#Fight Night London #Alexa Grasso #Tatiana Suarez #Kamaru Usman #Demian Maia #Enrique Barzola #Brandon Davis #UFC 224 #Conor McGregor #Claudio Puelles #Andrea Lee #Veronica Macedo

Dan Severn

  • 128 fights
  • 13527 views

Fight Record: 102 Wins - 18 Losses - 7 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dan
Last Name: Severn
Nickname: The Beast
Date of Birth: June 08, 1954 (age 63)
Weight: 249 lbs (113 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Coldwater, Michigan
Hometown: Coldwater, Michigan, United States
Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling, Sambo, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 3rd Degree Black Belt, Judo 3rd Degree Black Belt
Affiliations: The Beast Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Blueblood MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Alex Rozman BlueBlood MMA / QCFC - Fight Legends of the Quad Cities
Apr 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lee Beane Paul Vandale Promotions - The Beast Comes East
May 20, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 3:28
Loss Ryan Fortin KOTC - Mile Zero
Apr 29, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 4:04
Win Aaron Garcia KOTC - Texas
Apr 16, 2011
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 2:18
Win Cal Worsham Gladiator Challenge - Legends Collide 2
Feb 20, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Scott Fraser Elite 1 - Tapping Out
Jan 29, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:59
Win William Hatch KOTC - Black Ops
Dec 04, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:23
Win Tom Benesocky KOTC - Forty Eight
Nov 21, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:33
Win Chad Olmstead KOTC - Lock Down
Jul 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:27
Win Sam Flood KOTC - Fearless
Apr 24, 2010
Submission (Front Choke) 1 3:57
Win Buddie Dixon KOTC - Thunderstruck 2
Mar 18, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 2:22
Win Eddie Trotter GFC - Gladiator Fighting Championship
Oct 24, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Woody Young KOTC - Disputed
Jul 25, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:31
Win Stephen Eakin Gladiator Challenge - The Beast
May 16, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Loss William Richey Iroquois - MMA Championships 7
Jan 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Pavel Botka HC 1 - Hell Cage 1
May 03, 2008
Decision TBD
Win Damon Clark WFC - Armageddon
Apr 12, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:30
Win Colin Robinson CW 9 - Max Extreme Fighting
Mar 09, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 TBD
Win Ian Asham Iroquois - MMA Championships 2
Feb 09, 2008
Submission (Kimura) TBD
Win Don Richards KOTC - Bad Boys
Nov 21, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jimmy Westfall UFP - Universal Fight Promotions
Oct 13, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Smith TOTP - Titans of the Pentagon
Sep 22, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 TBD
Win Victor Vincelette WFC - Rumble In The Red Rocks
Jun 09, 2007
Submission (Choke) 1 1:35
Win Terrell Pree WVF - Minot
Apr 21, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:18
Win Jason Keith GC 60 - Invasion
Mar 23, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:36
Win Kasey Geyer CCCF - Riverwind Rumble
Feb 24, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 1:25
Win Clifford Coon CCCF - Red River Riot
Feb 17, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:53
Loss Dave Legeno Cage Rage 20 - Born 2 Fight
Feb 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wade Hamilton KOTC - Mass Destruction
Jan 26, 2007
Submission 1 TBD
Win Chris Clark IFC - Rumble on the River 2
Nov 10, 2006
Submission 1 3:08
Win Brian Heden NFA - Night of the Beast
Sep 23, 2006
Decision (Split) 4 5:00
Win Skip Hall IE - Independent Event
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Lanny Griffin Deep South Entertainment - Rumble in the Cage 2
Aug 12, 2006
Submission (Scarf Hold) 1 0:46
Win Lanny Griffin Deep South Entertainment - Rumble in the Cage 2
Aug 12, 2006
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock) 1 0:46
Win Robert Berry GR 16 - Goshin Ryu 16
Jun 03, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:21
Win Victor Vincelette WFC - Rumble in the Rockies
Jan 21, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 1:22
Loss Joop Kasteel Rings Holland - Men of Honor
