#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Sam Alvey #Renan The Baron Barao

Houston Alexander

  • 40 fights
  • 22670 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 16 Losses - 1 Draw - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Houston
Last Name: Alexander
Nickname: The Assassin
Date of Birth: March 22, 1972 (age 46)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
Hometown: East St. Louis, Illinois
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Doyle
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: 011 MMA Team

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Rankim Cleveland Primus FC - Alexander vs. Cleveland
Dec 09, 2017
TKO (Punches) 3 3:04
Loss Rankim Cleveland EC - Extreme Challenge 234
Apr 15, 2017
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 4:45
Win Brian Green MMA Fight Series - Alexander vs. Green
Oct 09, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Evan Nedd RFC - Redemption Fighting Championship 2
Apr 29, 2016
TKO (Punches) 3 4:57
Loss Guilherme Viana Bellator 146 - Kato vs. Manhoef
Nov 20, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Tony Lopez LF - Legend Fights
Jul 24, 2015
TKO (Punches) 3 4:35
Loss Virgil Zwicker Bellator MMA - Bellator 132
Jan 16, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Draw Virgil Zwicker Bellator MMA - Bellator 129
Oct 17, 2014
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Matt Uhde Bellator MMA - Bellator 117
Apr 18, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Vladimir Matyushenko Bellator MMA - Bellator 99
Sep 13, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chuck Grigsby VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 40
Jul 27, 2013
KO (Punch) 4 1:39
Win Dennis Reed VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 39
Mar 30, 2013
Submission (Punches) 1 1:01
Loss Jan Blachowicz KSW 20 - Fighting Symphony
Sep 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Yvel RFA 2 - Yvel vs. Alexander
Mar 30, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 3:59
Loss Steve Bosse Instinct MMA - Instinct Fighting 1
Oct 07, 2011
KO (Elbow) 2 4:11
Win Razak Al-Hassan MMA Fight Pit - Genesis
Aug 13, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Brian Albin Psychout MMA - Caged in the Coliseum
Jun 25, 2011
TKO (Punches) 3 0:26
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou SF 13 - Jardine vs. Prangley
Sep 11, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:31
Win David Griffin UFA 1 - Clash at the Coliseum
Jun 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Justin Gizzard Extreme Challenge - The Aftermath
Mar 27, 2010
NC (Eye Poke) 2 TBD
Loss Joey Beltran 5150 Combat League / Xtreme Fighting League - New Year's Revolution
Jan 16, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 3:49
Loss Kimbo Slice UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sherman Pendergarst AMMA 4 - Adrenaline MMA 4
Sep 18, 2009
TKO (Leg Kicks and Punches) 1 1:51
Loss Eric Schafer UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:53
Loss James Irvin UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
KO (Superman Punch) 1 0:08
Loss Thiago Silva UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:25
Win Alessio Sakara UFC 75 - Champion vs. Champion
Sep 08, 2007
TKO (Knee and Puches) 1 1:01
Win Keith Jardine UFC 71 - Liddell vs. Jackson
May 26, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Win Jon Murphy EC 76 - Extreme Challenge 76
Mar 31, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:56
NC Todd Allee EC 76 - Extreme Challenge 76
Mar 31, 2007
NC (Illegal Knees) 1 3:23
Win Demian Decorah DD 1 - Downtown Destruction 1
Jan 12, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 5 3:00
Win Brandon Quigley JN 2 - Judgment Night 2
Nov 03, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Justin Butler Gladiators 20
Mar 15, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 0:38
Win Chuck Purdow Gladiators 17
Aug 18, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Jamie Webb Gladiators 16
Jun 30, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Jason Medina EC 40 - Extreme Challenge 40
Jun 16, 2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 0:47

Professional Fights

Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(18 - 15 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Rankim Cleveland
Win

Rankim Cleveland

(18 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(17 - 13 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Evan Nedd
Win

Evan Nedd

(5 - 6, 1 NC)
Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(17 - 11 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Tony Lopez
Win

Tony Lopez

(36 - 18, 1 NC)
Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(17 - 10 - 1, 2 NC)
 
Virgil Zwicker
Win

Virgil Zwicker

(12 - 4 - 1)
Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(14 - 7, 2 NC)
 
Gilbert Yvel
Win

Gilbert Yvel

(37 - 16 - 1, 1 NC)
Houston Alexander
Loss

Houston Alexander

(8 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Thiago Silva
Win
Houston Alexander
Win

Houston Alexander

(6 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Keith Jardine
Loss

Keith Jardine

(13 - 2 - 1)
 
Justin Butler
Loss

Justin Butler

(1 - 0)
 
Chuck Purdow
Loss

Chuck Purdow

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights