingo Suzuki

(4 - 2 - 2)
Kengo Ura
Draw
 
Takuya Wada
Draw

Takuya Wada

(18 - 8 - 9, 1 NC)
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(2 - 2)
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(5 - 2, 1 NC)
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(0 - 0)
 
Mike Swick
Win

Mike Swick

(3 - 0)