#UFC 229 #GGG #Robert Whittaker #Kelvin Gastelum #Jon Jones #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #Conor McGregor #UFC 211 #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Jesse Taylor

  • 53 fights
  • 6338 views

Fight Record: 31 Wins - 15 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jesse
Last Name: Taylor
Nickname: JT Money
Date of Birth: January 02, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (187 cm)
Location: Murrieta, California
Hometown: Poway, California, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Dhiego Lima UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale
Jul 07, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:43
Loss Mukhamed Berkhamov ACB 48 - Revenge
Oct 22, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:29
Win Seth Baczynski TFE MMA - Vengeance
Aug 26, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Aslambek Saidov ACB 40 - Battleground
Jun 03, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:29
Loss Borys Mankowski KSW 32 - Road to Wembley
Oct 31, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:02
Win Michail Tsarev League S-70 - Plotforma 6th
Aug 29, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:25
Win Nick Barnes Smash Global - The Main Event
Aug 01, 2015
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:59
Loss Maiquel Jose Falcao Goncalves Arena Tour 5 - Falcao vs. Taylor
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:13
Loss Trey Houston BattleGrounds MMA 5 - O.N.E.: One Night Elimination
Oct 03, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:10
Loss Dave Branch WSOF 10 - Branch vs. Taylor
Jun 21, 2014
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 1:41
Win Elvis Mutapcic WSOF 7 - Karakhanyan vs. Palmer
Dec 07, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Phillips CWFC 54 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 54
May 04, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:43
Win Kendall Grove K-Oz Entertainment - Bragging Rights 5
Feb 23, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chris Fields CWFC 51 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 51
Dec 31, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:06
Win Steven Kennedy K-Oz Entertainment - Bragging Rights 4
Nov 16, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Marcel Fortuna DH - Dragon House 11
Aug 18, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Christopher Ortega CG - Cage Gladiator 7
Aug 04, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:13
Loss Gael Grimaud CWFC - Fight Night 6
May 24, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 3 0:55
Loss Mamed Khalidov KSW 17 - Revenge
Nov 26, 2011
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:46
Win Mario Trujillo Panama Fight League - Ultimate Combat Challenge 7
Sep 30, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:30
Loss Hector Lombard AFC 2 - Lombard vs. Taylor
Sep 03, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:26
Win Denis Kang BFL 8 - Island Beatdown
May 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:57
Win Clay Davidson BFL 7 - Invasion
Mar 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dylan Andrews AFC 1 - Australian Fighting Championship 1
Nov 12, 2010
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:40
Win Tom Watson MFC 26 - Retribution
Sep 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Murilo Bustamante Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 2 2:10
Loss Thales Leites MFC 25 - Vindication
May 07, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 2:27
Win Jason Day AMMA 2 - Vengeance
Feb 05, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:14
Loss Luke Rockhold Strikeforce - Challengers 4
Nov 06, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:42
Loss Jay Hieron Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dong Sik Yoon Dream 10 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Jul 20, 2009
Submission (Foot Injury) 1 1:02
Win Ruben Barboza TC 33 - Total Combat 33
Jul 11, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:13
Win Eric Davila SF 4 - Shark Fights 4
May 02, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:29
Win Chris Camozzi King of Champions - Shockwave 2009
Mar 28, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gert Kocani XCF - Rumble in Racetown 1
Feb 14, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:45
Win Rico Altamirano TWC 1 - The Beginning
Jan 15, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:00
Win Drew Fickett TC 32 - Total Combat 32
Oct 02, 2008
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 1:42
Loss C.B. Dollaway UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Peruvian Necktie) 1 3:58
Win Jorge Ramirez MMAX 15 - MMA Xtreme 15
Nov 16, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:42
Win Matt Major MOTM - Melee on the Mountain
Nov 06, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kenny Ento Primal MMA - The Next Level
Aug 11, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:37
Win Jorge Ortiz TC 21 - Total Combat 21
Jun 08, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:09
Loss Jesse Forbes Tuff-N-Uff - Tuff-N-Uff 2
Apr 14, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:21
Win Noel Rodriguez MMAX 9 - MMA Xtreme 9
Mar 03, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:03
Win Chris Chiasson No Limits - Annihilation
Nov 04, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 1:28
Win Robert Sarkozi KOTC - Rapid Fire
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Jesse Taylor
Loss
 
Mamed Khalidov
Win

Mamed Khalidov

(23 - 4 - 2)
Jesse Taylor
Win
 
Denis Kang
Loss

Denis Kang

(34 - 12 - 2, 2 NC)
Jesse Taylor
Win
 
Jorge Ortiz
Loss

Jorge Ortiz

(14 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
Jesse Taylor
Win

Jesse Taylor

(1 - 0)
 
Chris Chiasson
Loss

Chris Chiasson

(0 - 0)

Exhibition Fights