#Bellator 205 #UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #UFC 211 #Quintet #Tyron Woodley #Ferguson vs. Nurmagomedov

Shonie Carter

  • 93 fights
  • 5603 views

Fight Record: 51 Wins - 32 Losses - 7 Draws - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Shonie
Last Name: Carter
Nickname: Mr. International
Date of Birth: May 03, 1972 (age 46)
Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: Chicago Illinois
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois United States
Fighting Styles: karate - muay thai - wrestling
Affiliations: Iron Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Z Promotions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Joe Riggs Z Promotions - Fight Night 5: Medicine Hat
Sep 09, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 4:54
Loss Johnny Parsons BCP - Cage Wars 22
Jul 25, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 0:34
Win Shannon Ritch Mosley Showdown / Swarm Entertainment - Super Brawl 1
Jan 30, 2015
TKO (Injury) 1 5:00
Loss Matt Dwyer BFL 27 - Battlefield Fight League
Jan 18, 2014
TKO (Retirement) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Bryant KOTC - Heavy Duty
Sep 21, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 2:15
Loss Brandon Halsey KOTC - Reckless Abandon
Feb 02, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Landon Showalter ROTR - Rumble on the Ridge 20
Oct 15, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rumen Dimitrov Maxfight - Warriors 19
Mar 10, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 2:48
Loss Jeremy Knafo Israel Fighting Championship - Genesis
Nov 09, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Torrance Taylor BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 25
Aug 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rick Hawn Triumph Fighter 3 - Havoc
Jul 31, 2010
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 4:08
Loss Dylan Andrews CFC - Cage Fighting Championships 13
Apr 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nabil Khatib W-1 MMA 4 - Bad Blood
Mar 20, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Derek Smith CFX - Cage Fighting Xtreme
Feb 13, 2010
Submission (Front Choke) 1 2:32
Loss Anthony Macias FCF - Freestyle Cage Fighting 37
Nov 07, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Carlos Newton W-1 MMA 3 - High Voltage
Oct 10, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Abbadi Respect in the Cage 1 - Expo & Fight
Sep 20, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 4:23
Loss Derrick Noble Vendetta Fighting Championship - A Night of Vengeance
Sep 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win George Lockhart Throwdown Showdown 3 - Big Time
Feb 20, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Scheeper ISCF - Bad Intentions
Dec 13, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:08
Win Allan Hope CCF 3 - Undisputed
Nov 28, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:32
Loss Matt Major CCFC - Rumble in the Park
Aug 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Demi Deeds PFC - Primetime Fighting Championships
May 30, 2008
TKO 2 4:21
Win John Cronk WFC - Armageddon
Apr 12, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brad Zazulak MFC 14 - High Rollers
Nov 23, 2007
TKO (Injury) 1 2:09
Win Chris Powers ISCF / Kevy Boy Productions - Fight 2 the Finish 2
Nov 09, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joshua Taibl EC 83 - Extreme Challenge 83
Sep 01, 2007
Submission (Strikes) 2 3:20
Win Kris Fleurstil XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 18
Jun 30, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Loss Marcus Davis UFC Fight Night 7 - Sanchez vs. Riggs
Dec 13, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex Carter IFC - Rumble on the River
Mar 11, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:21
Win Jason Black KOTC - Redemption on the River
Feb 17, 2006
TKO (Arm Injury) 1 1:18
Loss Mike Pyle WEC 18 - Unfinished Business
Jan 13, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:06
Loss Jonathan Goulet TKO 23 - Extreme
Nov 05, 2005
Submission (Bulldog Choke) 1 3:05
Win Marcin Zontek KSW 4 - Konfrontacja
Sep 10, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Josh Haynes IFC - Rock N' Rumble
Jul 30, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason MacDonald TKO 21 - Collision
Jul 15, 2005
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Nate Quarry UFC 53 - Heavy Hitters
Jun 04, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Loss Jorge Oliveira WEC 13 - Heavyweight Explosion
Jan 22, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Buddy Clinton KOTC 45 - King of the Cage 45
