#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Justin Gaethje #Jon Jones #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC New York #Nate Diaz #Kevin Lee #UFC 217 #Stipe Miocic #Chael Sonnen #Tony Ferguson

Oleg Taktarov

  • 24 fights
  • 4395 views

Fight Record: 17 Wins - 5 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Oleg
Last Name: Taktarov
Nickname: The Russian Bear
Date of Birth: June 25, 1968 (age 49)
Weight: 212 lbs (96 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Gorky, Russia
Hometown: Arzamas, Russian SFSR, USSR
Fighting Styles: Sambo, Judo 3rd degree Black Belt, Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Freelance
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: YPF

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Mark Kerr YAMMA - Pit Fighting 1
Apr 11, 2008
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:55
Win John Marsh Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Nov 30, 2007
Submission (Kneebar) 2 0:33
Win Aaron Salinas TK - Total Kombat
May 13, 2001
Submission (Arm Bar) 1 1:24
Win Mick Tierney NF - National Freesparring
Feb 21, 1998
Submission (Kneebar) 1 3:58
Win Moti Horenstein NF - National Freesparring
Feb 21, 1998
Submission (Kneebar) 1 3:24
Loss Gary Goodridge Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct 11, 1997
KO (Punch) 1 4:57
Win Sean Alvarez Pentagon Combat
Sep 27, 1997
KO (Punches) 1 0:52
Win Chuck Kim WFF - World Fighting Federation
Feb 24, 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:22
Loss Renzo Gracie MARS - Martial Arts Reality Superfighting
Nov 22, 1996
KO (Upkick) 1 1:02
Draw Marco Ruas WVC 2 - World Vale Tudo Championship 2
Nov 10, 1996
Draw 1 31:12
Win Joe Charles WVC 1 - World Vale Tudo Championship 1
Aug 14, 1996
Submission (Kneebar) 1 4:42
Loss Ryushi Yanagisawa Pancrase - Truth 5
May 16, 1996
Decision (Lost Points) 1 15:00
Win Dave Beneteau UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Submission (Achilles Hold) 1 1:15
Win Marco Ruas UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Decision 1 18:00
Loss Dan Severn UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Decision 1 30:00
Draw Ken Shamrock UFC 7 - The Brawl in Buffalo
Sep 08, 1995
Draw 1 33:00
Win Dave Beneteau UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
Submission (Front Choke) 1 0:57
Win Anthony Macias UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:09
Win David Abbott UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 17:45
Win Ernie Verdicia UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
Submission (Choke) 1 2:23
Loss Dan Severn UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
TKO (Cut) 1 4:21
Win Maxim Kuzin White Dragon - Day Three
Oct 23, 1993
Submission (Choke) 1 1:11
Win Vaskas Hilma White Dragon - Day Two
Oct 22, 1993
Submission (Choke) 1 0:24
Win Artur Almaev White Dragon - Day Two
Oct 22, 1993
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 4:25

Professional Fights

Oleg Taktarov
Win

Oleg Taktarov

(16 - 5 - 2)
 
Mark Kerr
Loss

Mark Kerr

(16 - 6, 1 NC)
Oleg Taktarov
Win

Oleg Taktarov

(14 - 5 - 2)
 
Aaron Salinas
Loss

Aaron Salinas

(0 - 0)
Oleg Taktarov
Loss

Oleg Taktarov

(12 - 4 - 2)
 
Oleg Taktarov
Win

Oleg Taktarov

(11 - 4 - 2)
 
Sean Alvarez
Loss

Sean Alvarez

(1 - 0)
Oleg Taktarov
Win

Oleg Taktarov

(7 - 1 - 1)
 
Marco Ruas
Loss

Marco Ruas

(4 - 0 - 1)
 
Ken Shamrock
Draw

Ken Shamrock

(19 - 4 - 1)