#UFC Fight Night 133 #Junior dos Santos #Sage Northcutt #Zak Ottow #Chad Mendes #Cat Zingano #Myles Jury #Marion Reneau #Marion #UFC 226 #Randy Brown #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Darren Elkins #Alexander Volkanovski

John Phillips

  • 29 fights
  • 2759 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: John
Last Name: Phillips
Nickname: The White Mike Tyson
Date of Birth: June 09, 1985 (age 33)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (181 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Swansea Wales
Hometown: Swansea, Wales
Fighting Styles: Boxing
Affiliations: Gracie Barra Predators
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Charles Byrd UFC Fight Night 127 - Werdum vs. Volkov
Mar 17, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:58
Win Otavio Lacerda Budo 16 - Round vs. James
Sep 24, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 4:44
Win Cheik Kone BAMMA 24 - Kone vs. Phillips
Feb 27, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 1:05
Win Charlie Ward Fightstar Promotions - Rage in the Cage 3
Mar 21, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 TBD
Win Markus Di Gallo Fightstar Promotions - Rage in the Cage 3
Mar 21, 2015
KO (Punch) 1 TBD
Loss Jesse Taylor CWFC 54 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 54
May 04, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:43
Win Chris Fields CWFC 48 - Cage Warriors Fighting Championship 48
Jul 21, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:04
Win Tomas Penz CWFC - Fight Night 6
May 24, 2012
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:21
Loss Pavel Kusch CWFC - Fight Night 5
Apr 12, 2012
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:25
Win Matt Ewin KnuckleUp MMA 8 - Eclipse
Oct 29, 2011
TKO (Injury) 1 0:56
Loss Frank Trigg BAMMA 6 - Watson vs. Rua
May 21, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:41
Win James Zikic BAMMA 4 - Watson vs. Reid
Sep 25, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:34
Win Johnny Gillan Fight UK MMA - Fight UK 1
May 02, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:37
Win Marius Liaukevicius CFN - Celtic Fight Night 3
Mar 06, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:15
Win Danny Welsh Trojan MMA - Trojan Warfare
Feb 27, 2010
TKO (Punches to the Body) 1 0:36
Win Matt Thorpe KnuckleUp MMA 4 - Origins
Feb 20, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:50
Loss Denniston Sutherland BAMMA 1 - The Fighting Premiership
Jun 27, 2009
Submission (Punches) 1 3:22
Win Bohumil Lungrik WFC 8 - D-Day
Apr 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:15
Win Tommy Gunn PFN - Predator Fight Night
Nov 09, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 0:44
Win Jake Bostwick Cage Rage 28 - VIP
Sep 20, 2008
Submission (Punches) 2 2:47
Loss Tom Watson Cage Rage 27 - Step Up
Jul 12, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Jake Bostwick Cage Rage 25 - Bring It On
Mar 08, 2008
No Contest 1 4:10
Win Christos Petroutsos Cage Rage - Contenders: Wales
Nov 18, 2007
TKO 1 TBD
Win Mihaly Dobrai MedVid - Anno Domini 1
Jun 09, 2007
KO TBD
Win Mario Valentic MedVid - Anno Domini 2
Jan 27, 2007
TKO 1 TBD
Win Edgaras Pilvinis CG 3 - Cage Gladiators 3
Dec 03, 2006
TKO (Referee Stoppage) 1 0:34
Win Gary Savage HOP 7 - Cage Fever
Nov 26, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:23
Loss Jim Wallhead HOP 5 - Fight Night 5
Apr 09, 2006
TKO (Elbows) 1 1:41
Win Nigel Whitear HOP 3 - Next Generation
Jul 24, 2005
KO 1 0:57

Professional Fights

John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(20 - 6, 1 NC)
 
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(19 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Cheik Kone
Loss

Cheik Kone

(15 - 3)
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Matt Ewin
Loss

Matt Ewin

(22 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(13 - 3, 1 NC)
 
James Zikic
Loss

James Zikic

(18 - 5 - 2)
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(12 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Johnny Gillan
Loss
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(9 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Matt Thorpe
Loss
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(8 - 2, 1 NC)
 
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(7 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Tommy Gunn
Loss

Tommy Gunn

(0 - 0)
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(6 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Jake Bostwick
Loss

Jake Bostwick

(3 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Mihaly Dobrai
Loss

Mihaly Dobrai

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: Time: TBD
MedVid - Anno Domini 1 Jun 09, 2007
Professional Fight
John Phillips
Win
 
Mario Valentic
Loss

Mario Valentic

(1 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: TBD
MedVid - Anno Domini 2 Jan 27, 2007
Professional Fight
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(1 - 1)
 
Gary Savage
Loss

Gary Savage

(2 - 0)
John Phillips
Win

John Phillips

(0 - 0)
 
Nigel Whitear
Loss