#TJ Dillashaw #UFC 223 #Henry The Messenger Cejudo #Donald Cerrone #Alexander Hernandez #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Kota Shimoishi

  • 28 fights
  • 521 views

Kota Shimoishi
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kota
Last Name: Shimoishi
Nickname: Genjin
Date of Birth: June 26, 1987 (age 31)
Weight: 154 lbs (69.9 kg)
Height: 5' 6" (167.6 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Osaka Japan
Hometown: Osaka Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Shooto Gym Blows
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ONE FC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Adrian Pang One Championship - Heart of the Lion
Nov 09, 2018
TKO (doctor stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Ariel Sexton One Championship - Pursuit of Power
Jul 13, 2018
Submission (Reverse Triangle and Keylock) 3 0:44
Loss Mansour Barnaoui Road FC 46 - Road Fighting Championship 46
Mar 10, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:47
Win Yincang Bao Road FC 44 - Road Fighting Championship 44
Nov 11, 2017
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:48
Win Dae Seong Park Road FC 40 - Road Fighting Championship 40
Jul 15, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:07
Win Yuki Okano Deep - Osaka Impact 2017
Mar 20, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kimihiro Eto Deep - Osaka Impact 2017
Mar 20, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 2:05
Win Khuukhenkhuu Amartuvshin MGL-1 Fighting Championship - MGL-1 vs. Deep
Sep 24, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Satoru Kitaoka Deep - 76 Impact
Jun 26, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yasuaki Kishimoto Deep - Osaka Impact 2016
Mar 21, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shigetoshi Iwase Deep - Cage Impact 2015
Aug 29, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yoshiyuki Yoshida Deep - Osaka Impact 2015
Apr 29, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kiyonobu Nishikata Deep - Cage Impact 2014 in Osaka
Oct 19, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yoshifumi Dogaki Pancrase - Osaka
Jul 20, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 0:15
Win Yuki Yamazaki Deep - Osaka Impact 2014
Feb 23, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 0:57
Loss Keita Nakamura Shooto - 3rd Round 2013
Jul 27, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:37
Win Nobumitsu Taison Shooto - Gig Tokyo 12
Oct 27, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:56
Loss Shinji Sasaki Shooto - Border: Season 4 - Second
Sep 23, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:58
Win Koji Matsumoto Shooto - 5th Round
May 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takahiro Kajita Shooto - Gig Central 23
Oct 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Hiroshi Shiba Shooto - Border: Season 3 - Spring Thunder
Apr 03, 2011
Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke) 1 2:28
Win Akira Okada Shooto - The Rookie Tournament 2010 Final
Dec 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:24
Win Bunpei Umezono Shooto - Gig West 12
Sep 26, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yoshinori Takahashi Shooto - Border: Season 2 - Rhythm
Aug 15, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:18
Win Daisuke Hoshino Shooto - Gig Tokyo 4
Apr 24, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:02
Win Bunpei Umezono GCM - Demolition West Project
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 0:48
Win Kunio Nakajima Shooto - Gig West 11
Apr 29, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Masanobu Tomita Powergate - Paradigm Shift
Nov 01, 2008
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:16

Professional Fights

Kota Shimoishi
Win

Kota Shimoishi

(17 - 4)
 
Kimihiro Eto
Loss

Kimihiro Eto

(10 - 2 - 2)
Kota Shimoishi
Loss
 
Satoru Kitaoka
Win

Satoru Kitaoka

(37 - 14 - 9)
 
Yoshifumi Dogaki
Loss

Yoshifumi Dogaki

(4 - 12 - 5)