Nov 20, 2004
NC (Confusion Over Fight Length) 2 5:00
Win John Cronk KOTC 44 - Revenge
Nov 14, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Jody Poff WEC 12 - Halloween Fury 3
Oct 21, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:48
Loss Azred Telkusheev M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct 09, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jason Biswell WEC 11 - Evolution
Aug 20, 2004
TKO (Elbows) 1 3:13
Win Jess Liaudin CW 4 - Cage Wars
May 30, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Karo Parisyan WEC 10 - Bragging Rights
May 21, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gabe Garcia WEC 9 - Cold Blooded
Jan 16, 2004
TKO (Injury) 1 0:30
Loss Jon Fitch Shooto USA - Warrior Spirit: Evolution
Nov 14, 2003
Submission (Slam) 3 0:41
Win JT Taylor WEC 8 - Halloween Fury 2
Oct 17, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dax Bruce WEC 7 - This Time It's Personal
Aug 09, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:28
Draw Kosei Kubota Shidokan - New Combat Festival
Jul 13, 2003
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Ronald Jhun KOTC 23 - Sin City
May 16, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Peter Angerer Shido - Fists of Fury 2
Apr 12, 2003
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Jackson WEC 6 - Return of a Legend
Mar 27, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Seichi Ikemoto Shooto - 3/18 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fernando Vasconcelos KOTC 21 - Invasion
Feb 21, 2003
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Win Mike Nomikos Shidokan - World Open 2002
Dec 05, 2002
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 TBD
Draw Ronald Jhun SB 27 - SuperBrawl 27
Nov 09, 2002
Draw 3 5:00
Win Jay Buck IHC 5 - Tribulation
Oct 26, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Randy Velarde KOTC 16 - Double Cross
Aug 02, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:53
Win Kolo Koka SB 25 - SuperBrawl 25
Jul 13, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Armin Eslami Shido - Fists of Fury 1
Apr 13, 2002
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Pat Miletich UFC 32 - Showdown in the Meadowlands
Jun 29, 2001
KO (Head Kick) 2 2:42
Win Yuji Hoshino Pancrase - Trans 7
Dec 04, 2000
Decision (Majority) 1 15:00
Win Joe Merit RSF 1 - Reality Submission Fighting 1
Oct 06, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Loss Steve Berger RSF 1 - Reality Submission Fighting 1
Oct 06, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:41
Win Chris Lytle Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss Nate Marquardt Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 3:00
Win Yoshinori Kawasaki Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Adrian Serrano UFC 26 - Ultimate Field of Dreams
Jun 09, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Trans 3
Apr 30, 2000
Draw 2 3:00
Win Brad Gumm UFC 24 - First Defense
Mar 10, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kosei Kubota Pancrase - Trans 1
Jan 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Draw Takafumi Ito Pancrase - Breakthrough 10
Nov 28, 1999
Draw 1 15:00
Loss Steve Berger IHC 1 - Ironheart Crown
Nov 06, 1999
Decision (Split) 2 2:00
Loss Pat Miletich EC 27 - Extreme Challenge 27
Aug 21, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 20:00
Draw Simon Posner SB 12 - SuperBrawl 12
Jun 01, 1999
Draw 3 5:00
Win Phil Johns EC 23 - Extreme Challenge 23
Apr 02, 1999
Verbal Submission (Knee Injury) 1 2:59
Win Keith Wisniewski IMAC 3 - Indiana Martial Arts Challenge 3
Mar 06, 1999
KO (Spinning Back Fist) 1 0:40
Win Robert Masko EB 1 - Extreme Brawl 1
Oct 21, 1998
Decision TBD
Draw Dave Menne EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug 22, 1998
Draw 1 20:00
Win Carl Davis Tropicana D'Cache Club Fights -
Jun 05, 1998
Submission (Choke) TBD
Win Jesse Jones EC 16 - Extreme Challenge 16
Mar 26, 1998
Submission (Frustration) 1 9:05
Win Sean Brockmole IMAC 1 - Indiana Martial Arts Challenge 1
Mar 06, 1998
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 6:04
Win James Clingerman IMAC 1 - Indiana Martial Arts Challenge 1
Mar 06, 1998
Decision 1 15:00
Win Todd Taylor CF - Combat Fighting
Feb 14, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) TBD
Win Andy Sanders EC 5 - Extreme Challenge 5
Apr 18, 1997
Submission (Crucifix) 1 3:24
Win Dave Menne EC 5 - Extreme Challenge 5
Apr 18, 1997
Decision (Split) 1 15:00
Draw Daniel Vianna CC 3 - Chicago Challenge 3
Mar 15, 1997
Draw TBD
Win Chad Cox EC 4 - Extreme Challenge 4
Feb 22, 1997
KO (Punches) 1 2:45
Loss LaVerne Clark EC 3 - Extreme Challenge 3
Feb 15, 1997
KO (Punch) 1 0:09

