#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Conor McGregor #David Branch #Thiago Santos #Aljamain Sterling #Siyar Bahadurzada #Brett Johns

Matt Major

  • 11 fights
  • 2049 views

Fight Record: 6 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Major
Nickname: Superfly
Date of Birth: November 13, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: San Jose, California United States
Hometown: San Jose, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing
Affiliations: American Kickboxing Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: DH

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Roy Boughton DH - Dragon House 20
Jun 06, 2015
Submission 1 0:32
Loss David Mitchell WFC 11 - Mitchell vs. Major
Sep 13, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:47
Loss Brett Cooper BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 29
Sep 16, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:27
Loss Alexander Shlemenko BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 16
Apr 29, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcus Gaines DTP - Disturbing the Peace
Jun 27, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jaime Fletcher Call To Arms - Call To Arms 1
May 16, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shonie Carter CCFC - Rumble in the Park
Aug 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jesse Taylor MOTM - Melee on the Mountain
Nov 06, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Kempthorne MOTM - Melee on the Mountain
Jul 24, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:42
Win Ron Keslar IFBL - Fight Night 7
May 05, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:48
Win Adrian Hopson CFC 8 - Courage Fighting Championships 8
Apr 21, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Matt Major
Loss

Matt Major

(6 - 4)
 
Roy Boughton
Win
Matt Major
Win

Matt Major

(3 - 1)
 
Shonie Carter
Loss

Shonie Carter

(44 - 17 - 7, 1 NC)
Matt Major
Win

Matt Major

(1 - 0)
 
Ron Keslar
Loss

Ron Keslar

(1 - 0)