MENU
#Francis Ngannou #UFC 218 #UFC 220 #UFC Fight Night 124 #Alistair Overeem #Daniel Cormier #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Stipe Miocic #UFC 219

Kazushi Sakuraba

  • 46 fights
  • 25333 views

26 Wins - 17 Losses - 1 Draws, 2 No Contests
First Name: Kazushi
Last Name: Sakuraba
Nickname: The Gracie Hunter
Date of Birth: July 14, 1969 (age 48)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Katagami, Akita Japan
Hometown: Katagami, Akita, Japan
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Catch Wrestling
Affiliations: Laughter7
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Shinya Aoki Rizin FF - Saraba no Utake
Dec 29, 2015
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:56
Loss Yan Cabral Dream - Dream 17
Sep 24, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:42
Loss Marius Zaromskis K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec 31, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:16
Loss Jason Miller Dream - Dream 16
Sep 25, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:09
Loss Ralek Gracie Dream - Dream 14
May 29, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zelg Galesic Dream 12 - The Cage of the Rising Sun
Oct 25, 2009
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:40
Win Rubin Williams Dream 11 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Oct 06, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:53
Loss Kiyoshi Tamura K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2008
Dec 31, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Melvin Manhoef Dream 4 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
Jun 15, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Win Andrews Nakahara Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr 29, 2008
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 8:20
Win Masakatsu Funaki K-1 - Premium 2007 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 1 6:25
Win Katsuyori Shibata K-1 HERO's - Tournament Final
Sep 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 6:20
Loss Royce Gracie K-1 HERO's - Dynamite!! USA
Jun 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yurij Kiseliov K-1 - Hero's 8
Mar 12, 2007
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 1:26
NC Yoshihiro Akiyama K-1 - Premium 2006 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2006
No Contest 1 5:37
Win Kestutis Smirnovas K-1 - Hero's 6
Aug 05, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 6:41
Win Ikuhisa Minowa Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec 31, 2005
Technical Submission (Kimura) 1 9:59
Win Ken Shamrock Pride 30 - Fully Loaded
Oct 23, 2005
TKO (Punch) 1 2:27
Loss Ricardo Arona Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun 26, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Dong Sik Yoon Pride FC - Total Elimination 2005
Apr 23, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 0:38
Win Antonio Schembri Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Jun 20, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kevin Randleman Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Nov 09, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 3 2:36
Loss Wanderlei Silva Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Aug 10, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 5:01
Loss Antonio Schembri Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar 16, 2003
TKO (Knees) 1 6:15
Win Gilles Arsene Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 3 2:08
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride FC - Shockwave
Aug 28, 2002
TKO (Eye Injury) 2 5:00
Loss Wanderlei Silva Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov 03, 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 10:00
Win Quinton Rampage Jackson Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 5:41
Loss Wanderlei Silva Pride 13 - Collision Course
Mar 25, 2001
TKO (Knees and Soccer Kicks) 1 1:38
Win Ryan Gracie Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Shannon Ritch Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun
Oct 31, 2000
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:08
Win Renzo Gracie Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors
Aug 27, 2000
Technical Submission (Kimura) 2 9:43
Win Royce Gracie Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 6 15:00
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 15:00
Win Guy Mezger Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round
Jan 30, 2000
TKO (Retirement) 1 15:00
Win Royler Gracie Pride FC - Pride 8
Nov 21, 1999
Technical Submission (Kimura) 2 13:16
Win Anthony Macias Pride FC - Pride 7
Sep 12, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:30
Win Ebenezer Fontes Braga Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 9:23
Win Vitor Belfort Pride FC - Pride 5
Apr 29, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Draw Allan Goes Pride FC - Pride 4
Oct 11, 1998
Draw (Time Limit) 3 10:00
Win Carlos Newton Pride FC - Pride 3
Jun 24, 1998
Submission (Kneebar) 2 5:19
Win Vernon White Pride FC - Pride 2
Mar 15, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 3 6:53
Win Marcus Silveira UFC 15.5 - Ultimate Japan 1
Dec 21, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:44
NC Marcus Silveira UFC 15.5 - Ultimate Japan 1
Dec 21, 1997
No Contest - Premature Stoppage 1 TBD
Loss Kimo Leopoldo Shoot Boxing - S-Cup 1996
Jul 14, 1996
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:20

Professional Fights