#UFC Fight Night 137 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Sam Alvey #Renan Barao #Andre Ewell

Akira Shoji

  • 36 fights
  • 3877 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 17 Losses - 5 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Akira
Last Name: Shoji
Nickname: Mr. Pride
Date of Birth: January 31, 1974 (age 44)
Weight: 194 lbs (88 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Osaka Japan
Hometown: Osaka Japan
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Freelance
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Deep

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kazuo Misaki Deep - 53 Impact
Apr 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:13
Loss Gilbert Yvel Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Apr 08, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:04
Win Carlos Toyota Deep - clubDeep Toyama: Barbarian Festival 5
Nov 19, 2006
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Kyacey Uscola KOTC - All Stars
Oct 28, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 2:23
Win Todd Medina KOTC - Rapid Fire
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kazuo Misaki Deep - 23 Impact
Feb 05, 2006
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:32
Loss Mark Weir Cage Rage 14 - Punishment
Dec 03, 2005
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:17
Loss Dean Lister Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:13
Loss Paulo Filho Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Yukio Kawabe Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:18
Loss Murilo Rua Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
KO (Flying Knee) 1 2:24
Loss Mauricio Shogun Rua Pride - Bushido 1
Oct 05, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 3:47
Win Dustin Denes AFC 4 - Absolute Fighting Championships 4
Jul 19, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex Stiebling Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar 16, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Paulo Filho Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:48
Win David Roberts KOTC 13 - Revolution
May 17, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:46
Loss Jeremy Horn Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2
Dec 23, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Semmy Schilt Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
KO (Knee and Punches) 1 8:19
Loss Dan Henderson Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
TKO (Punches and Knees) 3 3:18
Loss Ricardo Almeida Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Herman Renting Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun
Oct 31, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:48
Win John Renken Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 6:44
Loss Mark Coleman Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Ebenezer Fontes Braga Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round
Jan 30, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Draw Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - 1999 Anniversary Show
Sep 18, 1999
Draw 1 15:00
Win Larry Parker Pride FC - Pride 7
Sep 12, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Guy Mezger Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn Pride FC - Pride 5
Apr 29, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Wallid Ismail Pride FC - Pride 4
Oct 11, 1998
TKO (Punches) 2 1:26
Draw Adriano de Souza GCM - Vale Tudo
Aug 29, 1998
Draw 3 5:00
Draw Daijiro Matsui Pride FC - Pride 3
Jun 24, 1998
Draw (Time Limit) 4 10:00
Win Juan Mott Pride FC - Pride 2
Mar 15, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:47
Draw Renzo Gracie Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct 11, 1997
Draw (Time Limit) 3 10:00
Loss Kaichi Tsuji Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '97 Heavyweight Tournament
Jul 27, 1997
Decision (Unanimous) 2 3:00
Win Vidal Serradilla JECVTO - Japan Extreme Challenge Vale Tudo Open
May 28, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:16
Draw Manabu Ohara KP X WK - Koppo vs. Keisyukai
Nov 30, 1996
Draw 1 20:00

Professional Fights

Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(14 - 16 - 5)
 
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(24 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(14 - 15 - 5)
 
Gilbert Yvel
Win

Gilbert Yvel

(30 - 12 - 1, 1 NC)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(13 - 14 - 5)
 
Kyacey Uscola
Win
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(12 - 14 - 5)
 
Todd Medina
Loss

Todd Medina

(5 - 8, 1 NC)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(12 - 12 - 5)
 
Mark Weir
Win

Mark Weir

(16 - 9)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(12 - 10 - 5)
 
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(7 - 0)
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(11 - 10 - 5)
 
Yukio Kawabe
Loss

Yukio Kawabe

(0 - 0)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(11 - 9 - 5)
 
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(8 - 3 - 1)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(11 - 8 - 5)
 
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(9 - 8 - 5)
 
Alex Stiebling
Loss

Alex Stiebling

(12 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(8 - 6 - 5)
 
Jeremy Horn
Win

Jeremy Horn

(51 - 11 - 4)
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(8 - 3 - 5)
 
Ricardo Almeida
Win

Ricardo Almeida

(0 - 0)
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(6 - 3 - 5)
 
John Renken
Loss

John Renken

(12 - 17 - 4)
Akira Shoji
Draw

Akira Shoji

(5 - 2 - 4)
 
Ryushi Yanagisawa
Draw

Ryushi Yanagisawa

(22 - 16 - 8)
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(4 - 2 - 4)
 
Larry Parker
Loss

Larry Parker

(10 - 3 - 1)
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(3 - 2 - 4)
 
Guy Mezger
Loss

Guy Mezger

(22 - 8 - 2)
Akira Shoji
Win

Akira Shoji

(2 - 1 - 4)
 
Wallid Ismail
Loss
Akira Shoji
Draw

Akira Shoji

(2 - 1 - 3)
 
Adriano de Souza
Draw
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
GCM - Vale Tudo Aug 29, 1998
Professional Fight
Akira Shoji
Draw

Akira Shoji

(2 - 1 - 2)
 
Daijiro Matsui
Draw

Daijiro Matsui

(0 - 0)
Akira Shoji
Draw

Akira Shoji

(1 - 1 - 1)
 
Renzo Gracie
Draw

Renzo Gracie

(5 - 0, 1 NC)
Akira Shoji
Draw

Akira Shoji

(0 - 0)
 
Manabu Ohara
Draw

Manabu Ohara

(1 - 1)