#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Conor McGregor #Jon Jones #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Tony Ferguson #Fight On #Frankie Edgar #UFC 223 #Alexander Gustafsson

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

  • 49 fights
  • 12344 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 20 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Tsuyoshi
Last Name: Kosaka
Nickname: TK
Date of Birth: March 06, 1970 (age 48)
Weight: 225 lbs (102 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Kusatsu, Shiga Japan
Hometown: Kusatsu, Shiga, Japan
Fighting Styles: Submission Grappling
Affiliations: A-Square
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: Final Round
Dec 31, 2017
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 1:02
Loss Baruto Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round
Dec 29, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win James Thompson Rizin Fighting Federation - Saraba no Utake
Dec 29, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 1:58
Loss Mark Hunt Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May 05, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 4:15
Win Mario Sperry Pride 31 - Dreamers
Feb 26, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Loss Mike Kyle Pancrase - Spiral 8
Oct 02, 2005
Technical Decision (Unanimous) 3 1:17
Win David Shvelidze Rings Russia - CIS vs. The World
Aug 20, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 10:00
Win Ron Waterman Pancrase - Brave 10
Nov 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ricardo Morais NJPW - Ultimate Crush
Oct 13, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sumiyabazar Dolgorsuren NJPW - Ultimate Crush
May 02, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:58
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Deep - 6th Impact
Sep 07, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ricco Rodriguez UFC 37 - High Impact
May 10, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 3:25
Loss Bazigit Atajev Rings - World Title Series 5
Dec 21, 2001
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Koba Tkeshelashvili Rings - 10th Anniversary
Aug 11, 2001
KO (Knee) 1 2:17
Loss Renato Sobral Rings - World Title Series 2
Jun 15, 2001
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Randy Couture Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb 24, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Mikhail Illoukhine Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block B
Dec 22, 2000
KO (Punches) 2 1:53
Win Fedor Emelianenko Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block B
Dec 22, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:17
Draw Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug 23, 2000
Draw 2 5:00
Win Travis Fulton Rings USA - Rising Stars Block A
Jul 15, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Greg Wikan Rings USA - Rising Stars Block A
Jul 15, 2000
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 2:53
Win Chris Haseman Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block B
Dec 22, 1999
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Yvel Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block B
Dec 22, 1999
TKO (Cut) 1 1:17
Loss Pedro Rizzo UFC 23 - Ultimate Japan 2
Nov 19, 1999
TKO (Punches) 3 1:12
Win Gilbert Yvel Rings - Rise 5th
Aug 19, 1999
Technical Decision (Lost Points) 1 8:17
Win Tim Lajcik UFC 21 - Return of the Champions
Jul 16, 1999
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Yoshihisa Yamamoto Rings - Rise 3rd
May 22, 1999
TKO (Palm Strikes) 3 0:41
Loss Gilbert Yvel Rings - Rise 2nd
Apr 23, 1999
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 14:58
Loss Bas Rutten UFC 18 - Road to the Heavyweight Title
Jan 08, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 14:15
Win Pete Williams UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil
Oct 16, 1998
Decision 1 15:00
Draw Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - Fourth Fighting Integration
Jun 27, 1998
Draw 1 30:00
Win Volk Han Rings - Third Fighting Integration
May 29, 1998
Submission 1 10:10
Win Kimo Leopoldo UFC 16 - Battle in the Bayou
Mar 13, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Rob van Esdonk Rings Holland - The King of Rings
Feb 08, 1998
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 0:57
Loss Mikhail Illoukhine Rings - Battle Dimensions Tournament 1997 Final
Jan 21, 1998
N/A TBD
Win Borislav Jeliazkov Rings - Mega Battle Tournament 1997 Semifinal 1
Oct 25, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 TBD
Loss Frank Shamrock Rings - Extension Fighting 7
Sep 26, 1997
Decision 1 30:00
Loss Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - Extension Fighting 2
Apr 22, 1997
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 13:57
Win Mikhail Illoukhine Rings - Budokan Hall 1997
Jan 22, 1997
N/A TBD
Loss Volk Han Rings - Battle Dimensions Tournament 1996 Final
Jan 01, 1997
N/A TBD
Win Dick Vrij Rings - Battle Dimensions Tournament 1996 Opening Round
Oct 25, 1996
N/A TBD
Loss Volk Han Rings - Maelstrom 6
Aug 24, 1996
Submission (Armbar) 1 13:52
Win Willie Peeters Rings Holland - Kings of Martial Arts
Feb 18, 1996
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:12
Win Maurice Smith Rings - Budokan Hall 1996
Jan 24, 1996
N/A TBD
Win Hiroyuki Yoshioka Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '95
Oct 13, 1995
TKO (Punches) 1 3:40
Win Susumu Yamasaki Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '95
Oct 13, 1995
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:52
Win Egan Inoue Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '95
Oct 13, 1995
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Wataru Sakata Rings - Budokan Hall 1995
Jan 25, 1995
N/A TBD

Professional Fights

Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Win

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(25 - 17 - 2)
 
Mario Sperry
Loss
Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Loss

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(24 - 15 - 2)
 
Fedor Emelianenko
Win

Fedor Emelianenko

(21 - 1, 1 NC)
Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Win

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(23 - 15 - 2)
 
Ron Waterman
Loss

Ron Waterman

(12 - 2 - 2)
Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Loss

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(21 - 13 - 2)
 
Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Win

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(20 - 12 - 2)
 
 
Maurice Smith
Loss
Tsuyoshi Kosaka
Win

Tsuyoshi Kosaka

(0 - 0)
 
Wataru Sakata
Loss

Wataru Sakata

(0 - 0)