#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #ACB 43 #UFC 205 #UFC 217 #Holloway vs. Nurmagomedov

Vladimir Matyushenko

  • 35 fights
  • 12108 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Vladimir
Last Name: Matyushenko
Nickname: The Janitor
Date of Birth: January 01, 1971 (age 47)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: El Segundo, California
Hometown: Recyca, Byelorussian SSR, USSR
Fighting Styles: Combat Sambo, Wrestling 2 x National Junior College Champion
Affiliations: VMAT
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Joey Beltran Bellator MMA - Bellator 116
Apr 11, 2014
Submission (North-South Choke) 3 3:06
Win Houston Alexander Bellator MMA - Bellator 99
Sep 13, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Bader UFC on Fox 6 - Johnson vs. Dodson
Jan 26, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:50
Loss Alexander Gustafsson UFC 141 - Lesnar vs. Overeem
Dec 30, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:13
Win Jason Brilz UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 0:20
Win Alexandre Ferreira UFC 122 - Marquardt vs. Okami
Nov 13, 2010
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:20
Loss Jon Jones UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
TKO (Elbows) 1 1:52
Win Eliot Marshall UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Igor Pokrajac UFC 103 - Franklin vs. Belfort
Sep 19, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason Lambert Call To Arms - Call To Arms 1
May 16, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
KO (Knee) 2 4:26
Win Jamal Patterson IFL - New Jersey
Apr 04, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:35
Win Alex Schoenauer IFL - World Grand Prix Semifinals
Nov 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Tim Boetsch IFL - 2007 Semifinals
Aug 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Aaron Stark IFL - Everett
Jun 01, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:49
Win Justin Levens IFL - Los Angeles
Mar 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:07
Win Dwayne Compton IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:47
Win Anthony Ruiz Extreme Wars 3 - Bay Area Brawl
Jun 03, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:03
Win Carlos Barreto JF 4 - Jungle Fight 4
May 21, 2005
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 0:26
Loss Andrei Arlovski UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 1:59
Win Pedro Rizzo UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Travis Wiuff UFC 40 - Vendetta
Nov 22, 2002
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 4:10
Win Antonio Rogerio Nogueira UFO - Legend
Aug 08, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tito Ortiz UFC 33 - Victory in Vegas
Sep 28, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Yuki Kondo UFC 32 - Showdown in the Meadowlands
Jun 29, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tom Sauer WEF - New Blood Conflict
Aug 26, 2000
TKO (Cut) 2 2:17
Win John Marsh IFC WC 6 - Warriors Challenge 6
Mar 25, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 20:00
Loss Vernon White IFC - Montreal Cage Combat
Oct 09, 1999
Decision (Split) 1 25:00
Win Travis Fulton IFC - Fighters Revenge
Apr 02, 1999
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 15:33
Win Kenji Kawaguchi VTJ 1998 - Vale Tudo Japan 1998
Oct 25, 1998
KO (Punches) 1 3:10
Win Joe Pardo RIR - Rumble in Reno
Sep 04, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anthony Macias IFC 7 - Cage Combat
May 30, 1998
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 0:16
Win Robert Lalonde IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep 05, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:27
Win Anthony Macias IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep 05, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:59
Win Vernon White IFC 5 - Battle in the Bayou
Sep 05, 1997
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 5:44

Professional Fights