#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Chael Sonnen #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Nate Diaz #Fight Night New York #UFC 165 #Michael Bisping

Luiz Azeredo

  • 25 fights
  • 8498 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Luiz
Last Name: Azeredo
Nickname: The Joker
Date of Birth: June 10, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 157 lbs (71 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Curitiba, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Chute Boxe Academy, Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Rene Nazare BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 39
Apr 02, 2011
TKO (Arm Injury) 1 5:00
Win Edward Guedes BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 33
Oct 21, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Niko Puhakka FF 28 - Fight Festival 28
Oct 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mikhail Malyutin ROC 31 - Ring of Combat 31
Sep 24, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brandon Adamson UCC 3 - Renegades
Sep 10, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:06
Loss Ronys Torres JF 10 - Jungle Fight 10
Jul 12, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:34
Win Milton Vieira The One - VIP Fighting
Feb 13, 2008
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Tatsuya Kawajiri Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Paul Daley Cage Rage 19 - Fearless
Dec 09, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joachim Hansen Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 7:09
Win Naoyuki Kotani Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 0:11
Loss Takanori Gomi Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Takanori Gomi Pride - Bushido 7
May 22, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 3:46
Win Luiz Firmino Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Regiclaudio Macedo SS 5 - Storm Samurai 5
Nov 05, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 2:23
Win Eduardo Simoes SS 4 - Storm Samurai 4
Aug 07, 2004
TKO (Punches and Stomp) 1 1:36
Loss Tony DeSouza Meca 11 - Meca World Vale Tudo 11
Jun 05, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodrigo Ruas BSF - Brazil Super Fight
Sep 19, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 1:26
Win Cristiano Marcello Meca 6 - Meca World Vale Tudo 6
Jan 31, 2002
TKO (Knees) 1 8:30
Win Fabricio Camoes Meca - World Vale Tudo 3
Nov 14, 2000
TKO (Retirement) 2 1:36
Loss Hayato Sakurai Shooto - R.E.A.D. 8
Aug 04, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anderson Silva Meca 1 - Meca World Vale Tudo 1
May 27, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Alexandre Alexandre Brazil Free Style - The Best Fighters
May 14, 1997
Submission (Elbows) 1 1:52
Loss Antonio Antonio Brazil Free Style - The Best Fighters
May 14, 1997
Decision 1 10:00

Professional Fights

Luiz Azeredo
Win

Luiz Azeredo

(10 - 7)
 
Milton Vieira
Loss

Milton Vieira

(8 - 5 - 1)
Luiz Azeredo
Win

Luiz Azeredo

(9 - 6)
 
Paul Daley
Loss

Paul Daley

(12 - 5 - 2)
Luiz Azeredo
Loss
 
Joachim Hansen
Win

Joachim Hansen

(13 - 4 - 1)
Luiz Azeredo
Win
 
Naoyuki Kotani
Loss

Naoyuki Kotani

(14 - 4 - 3)
Luiz Azeredo
Loss
 
Takanori Gomi
Win
Luiz Azeredo
Win
 
Rodrigo Ruas
Loss

Rodrigo Ruas

(3 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)