#GGG #Robert Whittaker #Kelvin Gastelum #UFC Moscow #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #UFC 229 #Daniel Cormier

Jay Hieron

  • 30 fights
  • 7708 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jay
Last Name: Hieron
Nickname: The Thoroughbred
Date of Birth: July 29, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (189 cm)
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Hometown: Freeport, New York, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1, Boxing
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Tyron Woodley UFC 156 - Aldo vs. Edgar
Feb 02, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:36
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC on FX 5 - Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Emanuel Silva LFC 12 - Legacy Fighting Championship 12
Jul 13, 2012
Technical Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 2:04
Loss Ben Askren BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 56
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Rick Hawn BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 43
May 07, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Brent Weedman BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 40
Apr 09, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anthony Lapsley BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 35
Mar 05, 2011
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:39
Win Joe Riggs Strikeforce - Miami
Jan 30, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jesse Taylor Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason High Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 1:04
Win Chris Kennedy SuperFights MMA - Night of Combat 2
Oct 11, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Miller IFL - New Jersey
Apr 04, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:10
Win Delson Heleno IFL - World Grand Prix Finals
Dec 29, 2007
TKO (Leg Injury) 1 4:00
Win Donnie Liles IFL - World Grand Prix Semifinals
Nov 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Loss Brad Blackburn IFL - Everett
Jun 01, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:40
Win Donnie Liles IFL - Los Angeles
Mar 17, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:49
Win Victor Moreno IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:55
Loss Chris Wilson IFL - World Championship Semifinals
Nov 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Amos Sotelo IFL - Portland
Sep 09, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:26
Win Jake Ellenberger IFL - Championship 2006
Jun 03, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Steve Schneider Titan FC 1 - Titan Fighting Championship 1
Mar 11, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:55
Loss Jonathan Goulet UFC Fight Night 2 - Loiseau vs. Tanner
Oct 03, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 1:05
Win Pat Healy IFC - Rock N' Rumble
Jul 30, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Adam Lynn WEC 15 - Judgment Day
May 19, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ronald Jhun LIP 1 - Lockdown in Paradise 1
Mar 19, 2005
TKO (Cut) 1 4:34
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 48 - Payback
Jun 19, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:42
Win Fabio Holanda MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fernando Munoz ROC 6 - Ring of Combat 6
Apr 24, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 0:33
Win Jermaine Johnson ROC 5 - Ring of Combat 5
Dec 14, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:02
Win Keith Plate RF 4 - Reality Fighting 4
Jul 19, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 1:28

Professional Fights

Jay Hieron
Loss

Jay Hieron

(23 - 6)
 
Tyron Woodley
Win

Tyron Woodley

(10 - 1)
Jay Hieron
Win

Jay Hieron

(18 - 4)
 
Joe Riggs
Loss

Joe Riggs

(32 - 10, 1 NC)
Jay Hieron
Win

Jay Hieron

(14 - 4)
 
Mark Miller
Loss
Jay Hieron
Loss

Jay Hieron

(12 - 3)
 
Brad Blackburn
Win

Brad Blackburn

(13 - 9 - 1)
Jay Hieron
Win
 
Ronald Jhun
Loss

Ronald Jhun

(22 - 13 - 2)
Jay Hieron
Win

Jay Hieron

(3 - 0)
 
Fabio Holanda
Loss

Fabio Holanda

(0 - 1)
Jay Hieron
Win

Jay Hieron

(0 - 0)
 
Keith Plate
Loss

Keith Plate

(0 - 0)