#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Bellator MMA #Khalil Rountree #Conor McGregor #UFC on FOX 23 #25th Anniversary Event

Pedro Rizzo

  • 31 fights
  • 15548 views

Pedro Rizzo
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 20 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Pedro
Last Name: Rizzo
Nickname: The Rock
Date of Birth: May 03, 1974 (age 44)
Weight: 245 lbs (111 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 79 inches (200 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Vale Tudo, Muay Thai, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Ruas Vale Tudo, Nobre Arte
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Face to Face

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Andrew Smith Face to Face 12 - Rizzo vs. Flores
Sep 12, 2015
TKO (Leg Kicks) 1 5:00
Loss Satoshi Ishii IGF - Genome 26
May 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fedor Emelianenko M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rizzo
Jun 21, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:24
Win Ken Shamrock Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
TKO (Leg Kicks and Punches) 1 3:33
Win Gary Goodridge Washington Combat - Battle of the Legends
May 15, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Win Jeff Monson BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Sep 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Yvel FFI - Ultimate Chaos
Jun 27, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 2:10
Loss Josh Barnett Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 1:44
Win Jeff Monson AOW - Art of War 3
Sep 01, 2007
TKO (Punches) 3 2:40
Win Justin Eilers AOW - Art of War 1
Mar 09, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Roman Zentsov Pride 31 - Dreamers
Feb 26, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:25
Loss Sergei Kharitonov Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun 26, 2005
TKO (Soccer Kick and Punches) 1 2:02
Win Ricco Rodriguez UFC 45 - Revolution
Nov 21, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tra Telligman UFC 43 - Meltdown
Jun 06, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 4:24
Loss Vladimir Matyushenko UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gan McGee UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Andrei Arlovski UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
KO (Punches) 3 1:45
Loss Randy Couture UFC 34 - High Voltage
Nov 02, 2001
TKO (Punches) 3 1:38
Loss Randy Couture UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Josh Barnett UFC 30 - Battle on the Boardwalk
Feb 23, 2001
KO (Punch) 2 4:21
Win Dan Severn UFC 27 - Ultimate Bad Boyz
Sep 22, 2000
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:33
Loss Kevin Randleman UFC 26 - Ultimate Field of Dreams
Jun 09, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Tsuyoshi Kosaka UFC 23 - Ultimate Japan 2
Nov 19, 1999
TKO (Punches) 3 1:12
Win Tra Telligman UFC 20 - Battle for the Gold
May 07, 1999
KO (Punch) 1 4:30
Win Mark Coleman UFC 18 - Road to the Heavyweight Title
Jan 08, 1999
Decision (Split) 1 15:00
Win Tank Abbott UFC 17.5 - Ultimate Brazil
Oct 16, 1998
KO (Punch) 1 8:07
Win Richard Heard WVC 3 - World Vale Tudo Championship 3
Jan 19, 1997
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 13:12
Win Niccolaus Niccolaus WVC 2 - World Vale Tudo Championship 2
Nov 10, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 1:49
Win Michael Tielrooy WVC 2 - World Vale Tudo Championship 2
Nov 10, 1996
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:18
Win Vernon White WVC 2 - World Vale Tudo Championship 2
Nov 10, 1996
KO (Kick) 1 6:30
Win Eric Labaille IMA - Battle of Styles
Oct 26, 1996
TKO (Punches) 1 2:57

Professional Fights

Pedro Rizzo
Loss

Pedro Rizzo

(19 - 10)
 
Satoshi Ishii
Win

Satoshi Ishii

(7 - 2 - 1)
Pedro Rizzo
Loss

Pedro Rizzo

(16 - 8)
 
Gilbert Yvel
Win

Gilbert Yvel

(35 - 13 - 1, 1 NC)
Pedro Rizzo
Loss

Pedro Rizzo

(16 - 7)
 
Josh Barnett
Win

Josh Barnett

(25 - 5)
Pedro Rizzo
Win

Pedro Rizzo

(15 - 7)
 
Jeff Monson
Loss

Jeff Monson

(24 - 6)
Pedro Rizzo
Loss

Pedro Rizzo

(14 - 6)
 
Roman Zentsov
Win
Pedro Rizzo
Win

Pedro Rizzo

(12 - 5)
 
Tra Telligman
Loss

Tra Telligman

(7 - 3 - 1)
Pedro Rizzo
Win

Pedro Rizzo

(0 - 0)
 
Eric Labaille
Loss

Eric Labaille

(0 - 0)