#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Conor McGregor #UFC New York #David Branch #Anthony Ferguson #Thiago Santos #Siyar Bahadurzada

Carlos Newton

  • 30 fights
  • 10726 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 14 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Carlos
Last Name: Newton
Nickname: The Ronin
Date of Birth: August 17, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Hometown: Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Judo, Wrestling, Boxing
Affiliations: Warrior MMA Fight Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Impact Fighting Championship (Australia)

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Brian Ebersole Impact FC 1 - The Uprising: Brisbane
Jul 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shonie Carter W-1 MMA 3 - High Voltage
Oct 10, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nabil Khatib W-1 MMA 1 - Inception
Mar 28, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:12
Loss Shungo Oyama K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct 28, 2007
TKO (Submission to Punches) 3 2:42
Loss Matt Lindland IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:43
Loss Renzo Gracie IFL - Championship Final
Dec 29, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Win Tokimitsu Ishizawa K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:22
Loss Ryo Chonan Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Daiju Takase Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Renato Verissimo UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Renzo Gracie Pride - Bushido 1
Oct 05, 2003
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Anderson Silva Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar 16, 2003
KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 6:27
Win Pete Spratt UFC 40 - Vendetta
Nov 22, 2002
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:45
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 38 - Brawl at the Hall
Jul 13, 2002
TKO (Punches) 4 3:27
Win Jose Landi-Jons Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb 24, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 7:16
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 34 - High Voltage
Nov 02, 2001
KO (Slam) 2 1:27
Win Pat Miletich UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
Submission (Bulldog Choke) 3 2:50
Loss Dave Menne Shidokan Jitsu - Warriors War 1
Feb 08, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Johil de Oliveira Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yuhi Sano Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:40
Win Karl Schmidt WEF 9 - World Class
May 13, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:12
Win Daijiro Matsui Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kenji Kawaguchi Shooto - 10th Anniversary Event
May 29, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 5:00
Loss Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Pride 3
Jun 24, 1998
Submission (Kneebar) 2 5:19
Win Bob Gilstrap UFC 17 - Redemption
May 15, 1998
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:52
Loss Dan Henderson UFC 17 - Redemption
May 15, 1998
Decision (Split) 1 15:00
Win Kazuhiro Kusayanagi Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 2
Mar 01, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:17
Win Haim Gozali Israel Fighting Championship - Israel vs. Canada
Jan 01, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Erik Paulson VTJ 1997 - Vale Tudo Japan 1997
Nov 29, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:41
Loss Jean Riviere EF 2 - Extreme Fighting 2
Apr 26, 1996
Submission (Exhaustion) 1 7:22

Professional Fights

Carlos Newton
Win
 
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(48 - 19 - 7, 1 NC)
Carlos Newton
Loss

Carlos Newton

(14 - 10)
 
Renzo Gracie
Win

Renzo Gracie

(11 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Carlos Newton
Win

Carlos Newton

(13 - 10)
 
Tokimitsu Ishizawa
Loss

Tokimitsu Ishizawa

(1 - 2 - 1)
Carlos Newton
Loss
 
Daiju Takase
Win

Daiju Takase

(6 - 9 - 1)
Carlos Newton
Win
 
Renzo Gracie
Loss

Renzo Gracie

(10 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
Carlos Newton
Loss
 
Matt Hughes
Win
 
Daijiro Matsui
Loss

Daijiro Matsui

(0 - 0 - 2)