Dec 11, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Tyson Smith AWE - Action Wrestling Entertainment
Oct 05, 2005
Submission 1 4:12
Loss Victor Valimaki MFC 8 - Resurrection
Sep 09, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rick Collup GC 39 - Titans Collide
Jul 17, 2005
Submission (Knees) 2 3:11
Win Shannon Ritch Extreme Wars - X-1
Jul 02, 2005
Submission (Choke) 2 1:05
Win Shannon Ritch NFC - Northern Fighting Championships
Jun 03, 2005
Submission (Keylock) 2 TBD
Win Cal Worsham GC 34 - Legends Collide
Jan 27, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 3:29
Win Lee Mein CFC - Continental Fighting Championships
Nov 20, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 1:41
Loss James Thompson UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast
Sep 12, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chad Rafdel AFA - Beast
Jul 31, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 3:00
Win Hidetada Irie Gladiator FC - Day 1
Jun 26, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ruben Villareal GC 27 - FightFest 2
Jun 03, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Greg Lockhart Dangerzone 26 - Professional Level Cage Fighting
Apr 10, 2004
Submission 2 1:45
Win Johnathan Ivey HFC 3 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 3
Mar 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) TBD
Loss Tony Bonello XFC 4 - Australia vs. The World
Mar 19, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:36
Loss Ulysses Castro ETB - Enter the Beast
Mar 06, 2004
Submission (Verbal) 3 2:45
Draw Jerry Vrbanovic KOTC 33 - After Shock
Feb 20, 2004
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Seth Petruzelli KOTC 32 - Bringing Heat
Jan 24, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ray Seraile PXC 1 - Pacific X-Treme Combat
Jan 17, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 3 2:03
Win Mathias Hughes SB - Seasons Beatings
Dec 18, 2003
Submission 1 2:40
Draw Homer Moore RITC 54 - 'The Beast' vs 'The Rock'
Oct 25, 2003
Draw 3 3:00
Win Gary Dudley GC 18 - Gladiator Challenge 18
Aug 21, 2003
TKO (Strikes) 1 2:08
Win Dan Christison KOTC 24 - Mayhem
Jun 14, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Shane Moore HFC 1 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 1
May 24, 2003
Submission 2 0:46
Win Cory Timmerman KOTC 23 - Sin City
May 16, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ulysses Castro MFC 6 - Road To Gold
Feb 22, 2003
Decision 3 5:00
Draw Pat Stano WATS - War at the Shore
Jan 17, 2003
Draw 3 5:00
Win Mike Ward UC 4 - Eyes of the Beast
Dec 01, 2002
Submission 3 1:42
Win Justin Eilers VFC 3 - Total Chaos
Nov 23, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Smith KOTC 18 - Sudden Impact
Nov 01, 2002
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:56
Win Dan Christison AC 1 - Aztec Challenge 1
Sep 06, 2002
Decision 3 5:00
Win John Jensen KOTC 14 - 5150
Jun 19, 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Steve Sayegh Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat
Apr 13, 2002
Submission (Punches) 1 5:45
Win Forrest Griffin RSF 5 - New Blood Conflict
Oct 27, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Draw Travis Fulton IC 3 - Iowa Challenge 3
Sep 22, 2001
Draw 3 5:00
Win Lenn Walker UW - St. Paul
Jul 15, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 1:49
Win Travis Fulton WEC 1 - Princes of Pain
Jun 30, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wes Sims RSF 2 - Attack at the Track
Jun 23, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Harry Moskowitz RCF 11 - Reality Combat Fighting 11
May 10, 2001
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:12
Loss Jonathan Wiezorek RSF 1 - Redemption in the Valley
Apr 21, 2001
Submission (Choke) 2 1:03
Win Aaron Keeney Dangerzone - Insane In Ft. Wayne
Nov 25, 2000
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:03
Win Travis Fulton Dangerzone - Night of the Beast
Oct 28, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:01
Loss Pedro Rizzo UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Sep 22, 2000
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:33
Win Andrei Kopylov Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win John Dixson CFA 2 - Continental Freefighting Alliance 2
Jul 19, 2000
Submission (Keylock) 1 5:18
Win Ron Rumpf Dangerzone - Battle At The Bear
Jul 08, 2000
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:54
