#UFC 225 #Robert Whittaker #Yoel Romero #Colby Covington #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #DWTNCS #CM Punk #Mike Jackson #Chael Sonnen #Alistair Overeem #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Rafael dos Anjos #Holly Holm

James Thompson

  • 38 fights
  • 17886 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 17 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James
Last Name: Thompson
Nickname: The Colossus
Date of Birth: December 16, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 265 lbs (120 kg)
Height: 6' 5" (196 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rochdale, Greater Manchester,England
Hometown: Rochdale, Greater Manchester,England
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Boxing, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture, London Shootfighters,Team Trojan
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Philip De Fries Bellator 191 - McDonald vs. Ligier
Dec 15, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:53
Loss Tsuyoshi Kosaka Rizin Fighting Federation - Saraba no Utake
Dec 29, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 1:58
Loss Bobby Lashley Bellator 145 - Vengeance
Nov 06, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:54
Win Eric Prindle Bellator MMA - Bellator 121
Jun 06, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Win Colin Robinson UXC - Underdog Xtreme Championships 2
Mar 01, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:47
Win Bobby Lashley SFL 3 - Super Fight League 3
May 06, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bob Sapp SFL 1 - Super Fight League 1
Mar 11, 2012
Submission (Leg Injury) 1 1:52
NC Mariusz Pudzianowski KSW 17 - Revenge
Nov 26, 2011
No Contest (Judging Error) 2 5:00
Win Mariusz Pudzianowski KSW 16 - Konfrontacja
May 21, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:06
Loss Yusuke Kawaguchi Dream - Dream 16
Sep 25, 2010
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Miodrag Petkovic MFC - Milenium Fight Challenge 4
Jun 04, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 1:01
Win Tengiz Tedoradze ZT Fight Night - Heavyweights Collide
Jan 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 2:55
Loss Rob Broughton ZT Fight Night - Heavyweights Collide
Jan 30, 2010
KO (Punch) 2 2:28
Loss Alistair Overeem Dream 12 - The Cage of the Rising Sun
Oct 25, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:33
Loss Jim York Sengoku - Seventh Battle
Mar 20, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 4:33
Loss Kimbo Slice EliteXC - Primetime
May 31, 2008
TKO (Punches) 3 0:38
Loss Brett Rogers EliteXC - Street Certified
Feb 16, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 2:24
Loss Neil Grove Cage Rage 22 - Hard as Hell
Jul 14, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 0:10
Win Don Frye Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Apr 08, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 6:23
Loss Eric Esch Cage Rage 20 - Born 2 Fight
Feb 10, 2007
KO (Punches) 1 0:43
Win Hidehiko Yoshida Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 7:50
Loss Jon Olav Einemo 2H2H - Pride & Honor
Nov 12, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:18
Loss Rob Broughton Cage Rage 17 - Ultimate Challenge
Jul 01, 2006
TKO (Punches) 3 TBD
Loss Kazuyuki Fujita Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May 05, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 8:25
Win Paulo Cesar Silva Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec 31, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 1:28
Win Alexandru Lungu Pride 30 - Fully Loaded
Oct 23, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:13
Win Andy Costello Cage Rage 13 - No Fear
Sep 10, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:33
Win Autimio Antonia UD 2 - Urban Destruction 2
Jul 30, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Henry Miller Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:21
Win Nikolajus Cilkinas UD 1 - Urban Destruction 1
Apr 10, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:41
Loss Aleksander Emelianenko Pride 28 - High Octane
Oct 31, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 0:11
Win Dan Severn UC 11 - Wrath of the Beast
Sep 12, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Tengiz Tedoradze UC 10 - Ultimate Combat X
Jun 20, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Aaron Marsa UC 9 - Rebellion
Mar 28, 2004
Submission (Neck Injury) 1 0:20
Win Marc Goddard UC 8 - Retribution
Nov 30, 2003
KO 1 0:18
Win Richie Cranny UC 7 - World Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:34
Win Marc Goddard UC 6 - Battle in the Cage
Jun 14, 2003
Submission (Strikes) 2 TBD
Win Will Elworthy G&P 2 - Ground & Pound 2
Jan 25, 2003
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 4:22

Professional Fights

James Thompson
Loss

James Thompson

(20 - 14, 1 NC)
 
Bobby Lashley
Win
James Thompson
Win

James Thompson

(19 - 14, 1 NC)
 
Eric Prindle
Loss

Eric Prindle

(9 - 5, 1 NC)
James Thompson
Loss
 
Jim York
Win

Jim York

(10 - 2)
James Thompson
Loss
 
Kimbo Slice
Win

Kimbo Slice

(2 - 0)
James Thompson
Win
 
Don Frye
Loss

Don Frye

(19 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Henry Miller
Loss

Henry Miller

(1 - 2)
James Thompson
Win
 
Marc Goddard
Loss
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:18
UC 8 - Retribution Nov 30, 2003
Professional Fight