#UFC Fight Night 126 #Conor McGregor #UFC on Fox 28 #Donald Cerrone #UFC on FOX 17 #UFC 221

Igor Vovchanchyn

  • 67 fights
  • 10141 views


First Name: Igor
Last Name: Vovchanchyn
Nickname: Ice Cold
Date of Birth: August 06, 1973 (age 44)
Weight: 234 lbs (106 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (183 cm)
Location: Krakhov, Ukraine
Hometown: Zolochiv, Kharkiv Oblast, Ukraine
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Submission Wrestling, Sambo, Vale Tudo
Affiliations: Team Vovchanchyn
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Pride FC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kazuhiro Nakamura Pride FC - Final Conflict 2005
Aug 28, 2005
Decision (Unaminous) 2 5:00
Loss Alistair Overeem Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun 26, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:20
Win Yuki Kondo Pride FC - Total Elimination 2005
Apr 23, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kazuo Takahashi Pride 29 - Fists of Fire
Feb 20, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:10
Win Sergey Terezimov WOP - Water of Peresvit
Dec 04, 2004
Submission (Heel Hook) TBD
Win Katsuhisa Fujii Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 4:02
Win Dan Bobish Pride 27 - Inferno
Feb 01, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 1:45
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Aug 10, 2003
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:29
Win Bob Schrijber It's Showtime - Amsterdam Arena
Jun 08, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 4:05
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
Submission (Injury) 1 7:17
Loss Heath Herring Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb 24, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Valentijn Overeem Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2
Dec 23, 2001
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 4:35
Win Ricardas Rocevicius Rings Lithuania - Bushido Rings 3
Nov 10, 2001
TKO (Leg Kicks) 2 TBD
Loss Mario Sperry Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov 03, 2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:52
Win Masaaki Satake Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul 29, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gilbert Yvel Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:52
Loss Tra Telligman Pride 13 - Collision Course
Mar 25, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Kerr Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nobuhiko Takada Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun
Oct 31, 2000
Submission (Punches) 2 3:17
Win Enson Inoue Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors
Aug 27, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 10:00
Win Daijiro Matsui Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:03
Win Gary Goodridge Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 10:14
Win Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 15:00
Loss Mark Coleman Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
Submission (Knees) 2 3:09
Win Alexander Otsuka Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round
Jan 30, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Francisco Bueno Pride FC - Pride 8
Nov 21, 1999
KO (Punches) 1 1:23
NC Mark Kerr Pride FC - Pride 7
Sep 12, 1999
NC (Illegal Knee Strikes) 2 4:36
Win Carlos Barreto Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vepcho Bardanashvili InterPride 1999 - Heavyweight Final
May 08, 1999
Submission (Choke) TBD
Win Vladimir Solodovnik InterPride 1999 - Heavyweight Final
May 08, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Vepcho Bardanashvili InterPride 1999 - Heavyweight Final
May 08, 1999
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Akira Shoji Pride FC - Pride 5
Apr 29, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Edson Carvalho WVC 7 - World Vale Tudo Championship 7
Feb 02, 1999
TKO (Strikes) 1 3:16
Win Aloisio Freitas Neto WVC 6 - World Vale Tudo Championship 6
Nov 01, 1998
Submission (Punches) 1 7:26
Win Gary Goodridge Pride FC - Pride 4
Oct 11, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 5:58
Win Tulio Palhares WVC 5 - World Vale Tudo Championship 5
Feb 03, 1998
Submission (Punches) 1 5:35
Win Elias Rodrigues WVC 5 - World Vale Tudo Championship 5
Feb 03, 1998
Submission (Punches) 1 10:35
Win Nick Nutter WVC 5 - World Vale Tudo Championship 5
Feb 03, 1998
KO (Knee) 1 0:14
Win Valery Pliev IAFC - 1st Absolute Fighting World Cup Pankration
Nov 12, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 7:13
Win Mikhail Avetisyan IAFC - 1st Absolute Fighting World Cup Pankration
Nov 12, 1997
Decision 1 35:00
Win Nick Nutter IAFC - 1st Absolute Fighting World Cup Pankration
Nov 12, 1997
Submission (Headbutts) 1 24:42
Win Igor Gerus IAFC - Absolute Fighting Russian Open Cup 3
Aug 29, 1997
TKO 1 TBD
Win Yuri Mildzikhov IAFC - Absolute Fighting Russian Open Cup 3
Aug 29, 1997
TKO (Forfeit) TBD
Win Vasily Kudin IAFC - Absolute Fighting Russian Open Cup 3
Aug 29, 1997
Submission (Leg Kicks) 1 TBD
Win Aslan Hamza COS - Cup of Stars
May 23, 1997
N/A TBD
Win Dimitry Panfilov COS - Cup of Stars
May 23, 1997
TKO TBD
Win Leonardo Castello Branco IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2 [Day 2]
May 02, 1997
Decision (Split) 1 35:00
Win Igor Akhmedov DNRF - Ukrainian Octagon 2
May 01, 1996
Submission (Choke) TBD
Win Fred Floyd IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Strikes) 1 13:14
Win Paul Varelans IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
TKO 1 6:20
Win John Dixson IFC 1 - Kombat in Kiev
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Exhaustion) 1 9:10
Win Matrosov Matrosov UCMAL - Ukrainian No Rules Championship 1996
Mar 09, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Yuri Zhernikov UCMAL - Ukrainian No Rules Championship 1996
Mar 09, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Igor Akhmedov UCMAL - Ukrainian No Rules Championship 1996
Mar 09, 1996
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Oleg Tischenko DNRF - Ukrainian Octagon
Mar 01, 1996
KO (Punch) 1 0:05
Win Sergey Sheremet DNRF - Ukrainian Octagon
Mar 01, 1996
KO (Punch) 1 1:27
Win Igor Gerus DNRF - Ukrainian Octagon
Mar 01, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 1:41
Win Nikolai Yatsuk MPS - Mr. Powerman Sekai 1996
Jan 28, 1996
KO 1 TBD
Win Sergei Bondarovich MPS - Mr. Powerman Sekai 1996
Jan 28, 1996
KO 1 TBD
Win Roman Tikunov MPS - Mr. Powerman Sekai 1996
Jan 28, 1996
KO 1 TBD
Win Adilson Lima IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 1
Nov 25, 1995
KO (Kicks and Punches) 1 0:56
Win Sergei Akinen IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 1
Nov 25, 1995
TKO (Broken Arm) 1 2:40
Win Adilson Lima IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 1
Nov 25, 1995
TKO (Broken Nose) 1 1:51
Loss Mikhail Illoukhine IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 1
Nov 25, 1995
Submission (Chin in the Eye) 1 6:30
Win Alexander Mandrik UCMAL - Warrior's Honour 1
Oct 14, 1995
Submission (Punches) 1 3:06
Win Sergei Bondarovich UCMAL - Warrior's Honour 1
Oct 14, 1995
TKO (Punches) 1 0:18
Loss Andrei Besedin UCMAL - Warrior's Honour 1
Oct 14, 1995
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:12

Professional Fights