Win Robert Stines Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne 2
May 20, 2000
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 0:44
Win Marcus Silveira WEF 9 - World Class
May 13, 2000
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke) 1 4:46
Win Bart Vale CFA 1 - Collision at the Crossroads
Mar 25, 2000
TKO (Doctor) 2 0:36
Loss Josh Barnett SB 16 - SuperBrawl 16
Feb 08, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 4 1:21
Win Mark Jaquith Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne
Nov 22, 1999
Decision 1 15:00
Win Phil Ortiz EC 28 - Extreme Challenge 28
Oct 09, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:55
Win David Ferguson Dangerzone - Ft. Smith
Sep 18, 1999
Submission (Strikes) 1 8:36
Win Nick Starks URF - Ultimate Reality Fighting
Jul 18, 1999
Decision TBD
Win Brad Kohler UW - Ultimate Wrestling
Jun 25, 1999
TKO 1 7:57
Win Slade Martin Dangerzone - Mahnomen
Jun 19, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:30
Win Ross Quam BITBH - Brawl in the Black Hills 1
May 15, 1999
Submission (Jaw Lock) TBD
Win Kevin Rosier CC 1 - Cage Combat 1
Dec 08, 1998
Submission 1 1:00
Win Joe Frailey SB 9 - SuperBrawl 9
Sep 19, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:02
Draw Pat Miletich EC 20 - Extreme Challenge 20
Aug 22, 1998
Draw 1 20:00
Win Chris Franco SB 8 - SuperBrawl 8
Aug 04, 1998
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:55
Win Sam Adkins IFC 8 - Showdown at Shooting Star
Jun 20, 1998
Submission (Fatigue) 1 12:53
Win Steve Miller WSW - World Shoot Wrestling 1
Jun 12, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 5:45
Win John Calvo SB 7 - SuperBrawl 7
Apr 25, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 3:38
Win Travis Fulton Gladiators - Gladiators 2
Apr 18, 1998
Submission (Keylock) 1 10:39
Win Kevin Rosier EC 15 - Extreme Challenge 15
Feb 27, 1998
TKO (Knees) 1 0:53
Draw Kimo Leopoldo Pride FC - Pride 1
Oct 11, 1997
Draw (Time Limit) 1 30:00
Win John Renfroe IFC 6 - Battle at Four Bears
Sep 20, 1997
Submission (Keylock) 1 2:28
Win John Dixson IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep 05, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:33
Win Lance Gibson SB 5 - SuperBrawl 5
Aug 23, 1997
Submission (Keylock) 1 26:22
Win Paul Buentello USWF 6 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 6
Aug 16, 1997
Submission (Headlock) 1 2:55
Win Ebenezer Fontes Braga IVC 1 - Real Fight Tournament
Jul 06, 1997
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 8:17
Draw Jeremy Horn EC 7 - Extreme Challenge 7
Jun 25, 1997
Draw 1 20:00
Win John Renfroe EC 6 - Extreme Challenge 6
May 10, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 2:29
Loss Mark Coleman UFC 12 - Judgement Day
Feb 07, 1997
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 2:57
Win Steven Goss EC 1 - Extreme Challenge 1
Nov 23, 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:53
Win Mitsuhiro Matsunaga U - Japan
Nov 17, 1996
Submission (Reverse Armbar) 1 1:32
Win Mario Neto UVF 4 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 4
Oct 22, 1996
Decision 1 40:00
Win Dennis Reed BATB 1 - Brawl at the Ballpark 1
Sep 01, 1996
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 4:10
Win Doug Murphy VTJ 1996 - Vale Tudo Japan 1996
Jul 07, 1996
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:23
Win Ken Shamrock UFC 9 - Motor City Madness
May 17, 1996
Decision (Split) 1 30:00
Win Paul Varelans UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:40
Win Tank Abbott UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Decision (Unanimous) 1 18:00
Win Oleg Taktarov UFC - Ultimate Ultimate 1995
Dec 16, 1995
Decision 1 30:00
Loss Ken Shamrock UFC 6 - Clash of the Titans
Jul 14, 1995
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:14
Win Joe Charles UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:38
Win Oleg Taktarov UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
TKO (Cut) 1 4:21
Win Dave Beneteau UFC 5 - The Return of the Beast
Apr 07, 1995
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:01
Win Anthony Macias UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec 16, 1994
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:45
Win Marcus Bossett UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec 16, 1994
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 0:52
Loss Royce Gracie UFC 4 - Revenge of the Warriors
Dec 16, 1994
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 15:49

