#UFC Fight Night 126 #Conor McGregor #FNG #Donald Cerrone #UFC 221 #Yancy Medeiros #ACB 81 #UFC on Fox 28 #ONE Championship 68

Denis Kang

  • 55 fights
  • 11066 views


First Name: Denis
Last Name: Kang
Nickname: The Super Korean
Date of Birth: September 17, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 77 inches (195.6 cm)
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Hometown: Saint-Pierre, Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Kickboxing, Boxing
Affiliations: American Top Team, Zahabi MMA
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Dream

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Melvin Manhoef Dream 18 - Special NYE 2012
Dec 31, 2012
KO (Knee to the Body) 1 0:50
Win Hae Suk Son Road FC 8 - Bitter Rivals
Jun 16, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 4:57
Loss Shungo Oyama Road FC 5 - Night of Champions
Dec 03, 2011
TKO (Knees) 1 4:30
Loss Seung Bae Whi Road FC 3 - Explosion
Jul 24, 2011
TKO (Knees) 2 3:18
Loss Jesse Taylor BFL 8 - Island Beatdown
May 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:57
Win Eun Soo Lee Road FC 2 - Alive
Apr 16, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Paulo Filho Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
Draw (Split) 3 5:00
Win Dae Won Kim W-1 MMA 5 - Judgment Day
Jun 19, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:49
Loss Michael Bisping UFC 105 - Couture vs. Vera
Nov 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 4:24
Win Xavier Foupa-Pokam UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alan Belcher UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan 17, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:36
Win Marvin Eastman Raw Combat - Redemption
Oct 25, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Win Jae Young Kim Spirit MC 18 - The Champion
Aug 31, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:31
Loss Gegard Mousasi Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr 29, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:10
Loss Yoshihiro Akiyama K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct 28, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 4:45
Win Jung Gyu Choi Spirit MC - Interleague 5
Mar 11, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Akihiro Gono Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Kazuo Misaki Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Amar Suloev Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:10
Win Murilo Rua Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:15
Win Albert Basconcelles Spirit MC 8 - Only One
Apr 22, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:12
Win Mark Weir Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Submission (Knees) 1 4:55
Win Ron Fields AFC 14 - Absolute Fighting Championships 14
Dec 10, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:46
NC Robert Villegas Spirit MC 7 - Middleweight GP Final
Oct 29, 2005
No Contest 1 4:25
Win Andrei Semenov Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Takahiro Oba Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:24
Win Alexei Veselovzorov M-1 MFC - Heavyweight GP
Dec 04, 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 1:17
Win Junpei Hamada Spirit MC 5 - 2004 GP Unlimited
Sep 11, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:35
Win Jae Young Kim Spirit MC 5 - 2004 GP Unlimited
Sep 11, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:38
Win Jin Ho Yang Spirit MC 5 - 2004 GP Unlimited
Sep 11, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:49
Win Kobus Huisamen Spirit MC 4 - Revolution
Jun 12, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:06
Win Hyun Chul Cho Spirit MC 3 - I Will Be Back!!!
Apr 10, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:06
Win Jae Young Kim Spirit MC - Interleague 1
Feb 07, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:38
Win Hyung Jun Kim Spirit MC - Interleague 1
Feb 07, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:13
Draw Andrei Semenov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. The World 7
Dec 05, 2003
Draw 1 10:00
Win Stephan Potvin TKO 13 - Ultimate Rush
Sep 06, 2003
TKO (Punches) 3 2:22
Win Brendan Seguin SB 30 - Collision Course
Jun 13, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:24
Win Kaipo Kalama SB 30 - Collision Course
Jun 13, 2003
Decision (Majority) 3 3:00
Win Keith Rockel USMMA 3 - Ring of Fury
May 03, 2003
KO (Punch) 2 2:59
Win Chris Peak WFF 4 - Civil War
Apr 04, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:57
Loss Jason Miller EC 50 - Extreme Challenge 50
Feb 23, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:41
Loss Joe Doerksen UCC 11 - The Next Level
Oct 11, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:49
Win Pat Healy RITR 7 - Rumble in the Ring 7
Jul 20, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:42
Win Shane Biever WFF 2 - World Freestyle Fighting 2
Jun 22, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:03
NC Dennis Hallman WFF 1 - World Freestyle Fighting1
Apr 13, 2002
No Contest 2 3:15
Loss Marty Armendarez IFC WC 15 - Warriors Challenge 15
Aug 31, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 3:52
Loss Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Proof 3
May 13, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:45
Loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Trans 7
Dec 04, 2000
Decision (Majority) 2 3:00
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Submission (Back Injury) 1 3:43
Win Lonnie Canida WCT - Western Canada's Toughest
Mar 18, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 4:06
Loss Joe Slick EC 24 - Extreme Challenge 24
May 15, 1999
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 5:53
Win Tom Bolger BRI 2 - Bas Rutten Invitational 2
Apr 24, 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:55
Loss Jacen Flynn BRI 2 - Bas Rutten Invitational 2
Apr 24, 1999
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:07
Win Fadi Habib UWC 2 - Ultimate Warrior Challenge 2
Nov 01, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 0:53
Win Eric Harcrow UWC - Ultimate Warrior Challenge
Aug 02, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:15

Professional Fights