#GSP #Ricky Steele #Suman Mokhtarian #UFC 217 #Michael Bisping #Conor McGregor #Fight Night London #UFC 224

Jacob Volkmann

  • 26 fights
  • 6514 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jacob
Last Name: Volkmann
Nickname: Christmas
Date of Birth: September 05, 1980 (age 37)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (176 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (181.6 cm)
Location: White Bear Lake, Minnesota
Hometown: Fergus Falls, Minnesota, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1 ,3 x All-American, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Minnesota Martial Arts Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Night at the Island

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ben Saunders Fight Night at the Island - Saunders vs. Volkmann
Sep 09, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:17
Win Antonio Trocoli LFC 51 - Legacy Fighting Championship 51
Feb 05, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zak Ottow LFC 43 - Legacy Fighting Championship 43
Jul 17, 2015
Technical Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 4:55
Loss T.J. O'Brien PC MMA - Pinnacle Combat 16
May 09, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:14
Win Danny White Dakota FC 18 - Spring Brawl 2014
Apr 26, 2014
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 2 3:45
Loss Luiz Firmino WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lyle Beerbohm WSOF 3 - Fitch vs. Burkman 2
Jun 14, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Bobby Green UFC 156 - Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:25
Win Shane Roller UFC on FX 5 - Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:38
Loss Paul Sass UFC 146 - Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 1:54
Win Efrain Escudero UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Castillo UFC Live 5 - Hardy vs. Lytle
Aug 14, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antonio McKee UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Paul Kelly UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ronys Torres UFC Fight Night 21 - Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Martin Kampmann UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:03
Loss Paulo Thiago UFC 106 - Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
Nov 21, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kevin Knabjian BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 7-8
May 15, 2009
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 1:42
Win Bobby Voelker VFC 25 - Primetime
Dec 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Steve Merth Brutaal - Fight Night
Sep 05, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:52
Win Travis McCullough MF - Max Fights 4
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Punches) 1 0:51
Win Wayne Hajicek MF - Max Fights 3
Apr 26, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:34
Win Brent Mehrhoff XFO 22 - Rising Star
Feb 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Caleb Wolff Brutaal - Fight Night
Jan 11, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Nathan Oliver UCS - Battle on the Bay 8
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chaylen Rader CFX 6 - Cage Fighting Xtreme 6
Sep 29, 2007
Submission (Strikes) 1 2:17

Professional Fights

Jacob Volkmann
Win
 
Antonio McKee
Loss

Antonio McKee

(25 - 3 - 2)