#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Milwaukee #Fight Night New York #Tony Ferguson #Michael Bisping #Bellator MMA

Vitor Belfort

  • 41 fights
  • 101456 views

Vitor Belfort
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 26 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Vitor
Last Name: Belfort
Nickname: The Phenom
Date of Birth: April 01, 1977 (age 41)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Shotokan Karate, Boxing
Affiliations: Jaco Hybrid Training Center (Blackzilians)
Website: http://vitorbelfort.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/vitorbelfort
Twitter: https://twitter.com/vitorbelfort
Instagram: https://instagram.com/vitorbelfort
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Lyoto Machida UFC 224 - Nunes vs. Pennington
May 12, 2018
KO (Front Kick) 2 1:00
Win Nate Marquardt UFC 212 - Aldo vs. Holloway
Jun 03, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Kelvin Gastelum UFC Fight Night 106 - Belfort vs. Gastelum
Mar 11, 2017
NC (Overturned by STJDMMA) 1 3:52
Loss Gegard Mousasi UFC 204 - Bisping vs. Henderson 2
Oct 08, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:43
Loss Jacare Souza UFC 198 - Werdum vs. Miocic
May 14, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:38
Win Dan Henderson UFC Fight Night 77 - Belfort vs. Henderson 3
Nov 07, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 2:07
Loss Chris Weidman UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:53
Win Dan Henderson UFC Fight Night 32 - Belfort vs. Henderson
Nov 09, 2013
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:17
Win Luke Rockhold UFC on FX 8 - Belfort vs. Rockhold
May 18, 2013
KO (Spinning Heel Kick and Punches) 1 2:32
Win Michael Bisping UFC on FX 7 - Belfort vs. Bisping
Jan 19, 2013
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 1:27
Loss Jon Jones UFC 152 - Jones vs. Belfort
Sep 22, 2012
Submission (Keylock) 4 0:54
Win Anthony Johnson UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:49
Win Yoshihiro Akiyama UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 1:52
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 126 - Silva vs. Belfort
Feb 05, 2011
KO (Front Kick and Punches) 1 3:25
Win Rich Franklin UFC 103 - Franklin vs. Belfort
Sep 19, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:02
Win Matt Lindland Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:37
Win Terry Martin Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 3:12
Win James Zikic Cage Rage 23 - Unbelievable
Sep 22, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Serati Cage Rage 21 - Judgement Day
Apr 21, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:47
Loss Dan Henderson Pride 32 - The Real Deal
Oct 21, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kazuo Takahashi Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute
Jul 01, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:36
Loss Alistair Overeem Strikeforce - Revenge
Jun 09, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antony Rea Cage Rage 14 - Punishment
Dec 03, 2005
KO (Punches) 2 1:30
Loss Alistair Overeem Pride FC - Total Elimination 2005
Apr 23, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 9:36
Loss Tito Ortiz UFC 51 - Super Saturday
Feb 05, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Randy Couture UFC 49 - Unfinished Business
Aug 21, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 5:00
Win Randy Couture UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
TKO (Cut) 1 0:49
Win Marvin Eastman UFC 43 - Meltdown
Jun 06, 2003
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 1:07
Loss Chuck Liddell UFC 37.5 - As Real As It Gets
Jun 22, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Heath Herring Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bobby Southworth Pride 13 - Collision Course
Mar 25, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
Win Daijiro Matsui Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors
Aug 27, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Gilbert Yvel Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Loss Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Pride 5
Apr 29, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Wanderlei Silva UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil
Oct 16, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 0:44
Win Joe Charles UFC 15.5 - Ultimate Japan 1
Dec 21, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:03
Loss Randy Couture UFC 15 - Collision Course
Oct 17, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 8:16
Win Tank Abbott UFC 13 - The Ultimate Force
May 30, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 0:52
Win Tra Telligman UFC 12 - Judgement Day
Feb 07, 1997
TKO (Cut) 1 1:17
Win Scott Ferrozzo UFC 12 - Judgement Day
Feb 07, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 0:43
Win Jon Hess SB 2 - SuperBrawl 2
Oct 11, 1996
KO (Punches) 1 0:12

Professional Fights

Vitor Belfort
Win

Vitor Belfort

(25 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Nate Marquardt
Loss

Nate Marquardt

(35 - 17 - 2)
Vitor Belfort
Loss

Vitor Belfort

(25 - 11)
 
Jacare Souza
Win

Jacare Souza

(23 - 4, 1 NC)
Vitor Belfort
Win

Vitor Belfort

(16 - 8)
 
Terry Martin
Loss

Terry Martin

(17 - 4)
Vitor Belfort
Win
 
Randy Couture
Loss
Vitor Belfort
Win

Vitor Belfort

(1 - 0)
 
Tra Telligman
Loss
Vitor Belfort
Win

Vitor Belfort

(0 - 0)
 
Jon Hess
Loss

Jon Hess

(1 - 0)

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Images