#UFC Argentina #Conor McGregor #Bellator MMA #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #Edgar vs. Korean Zombie

Luiz Firmino

  • 30 fights
  • 1930 views

Luiz Firmino
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 20 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Luiz
Last Name: Firmino
Nickname: Buscape
Date of Birth: March 18, 1982 (age 36)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Boca Raton, Florida
Hometown: Joao Pessoa, Paraiba, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Blackzillians
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Rashid Magomedov Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 02, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Will Brooks Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2018 Regular Season
Jun 21, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Eddy Ellis Professional Fighters League - PFL: Everett
Jul 29, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:45
Loss Justin Gaethje WSOF 34 - Gaethje vs. Firmino
Dec 31, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 5:00
Loss Brian Foster WSOF 33 - Branch vs. Magalhaes
Oct 07, 2016
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:14
Win Caros Fodor WSOF 27 - Firmino vs. Fodor
Jan 23, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tyson Griffin WSOF 10 - Branch vs. Taylor
Jun 21, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jacob Volkmann WSOF 6 - Burkman vs. Carl
Oct 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Luis Palomino CFA 9 - Night of Champions
Jan 19, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Toby Imada CFA 8 - Araujo vs. Bradley
Oct 06, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Johnavan Vistante Jr CFA 7 - Never Give Up
Jun 30, 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:31
Loss John Alessio SCC - Superior Cage Combat 3
Nov 04, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Francisco Trinaldo BC - Bitetti Combat 6
Feb 25, 2010
Submission (Toe Hold/Kneebar) 1 2:03
Win Ryan Healy Shine Fights 2 - ATT vs. The World
Sep 04, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tatsuya Kawajiri Dream 3 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
May 11, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kazuyuki Miyata Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar 15, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 7:37
Win Nobuhiro Obiya Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Tatsuya Kawajiri Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Luiz Azeredo Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Masakazu Imanari Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hiroyuki Abe Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:52
Win Rafles la Rose Shooto - Switzerland 1
Feb 26, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:36
Win Devanir Marques CF 1 - Conquista Fight 1
Dec 20, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 1:10
Win Kohei Yasumi Shooto - 9/5 in Korakuen Hall
Sep 05, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tom Kirk Shooto - Midwest Fighting
May 21, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:59
Win Musail Allaudinov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 5
Apr 06, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Sergei Bytchkov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 3
Apr 26, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 2:38
Win Reginaldo Santana WVC 10 - World Vale Tudo Championship 10
May 27, 2000
Submission (No Apparent Reason) 1 3:29
Win Sergei Bytchkov WVC 10 - World Vale Tudo Championship 10
May 27, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 14:00
Loss Eli Soares WVC 10 - World Vale Tudo Championship 10
May 27, 2000
Decision 1 30:00

Professional Fights

Luiz Firmino
Win

Luiz Firmino

(10 - 3)
 
Nobuhiro Obiya
Loss

Nobuhiro Obiya

(9 - 1 - 1)