#TJ Dillashaw #UFC 227 #Cody Garbrandt #Henry Cejudo #Rizin FF #Demetrious Johnson #UFC 205 #UFC 217 #Holloway vs. Nurmagomedov

Yoshihiro Akiyama

  • 22 fights
  • 21763 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 6 Losses - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yoshihiro
Last Name: Akiyama
Nickname: Sexyama
Date of Birth: July 29, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190.5 cm)
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.
Hometown: Osaka, Japan
Fighting Styles: Judo 3rd Dan Black Belt, Karate Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Keisyukai and Bungelingbay, Team Cloud 5 Akiyama Dojo, Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Alberto Mina UFC Fight Night 79 - Henderson vs. Masvidal
Nov 28, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Amir Sadollah UFC Fight Night 52 - Hunt vs. Nelson
Sep 20, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Shields UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Vitor Belfort UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 1:52
Loss Michael Bisping UFC 120 - Bisping vs. Akiyama
Oct 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Leben UFC 116 - Lesnar vs. Carwin
Jul 03, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:40
Win Alan Belcher UFC 100 - Lesnar vs. Mir 2
Jul 11, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Masanori Tonooka Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep 23, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 6:26
Win Katsuyori Shibata Dream 5 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Jul 21, 2008
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 1 6:34
NC Kazuo Misaki Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
NC (Akiyama KO'd by Illegal Soccer Kick) 1 7:48
Win Denis Kang K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2007 in Korea
Oct 28, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 4:45
NC Kazushi Sakuraba K-1 - Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2006
No Contest 1 5:37
Win Kestutis Smirnovas K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:01
Win Melvin Manhoef K-1 - Hero's 7
Oct 09, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:58
Win Taiei Kin K-1 - Hero's 6
Aug 05, 2006
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 2:01
Win Katsuhiko Nagata K-1 - Hero's 5
May 03, 2006
KO (Spinning Back Kick) 2 2:25
Win Tokimitsu Ishizawa K-1 - Hero's 4
Mar 15, 2006
Submission (Ezekiel Choke) 2 1:41
Win Masakatsu Okuda K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2005 in Seoul
Nov 05, 2005
TKO (Slam and Punches) 1 3:31
Win Michael Lerma K-1 - World Max 2005
Oct 12, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:47
Win Carl Toomey K-1 - Hero's 2
Jul 06, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:59
Loss Jerome LeBanner K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
KO (Knees) 1 2:24
Win Francois Botha K-1 - Premium 2004 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:54

Professional Fights

Yoshihiro Akiyama
Win

Yoshihiro Akiyama

(9 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Denis Kang
Loss

Denis Kang

(29 - 8 - 1, 2 NC)
Yoshihiro Akiyama
Loss
 
Jerome LeBanner
Win
vs KO (Knees) Round: 1 Time: 2:24
K-1 - Hero's 1 Mar 26, 2005
Professional Fight