#UFC 268 #Khamzat Chimaev #UFC 267 #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Michael Chandler #UFC on ESPN 31 #UFC 265 #Dustin Poirier #UFC 264 #UFC 266 #Rafael Fiziev #Jose Aldo #Li Jingliang #Nate Diaz #Jan Blachowicz #Kamaru Usman #Jon Jones #Glover Teixeira #Alexander Volkanovski

Koji Matsumoto

  • 33 fights
  • 499 views

Koji Matsumoto
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Koji
Last Name: Matsumoto
Nickname: Luxor
Date of Birth: July 12, 1983 (age 38)
Weight: 158 lbs (71.7 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (170.2 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Japan
Hometown: Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Master Japan
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Pancrase MMA

Koji Matsumoto Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Takashi Matsuoka Pancrase - 325 Dec 12, 2021
Bet on MyBookie

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Akira Okada Pancrase - 321
May 30, 2021
KO (Punches) 3 1:03
Win Hiroto Uesako Pancrase - 319
Oct 25, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Takasuke Kume One Championship - Century - Part 2
Oct 13, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Naoyuki Kotani Shooto - Shooto 30th Anniversary Tour at Korakuen Hall
May 06, 2019
TKO (Knee and Punches) 4 0:57
Loss Daron Cruickshank Rizin FF - Rizin 10
May 06, 2018
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:50
Win Yuki Okano Shooto - Professional Shooto 3/25
Mar 25, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 3:07
Win Daisuke Hoshino Shooto - Professional Shooto 1/28
Jan 28, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nobumitsu Taison Shooto - Professional Shooto 10/15
Oct 15, 2017
KO (Punches) 2 0:53
Loss Efrain Escudero Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 8th
Sep 19, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yusei Kawana Shooto - Mobstyles Presents Fight & Mosh
Apr 23, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 0:44
Win Hiroki Aoki Shooto - Professional Shooto 1/11
Jan 11, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:59
Draw Yusei Kawana Shooto - Professional Shooto 7/26
Jul 26, 2015
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Nobumitsu Taison Shooto - Gig Tokyo 19
Apr 18, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yu Fujimaki Shooto - 1st Round 2015
Jan 25, 2015
Submission (Twister) 2 2:52
Win Akitoshi Ishikawa Heat - Heat 33
Sep 07, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 0:25
Win Sadao Kondo BFC - Blue Dog Fighting Charity Match Vol.1
Jun 29, 2014
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:40
Loss Tetsuya Yamada Heat - Heat 31
Apr 19, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kengo Ura Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 3rd
Oct 05, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frank Camacho PXC - Pacific Xtreme Combat 38
Aug 09, 2013
KO (Punch) 3 1:24
Win Tyrone Jones PXC - Pacific Xtreme Combat 36
Mar 08, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:51
Loss Shin Kochiwa Shooto - Gig Tokyo 12
Oct 27, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 0:36
Loss Kota Shimoishi Shooto - 5th Round
May 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sebastien Garguier PXC - Pacific Xtreme Combat 30
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kazuya Satomoto Shooto - Survivor Tournament Final
Jan 08, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:07
Win Takahiro Kajita Shooto - Shooto the Shoot 2011
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Yoshiaki Takahashi Pancrase - Impressive Tour 8
Aug 07, 2011
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Draw Akira Okada Shooto - Shooto Tradition 2011
Apr 29, 2011
Draw 2 5:00
Win Norio Tokuhisa Shooto - Shootor's Legacy 1
Jan 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Shin Kochiwa Shooto - The Way of Shooto 4: Like a Tiger, Like a Dragon
Jul 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Taro Kusano Shooto - The Rookie Tournament 2009 Final
Dec 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Munehiro Kin Shooto - Gig Tokyo 3
Oct 18, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:28
Win Junpei Chikano Shooto - Kitazawa Shooto 2009 Vol. 1
May 20, 2009
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:24
Win Keiji Sakuta Shooto - Shooting Disco 7: Young Man
Jan 31, 2009
Submission (Kneebar) 2 2:23
Bet on MyBookie

Upcoming Fight

Koji Matsumoto

(21 - 10 - 2)
 

Takashi Matsuoka

(14 - 7 - 1)
vs
Pancrase - 325 Dec 12, 2021
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Koji Matsumoto
Loss

Koji Matsumoto

(21 - 9 - 2)
 
Akira Okada
Win

Akira Okada

(14 - 9 - 3)
Koji Matsumoto
Win

Koji Matsumoto

(20 - 9 - 2)
 
Hiroto Uesako
Loss
Koji Matsumoto
Loss

Koji Matsumoto

(19 - 7 - 2)
 
Daron Cruickshank
Win

Daron Cruickshank

(19 - 10, 1 NC)
Koji Matsumoto
Win

Koji Matsumoto

(18 - 7 - 2)
 
Yuki Okano
Loss

Yuki Okano

(13 - 9 - 1)
Koji Matsumoto
Win

Koji Matsumoto

(11 - 6 - 1)
 
Koji Matsumoto
Loss

Koji Matsumoto

(10 - 5 - 1)
 
Tetsuya Yamada
Win

Tetsuya Yamada

(11 - 3 - 2)
Koji Matsumoto
Win

Koji Matsumoto

(9 - 5 - 1)
 
Kengo Ura
Loss

Kengo Ura

(10 - 8 - 2)
Koji Matsumoto
Loss

Koji Matsumoto

(8 - 3 - 1)
 
Shin Kochiwa
Win

Shin Kochiwa

(9 - 4 - 2)
Koji Matsumoto
Draw
 
Akira Okada
Draw

Akira Okada

(2 - 1 - 1)