#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP

Joe Charles

  • 19 fights
  • 2152 views

Fight Record: 6 Wins - 13 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joe
Last Name: Charles
Nickname: The Ghetto Man
Date of Birth: July 16, 1958 (age 60)
Weight: 260 lbs (118 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Culver City, California, US
Hometown: Culver City, California, US
Fighting Styles: Judo
Affiliations: Login to update affiliations
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Pancrase

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Kengo Watanabe Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Loss Marcelo Tigre RITC 2 - Marching of the Warriors
Oct 15, 1999
Submission (Smother Choke) 1 9:40
Win Mark Smith Ready to Rumble - Let's Get Ready to Rumble
Oct 13, 1999
Decision TBD
Loss Stefanos Miltsakakis WVC 9 - World Vale Tudo Championship 9
Sep 27, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 8:38
Loss Mikhail Avetisyan IAFC - Pankration World Championship 1999
May 01, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 11:21
Loss Vitor Belfort UFC 15.5 - Ultimate Japan 1
Dec 21, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:03
Win Yuri Mildzikhov IAFC - 1st Absolute Fighting World Cup Pankration
Nov 12, 1997
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 11:02
Loss Nick Nutter IAFC - 1st Absolute Fighting World Cup Pankration
Nov 12, 1997
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 4:34
Win Andrey Surikov IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2 [Day 2]
May 02, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:14
Loss Karimula Barkalaev IAFC - Absolute Fighting Championship 2 [Day 1]
Apr 30, 1997
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 9:19
Loss Dan Bobish WFF - World Fighting Federation
Feb 24, 1997
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:42
Win Wes Gassaway SB 2 - SuperBrawl 2
Oct 11, 1996
Submission (Elbows) 1 3:26
Loss Pete Williams SB 2 - SuperBrawl 2
Oct 11, 1996
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:39
Loss Oleg Taktarov WVC 1 - World Vale Tudo Championship 1
Aug 14, 1996
Submission (Kneebar) 1 4:42
Loss Murilo Bustamante UVF - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 2
Jun 24, 1996
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:08
Win Scott Bessac UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Submission (Armlock) 1 4:38
Loss Carl Franks UFCF - United Full Contact Federation 2
Nov 09, 1995
Submission (Punches) 1 26:42
Loss Dan Severn UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:38
Win Kevin Rosier UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec 16, 1994
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:14

Professional Fights