#UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Denver #Conor McGregor

Marco Ruas

  • 15 fights
  • 4502 views

Fight Record: 9 Wins - 4 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marco
Last Name: Ruas
Nickname: The King of the Streets
Date of Birth: January 23, 1961 (age 57)
Weight: 209 lbs (95 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Vale Tudo, Luta Livre, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Judo, Kickboxing, Capoeira
Affiliations: Ruas Vale Tudo
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: IFL

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Maurice Smith IFL - Chicago
May 19, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 4 3:43
Win Jason Lambert UP 1 - Ultimate Pankration 1
Nov 11, 2001
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:56
Loss Maurice Smith UFC 21 - Return of the Champions
Jul 16, 1999
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Alexander Otsuka Pride FC - Pride 4
Oct 11, 1998
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 10:00
Win Gary Goodridge Pride FC - Pride 2
Mar 15, 1998
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 9:09
Win Patrick Smith WVC 4 - World Vale Tudo Championship 4
Mar 16, 1997
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:39
Draw Oleg Taktarov WVC 2 - World Vale Tudo Championship 2
Nov 10, 1996
Draw 1 31:12
Win Steve Jennum WVC 1 - World Vale Tudo Championship 1
Aug 14, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 1:44
Win Keith Hackney UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 2:39
Loss Oleg Taktarov UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Decision 1 18:00
Win Larry Cureton UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:23
Win Remco Pardoel UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
Submission (Position) 1 12:27
Win Paul Varelans UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
TKO (Strikes) 1 13:17
Win Francisco Francisco RVT - Ruas Vale Tudo
Jul 01, 1992
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:26
Draw Fernando Pinduka JJ vs. MA - Jiu-Jitsu vs. Martial Arts
Nov 30, 1984
Draw 1 20:00

Professional Fights

Marco Ruas
Loss

Marco Ruas

(9 - 3 - 2)
 
Maurice Smith
Win
Marco Ruas
Loss

Marco Ruas

(4 - 0 - 1)
 
Oleg Taktarov
Win

Oleg Taktarov

(7 - 1 - 1)

Related Images