#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Tony Ferguson #Bellator MMA #Anthony Pettis #GSP #Anderson Silva #Ronda Rousey #Michael Bisping #UFC 217 #Chael Sonnen

Anderson Silva

  • 43 fights
  • 354366 views

Fight Record: 35 Wins - 8 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Anderson
Last Name: Silva
Nickname: The Spider
Date of Birth: April 14, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 78 inches (196.9 cm)
Location: Torrance, California, United States
Hometown: Curitiba, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Black Belt, Taekwondo Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Capoeira
Affiliations: Black House
Website: http://www.spidersilva.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/spideranderson
Twitter: https://twitter.com/spideranderson
Instagram: https://instagram.com/spiderandersonsilva
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/user/TheSpiderSilvaTV
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Derek Brunson UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Daniel Cormier UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Bisping UFC Fight Night 84 - Silva vs. Bisping
Feb 27, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
NC Nick Diaz UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
NC (Overturned by NAC) 5 5:00
Loss Chris Weidman UFC 168 - Weidman vs. Silva 2
Dec 28, 2013
TKO (Leg Injury) 2 1:16
Loss Chris Weidman UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
KO (Punches) 2 1:18
Win Stephan Bonnar UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Oct 13, 2012
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 1 4:40
Win Chael Sonnen UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 2
Jul 07, 2012
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 2 1:55
Win Yushin Okami UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 2:04
Win Vitor Belfort UFC 126 - Silva vs. Belfort
Feb 05, 2011
KO (Front Kick and Punches) 1 3:25
Win Chael Sonnen UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 5 3:10
Win Demian Maia UFC 112 - Invincible
Apr 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Forrest Griffin UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 3:23
Win Thales Leites UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Patrick Cote UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
TKO (Knee Injury) 3 0:39
Win James Irvin UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Dan Henderson UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:52
Win Rich Franklin UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
TKO (Knees) 2 1:07
Win Nate Marquardt UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:50
Win Travis Lutter UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
Submission (Elbows) 2 2:11
Win Rich Franklin UFC 64 - Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 2:59
Win Chris Leben UFC Fight Night 5 - Leben vs. Silva
Jun 28, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 0:49
Win Tony Fryklund Cage Rage 16 - Critical Condition
Apr 22, 2006
KO (Elbow) 1 2:02
Loss Yushin Okami ROTR 8 - Rumble on the Rock 8
Jan 20, 2006
DQ (Illegal Kick) 1 2:33
Win Curtis Stout Cage Rage 14 - Punishment
Dec 03, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 4:59
Win Jorge Rivera Cage Rage 11 - Face Off
Apr 30, 2005
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 3:53
Loss Ryo Chonan Pride - Shockwave 2004
Dec 31, 2004
Submission (Flying Scissor Heel Hook) 3 3:08
Win Lee Murray Cage Rage 8 - Knights of the Octagon
Sep 11, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Horn Gladiator FC - Day 2
Jun 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Waldir dos Anjos CF 1 - Conquista Fight 1
Dec 20, 2003
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Daiju Takase Pride 26 - Bad to the Bone
Jun 08, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 8:33
Win Carlos Newton Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar 16, 2003
KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 6:27
Win Alexander Otsuka Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex Stiebling Pride 21 - Demolition
Jun 23, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:23
Win Roan Carneiro Meca 6 - Meca World Vale Tudo 6
Jan 31, 2002
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 5:33
Win Hayato Sakurai Shooto - To The Top 7
Aug 26, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Israel Albuquerque Meca 5 - Meca World Vale Tudo 5
Jun 09, 2001
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 6:17
Win Tetsuji Kato Shooto - To The Top 2
Mar 02, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Claudionor Fontinelle Meca - World Vale Tudo 4
Dec 16, 2000
TKO (Punches and Knees) 1 4:35
Win Jose Barreto Meca 2 - Meca World Vale Tudo 2
Aug 12, 2000
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 1:06
Loss Luiz Azeredo Meca 1 - Meca World Vale Tudo 1
May 27, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Raimundo Pinheiro BFC - Brazilian Freestyle Circuit 1
Jun 25, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:53
Win Fabricio Camoes BFC - Brazilian Freestyle Circuit 1
Jun 25, 1997
TKO (Retirement) 1 25:14

Professional Fights

Anderson Silva
Win
 
Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(24 - 2, 1 NC)
Anderson Silva
Win
 
Nate Marquardt
Loss

Nate Marquardt

(25 - 6 - 2)
Anderson Silva
Win
 
Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(22 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Alex Stiebling
Loss

Alex Stiebling

(12 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)

Related Merch

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Images