#UFC Fight Night 126 #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros #UFC Fight Night 57 #Sage Northcutt #Derrick Lewis #Roy Nelson #Matt Mitrione #Bellator 194

Guy Mezger

  • 46 fights
  • 6195 views


First Name: Guy
Last Name: Mezger
Nickname: The Sandman
Date of Birth: January 01, 1968 (age 50)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Dallas, Texas
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Fighting Styles: Karate 2 x World Champion, Kickboxing World Champion, Submission Wrestling
Affiliations: Lion's Den Dallas
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: European Vale Tudo

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Daniel Bergman EVT 1 - Genesis
Dec 06, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 1:46
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Pride 24 - Cold Fury 3
Dec 23, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Yoshihisa Yamamoto Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ricardo Arona Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Chuck Liddell Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
KO (Punch) 2 0:21
Win Egan Inoue Pride 13 - Collision Course
Mar 25, 2001
KO (Punch) 1 2:25
Win Alexander Otsuka KOTC 7 - Wet and Wild
Feb 24, 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:57
Win Alexander Otsuka Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 1:52
Win Sam Adkins FFC - Freestyle Fighting Championship
Nov 18, 2000
Submission 1 2:11
Loss Wanderlei Silva Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors
Aug 27, 2000
KO (Punches) 1 3:45
Win Masaaki Satake Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Brad Jones PA - Pure Action 2
Mar 03, 2000
TKO (Punches) 2 1:35
Loss Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round
Jan 30, 2000
TKO (Retirement) 1 15:00
Loss Akira Shoji Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Tito Ortiz UFC 19 - Ultimate Young Guns
Mar 05, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 9:56
Win Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Advance 12
Dec 19, 1998
Decision (Majority) 1 20:00
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - 1998 Anniversary Show
Sep 14, 1998
Decision (Lost Points) 1 30:00
Loss Semmy Schilt Pancrase - Advance 8
Jun 21, 1998
KO (Palm Strikes) 1 13:15
Win Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - Advance 5
Apr 26, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 1 30:00
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Advance 4
Mar 18, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 1 20:00
Win Johnny Magilonico WPC - World Pankration Championships 2
Jan 16, 1998
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Win Satoshi Hasegawa Pancrase - Alive 11
Dec 20, 1997
Technical Submission (Straight Armbar) 1 2:52
Win Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Alive 9
Oct 29, 1997
KO (Head Kick) 1 11:12
Win Paul Lazenby WPC - World Pankration Championships 1
Oct 26, 1997
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 5:02
Loss Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - 1997 Anniversary Show
Sep 06, 1997
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 3:58
Win Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Alive 7
Jun 30, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 15:00
Win Christophe Leninger UFC 13 - The Ultimate Force
May 30, 1997
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Tito Ortiz UFC 13 - The Ultimate Force
May 30, 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:00
Loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Alive 2
Feb 22, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 20:00
Win Semmy Schilt Pancrase - Alive 1
Jan 17, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 20:00
Win Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Truth 10
Dec 15, 1996
Decision (Lost Points) 1 20:00
Loss Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Truth 7
Oct 08, 1996
Decision (Split) 1 10:00
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - 1996 Anniversary Show
Sep 07, 1996
Decision (Unanimous) 1 20:00
Draw Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Truth 6
Jun 25, 1996
Draw (Majority) 1 10:00
Win Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - Truth 5
May 16, 1996
TKO (Palm Strikes) 1 7:59
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Truth 3
Apr 07, 1996
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Manabu Yamada Pancrase - Truth 3
Apr 07, 1996
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 6:14
Win Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Truth 4
Apr 07, 1996
KO (Palm Strikes) 1 12:21
Loss Bas Rutten Pancrase - Truth 2
Mar 02, 1996
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 19:36
Win Gregory Smit Pancrase - Truth 1
Jan 28, 1996
Decision (Lost Points) 1 10:00
Loss Minoru Suzuki Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 7
Dec 14, 1995
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 7:15
Draw Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Eyes Of Beast 6
Nov 04, 1995
Draw (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Loss Masakatsu Funaki Pancrase - 1995 Anniversary Show
Sep 01, 1995
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 6:46
Win John Renfroe Pancrase - 1995 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 23, 1995
Submission (Armlock) 1 7:25
Win John Dowdy UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
TKO (Punches) 1 2:02
Win Jason Fairn UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec 16, 1994
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 2:13

Professional Fights