Professional Fights

Dan Severn
Loss

Dan Severn

(101 - 16 - 7)
 
Ryan Fortin
Win
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(100 - 16 - 7)
 
Aaron Garcia
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(95 - 16 - 7)
 
Chad Olmstead
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(94 - 16 - 7)
 
Sam Flood
Loss

Sam Flood

(1 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(93 - 16 - 7)
 
Buddie Dixon
Loss

Buddie Dixon

(2 - 2, 1 NC)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(91 - 16 - 7)
 
Woody Young
Loss

Woody Young

(1 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(90 - 16 - 7)
 
Stephen Eakin
Loss

Stephen Eakin

(0 - 0, 1 NC)
Dan Severn
Loss

Dan Severn

(90 - 14 - 7)
 
Pavel Botka
Win
vs Decision Round: Time: TBD
HC 1 - Hell Cage 1 May 03, 2008
Professional Fight
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(89 - 14 - 7)
 
Damon Clark
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(87 - 14 - 7)
 
Ian Asham
Loss

Ian Asham

(1 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(86 - 14 - 7)
 
Don Richards
Loss

Don Richards

(8 - 8 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(82 - 14 - 7)
 
Terrell Pree
Loss

Terrell Pree

(0 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(78 - 13 - 7)
 
Wade Hamilton
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(77 - 13 - 7)
 
Chris Clark
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(75 - 13 - 7)
 
Skip Hall
Loss
Dan Severn
Loss

Dan Severn

(71 - 12 - 7)
 
Joop Kasteel
Win

Joop Kasteel

(18 - 13)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(70 - 12 - 7)
 
Tyson Smith
Loss

Tyson Smith

(0 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(68 - 11 - 7)
 
Shannon Ritch
Loss

Shannon Ritch

(35 - 49, 3 NC)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(64 - 10 - 7)
 
Chad Rafdel
Loss

Chad Rafdel

(6 - 4, 1 NC)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(63 - 10 - 7)
 
Hidetada Irie
Loss

Hidetada Irie

(2 - 1 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(62 - 10 - 7)
 
Ruben Villareal
Loss
Dan Severn
Draw

Dan Severn

(60 - 8 - 6)
 
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(58 - 7 - 6)
 
Mathias Hughes
Loss
Dan Severn
Draw

Dan Severn

(58 - 7 - 5)
 
Homer Moore
Draw

Homer Moore

(19 - 3 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(57 - 7 - 5)
 
Gary Dudley
Loss

Gary Dudley

(0 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(56 - 7 - 5)
 
Dan Christison
Loss
Dan Severn
Loss

Dan Severn

(54 - 6 - 5)
 
Dan Severn
Draw

Dan Severn

(54 - 6 - 4)
 
Pat Stano
Draw

Pat Stano

(1 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(53 - 6 - 4)
 
Mike Ward
Loss

Mike Ward

(1 - 2)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(52 - 6 - 4)
 
Justin Eilers
Loss

Justin Eilers

(0 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(50 - 6 - 4)
 
Dan Christison
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(49 - 6 - 4)
 
John Jensen
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(48 - 6 - 4)
 
Steve Sayegh
Loss

Steve Sayegh

(1 - 0)
Dan Severn
Draw

Dan Severn

(47 - 6 - 3)
 
Travis Fulton
Draw

Travis Fulton

(98 - 31 - 8)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(46 - 6 - 3)
 
Lenn Walker
Loss

Lenn Walker

(0 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(45 - 6 - 3)
 
Travis Fulton
Loss

Travis Fulton

(95 - 30 - 8)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(34 - 3 - 3)
 
Mark Jaquith
Loss

Mark Jaquith

(12 - 6 - 2)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(31 - 3 - 3)
 
Nick Starks
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(30 - 3 - 3)
 
Brad Kohler
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(29 - 3 - 3)
 
Slade Martin
Loss

Slade Martin

(1 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(27 - 3 - 3)
 
Kevin Rosier
Loss
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(26 - 3 - 3)
 
Joe Frailey
Loss

Joe Frailey

(0 - 1)
Dan Severn
Draw

Dan Severn

(26 - 3 - 2)
 
Pat Miletich
Draw

Pat Miletich

(20 - 1 - 1)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(25 - 3 - 2)
 
Chris Franco
Loss

Chris Franco

(1 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(22 - 3 - 2)
 
John Calvo
Loss

John Calvo

(2 - 0)
Dan Severn
Win

Dan Severn

(17 - 3 - 1)
 
Lance Gibson
Loss

Lance Gibson

(1 - 1)
Dan Severn
Draw
 
Jeremy Horn
Draw

Amateur Fights