#UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Junior dos Santos #Sage Northcutt #Zak Ottow #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #TUF 27 Finale #Bellator 202 #Israel Adesanya

Gary Goodridge

  • 46 fights
  • 10903 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 22 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gary
Last Name: Goodridge
Nickname: Big Daddy
Date of Birth: January 17, 1966 (age 52)
Weight: 240 lbs (109 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Barrie Ontario, Canada
Hometown: Trinidad and Tobago
Fighting Styles: Kuk Sool Won 4th degree Black Belt, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Team Go-Riki
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Maxfight

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Lyubomir Simeonov Maxfight - Warriors 18
Dec 17, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 3:01
Loss Pedro Rizzo Washington Combat - Battle of the Legends
May 15, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Loss Gegard Mousasi K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:34
Loss Alistair Overeem UG 10 - The Battle of Arnhem
Nov 09, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:47
Loss Paul Buentello Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Terroll Dees Iroquois - MMA Championships 4
Jun 21, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Choi Mu Bae TK - The Khan 1
Mar 30, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 TBD
Win Jan Nortje K-1 - Hero's 8
Mar 12, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:00
Win Tadas Rimkevicius K-1 - Hero's Lithuania
Nov 11, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Loss Heath Herring K-1 - Hero's 4
Mar 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 1:55
Win Alan Karaev K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 2:58
Win Sylvester Terkay K-1 MMA - Romanex
May 22, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:22
Win Don Frye Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:39
Win Dan Bobish Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Nov 09, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 0:18
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Aug 10, 2003
TKO (Soccer Kicks and Punches) 1 1:09
Win Lloyd Van Dams Pride FC - Shockwave
Aug 28, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 3:39
Win Achmed Labasanov Pride 21 - Demolition
Jun 23, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw Ebenezer Fontes Braga Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2001 - K-1 vs. Inoki
Dec 31, 2001
Draw 5 3:00
Win Yoshiaki Yatsu Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 3:03
Win Jan Nortje K-1 - Andy Hug Memorial
Aug 19, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:11
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:37
Win Valentijn Overeem Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
Submission (Knee) 1 2:39
Win Bob Schrijber 2H2H 2 - Simply The Best
Mar 18, 2001
Submission (Kneebar) 1 2:32
Win Yoshiaki Yatsu Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun
Oct 31, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 8:58
Loss Gilbert Yvel Pride 10 - Return of the Warriors
Aug 27, 2000
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:28
Loss Ricco Rodriguez Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Finals
May 01, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 10:14
Win Osamu Tachihikari Pride FC - Pride Grand Prix 2000: Opening Round
Jan 30, 2000
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 0:51
Loss Tom Erikson Pride FC - Pride 8
Nov 21, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Loss Naoya Ogawa Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 2 0:36
Win Andre Roberts UFC 19 - Ultimate Young Guns
Mar 05, 1999
TKO (Submission to Punch) 1 0:43
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn Pride FC - Pride 4
Oct 11, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 5:58
Win Amir Rahnavardi Pride FC - Pride 3
Jun 24, 1998
KO (Punches) 1 7:22
Loss Marco Ruas Pride FC - Pride 2
Mar 15, 1998
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 9:09
Win Oleg Taktarov Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct 11, 1997
KO (Punch) 1 4:57
Win Augusto Menezes Santos IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament
Jul 06, 1997
Submission (Crucifix) 1 0:32
Win Cal Worsham IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament
Jul 06, 1997
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:43
Win Pedro Otavio IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament
Jul 06, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 16:15
Loss Mario Neto UVF 6 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 6
Mar 03, 1997
Submission (No Apparent Reason) 1 6:02
Loss Don Frye UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1996
Dec 07, 1996
Submission (Fatigue) 1 11:19
Win John Campetella UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
KO (Punches) 1 1:28
Loss Mark Coleman UFC 10 - The Tournament
Jul 12, 1996
Submission (Exhaustion) 1 7:00
Loss Mark Schultz UFC 9 - Motor City Madness
May 17, 1996
TKO (Cut) 1 12:00
Win Paul Herrera UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
KO (Elbows) 1 0:13
Win Jerry Bohlander UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 5:31
Loss Don Frye UFC 8 - David vs. Goliath
Feb 16, 1996
Submission (Position) 1 2:14

Professional Fights

Gary Goodridge
Loss

Gary Goodridge

(23 - 21 - 1)
 
Lyubomir Simeonov
Win
Gary Goodridge
Loss

Gary Goodridge

(23 - 15 - 1)
 
Choi Mu Bae
Win
vs KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: TBD
TK - The Khan 1 Mar 30, 2008
Professional Fight
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(22 - 15 - 1)
 
Jan Nortje
Loss
Gary Goodridge
Loss

Gary Goodridge

(21 - 14 - 1)
 
Heath Herring
Win

Heath Herring

(25 - 11, 1 NC)
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(20 - 14 - 1)
 
Alan Karaev
Loss

Alan Karaev

(0 - 0)
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(19 - 14 - 1)
 
Sylvester Terkay
Loss
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(18 - 14 - 1)
 
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(15 - 3)
Gary Goodridge
Win

Gary Goodridge

(16 - 13 - 1)
 
Lloyd Van Dams
Loss

Lloyd Van Dams

(0 - 0)
 
Oleg Taktarov
Loss

Oleg Taktarov

(12 - 4 - 2)