#UFC on Fox 28 #UFC on FOX 17 #Jeremy Stephens #Josh Emmett #Ovince St. Preux #Ilir Latifi #Mike Perry #Max Griffin #Jessica Andrade #Tecia Torres #Alan Jouban #Renan Barao #Brian Kelleher

Alessio Sakara

  • 32 fights
  • 16551 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 12 Losses - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Alessio
Last Name: Sakara
Nickname: Legionarius
Date of Birth: September 02, 1981 (age 36)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Coconut Creek, Miami, Florida
Hometown: Rome, Italy
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Professional Boxing
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Rafael Carvalho Bellator 190 - Carvalho vs. Sakara
Dec 09, 2017
KO (Elbow) 1 0:44
Win Joey Beltran Bellator 168 - Sakara vs. Beltran
Dec 10, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Win Brian Rogers Bellator 152 - Freire vs. Souza
Apr 16, 2016
KO (Punches) 2 2:29
Win Dib Akil FFC - Final Fight Championship 19
Sep 18, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
NC Maciej Browarski FFC - Final Fight Championship 16
Dec 06, 2014
No Contest 1 3:20
Loss Nicholas Musoke UFC Fight Night 30 - Machida vs. Munoz
Oct 26, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:07
Loss Patrick Cote UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
DQ (Punches to Back of Head) 1 1:26
Loss Brian Stann UFC on Fuel TV 2 - Gustafsson vs. Silva
Apr 14, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 2:26
Loss Chris Weidman UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Irvin UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
TKO (Punch) 1 3:01
Win Thales Leites UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joe Vedepo UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:27
Loss Chris Leben UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:16
Win James Lee UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Loss Houston Alexander UFC 75 - Champion vs. Champion
Sep 08, 2007
TKO (Knee and Puches) 1 1:01
Win Victor Valimaki UFC 70 - Nations Collide
Apr 21, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:44
Loss Drew McFedries UFC 65 - Bad Intentions
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:07
Loss Dean Lister UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May 27, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:20
Win Elvis Sinosic UFC 57 - Liddell vs. Couture 3
Feb 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Ron Faircloth UFC 55 - Fury
Oct 07, 2005
No Contest (Sakara Kicked in Groin) 2 0:10
Win Frank Amaugou KOTR - King of the Ring
Feb 19, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) TBD
Win Tihamer Brunner RF - Ring Fight
Nov 20, 2004
TKO TBD
Loss Assuerio Silva JF 3 - Jungle Fight 3
Oct 23, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Eduardo Maiorino RF 1 - Real Fight 1
Jul 30, 2004
KO 1 0:30
Win Rafael Tatu Meca 9 - Meca World Vale Tudo 9
Aug 01, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 4:18
Win Damien Riccio MAD - Martial Arts Day
May 11, 2003
Decision 2 6:00
Win David Mortelette LRDC 6 - La Resa Dei Conti 6
Dec 20, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 1:12
Loss Roman Zentsov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 4
Nov 15, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Adam Woolmer CWFC 1 - Armageddon
Jul 27, 2002
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:27
Loss Simon Holmes CWFC 1 - Armageddon
Jul 27, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:50
Win Di Clementi FN - Fight Night
Jun 21, 2002
KO 1 0:13
Win Mastioli Mastioli FN - Fight Night
Jun 21, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:20

Professional Fights

Alessio Sakara
Win

Alessio Sakara

(17 - 11, 2 NC)
 
Joey Beltran
Loss

Joey Beltran

(18 - 13, 1 NC)
Alessio Sakara
Win

Alessio Sakara

(14 - 7, 1 NC)
 
James Irvin
Loss

James Irvin

(14 - 5, 1 NC)
Alessio Sakara
Win

Alessio Sakara

(11 - 6, 1 NC)
 
James Lee
Loss

James Lee

(14 - 2, 1 NC)
 
vs TKO Round: Time: TBD
RF - Ring Fight Nov 20, 2004
Professional Fight
 
Eduardo Maiorino
Loss
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:30
RF 1 - Real Fight 1 Jul 30, 2004
Professional Fight
Alessio Sakara
Win

Alessio Sakara

(0 - 0)
 
Di Clementi
Loss

Di Clementi

(0 - 0)
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:13
FN - Fight Night Jun 21, 2002
Professional Fight