Professional Fights

Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(51 - 31 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Joe Riggs
Win

Joe Riggs

(45 - 17, 1 NC)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(51 - 30 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Johnny Parsons
Win
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(50 - 29 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Matt Dwyer
Win

Matt Dwyer

(6 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(50 - 28 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Josh Bryant
Win

Josh Bryant

(13 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(50 - 27 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Brandon Halsey
Win
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(49 - 27 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Landon Showalter
Loss

Landon Showalter

(11 - 18 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(49 - 26 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Rumen Dimitrov
Win

Rumen Dimitrov

(10 - 0 - 2)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(49 - 22 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Dylan Andrews
Win

Dylan Andrews

(10 - 2, 1 NC)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(49 - 21 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Nabil Khatib
Win
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(48 - 19 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Carlos Newton
Win
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(47 - 19 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Danny Abbadi
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(45 - 18 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Ryan Scheeper
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(44 - 18 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Allan Hope
Loss
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(44 - 17 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Matt Major
Win

Matt Major

(3 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(43 - 17 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Demi Deeds
Loss

Demi Deeds

(10 - 3, 1 NC)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(42 - 17 - 7, 1 NC)
 
John Cronk
Loss

John Cronk

(18 - 23)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(42 - 16 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Brad Zazulak
Win

Brad Zazulak

(2 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(37 - 15 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Jason Black
Loss

Jason Black

(21 - 0 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(37 - 13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(36 - 13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Marcin Zontek
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(35 - 13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Josh Haynes
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(34 - 13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Jason MacDonald
Loss
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(34 - 12 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Nate Quarry
Win
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(34 - 11 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Jorge Oliveira
Win

Jorge Oliveira

(0 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(32 - 11 - 7)
 
John Cronk
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(30 - 10 - 7)
 
Jason Biswell
Loss

Jason Biswell

(0 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(29 - 10 - 7)
 
Jess Liaudin
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(28 - 9 - 7)
 
Gabe Garcia
Loss

Gabe Garcia

(0 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(27 - 8 - 7)
 
JT Taylor
Loss

JT Taylor

(1 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(26 - 8 - 6)
 
Kosei Kubota
Draw

Kosei Kubota

(21 - 19 - 8)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(26 - 7 - 6)
 
Ronald Jhun
Win

Ronald Jhun

(16 - 9 - 2)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(25 - 7 - 6)
 
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(22 - 6 - 5)
 
Ronald Jhun
Draw
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(21 - 6 - 5)
 
Jay Buck
Loss

Jay Buck

(8 - 2, 1 NC)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(18 - 6 - 5)
 
Armin Eslami
Loss

Armin Eslami

(1 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(17 - 5 - 5)
 
Yuji Hoshino
Loss
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(14 - 3 - 5)
 
Yoshinori Kawasaki
Loss
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(13 - 3 - 4)
 
Kiuma Kunioku
Draw

Kiuma Kunioku

(18 - 13 - 4)
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 3:00
Pancrase - Trans 3 Apr 30, 2000
Professional Fight
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(12 - 3 - 4)
 
Brad Gumm
Loss

Brad Gumm

(2 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(11 - 3 - 4)
 
Kosei Kubota
Loss

Kosei Kubota

(14 - 12 - 3)
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(11 - 3 - 3)
 
Takafumi Ito
Draw

Takafumi Ito

(21 - 19 - 5)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(11 - 2 - 3)
 
Steve Berger
Win

Steve Berger

(4 - 2, 1 NC)
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(11 - 1 - 2)
 
Simon Posner
Draw

Simon Posner

(1 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(8 - 1 - 2)
 
Robert Masko
Loss

Robert Masko

(0 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(8 - 1 - 1)
 
Dave Menne
Draw
Shonie Carter
Draw

Shonie Carter

(1 - 1)
 
Daniel Vianna
Draw

Daniel Vianna

(0 - 0)
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(0 - 1)
 
Chad Cox
Loss

Chad Cox

(0 - 1)
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(0 - 0)
 
LaVerne Clark
Win

LaVerne Clark

(0 - 0)

Exhibition Fights