#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Glory World Series #Tony Ferguson #UFC 230 #Felice Herrig #Anthony Pettis

James Irvin

  • 29 fights
  • 22846 views

Fight Record: 17 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 No Contests
Last Five Fights:
First Name: James
Last Name: Irvin
Nickname: The Sandman
Date of Birth: September 12, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190.5 cm)
Location: Sacramento, California
Hometown: Huntington Beach, California
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Capital City Fighting Alliance
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: GC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Scott Rosa Gladiator Challenge - Star Wars
Apr 29, 2012
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 1:35
Win Mike LaFlair Gladiator Challenge - Ringside
Mar 30, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:22
Win Geovantie Davis Gladiator Challenge - Bombs Away
Feb 26, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:34
Loss Mamed Khalidov KSW 15 - Konfrontacja
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:33
NC Mike Crisman Gladiator Challenge - Young Guns 4
Jan 29, 2011
NC (Illegal Knee to the Head) 1 TBD
Loss Jorge Oliveira TPF 7 - Deck the Halls
Dec 02, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 1:33
Win Angel DeAnda Rebel Fighter - Domination
Oct 02, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 1:42
Loss Igor Pokrajac UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:29
Loss Alessio Sakara UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
TKO (Punch) 1 3:01
Loss Anderson Silva UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Houston Alexander UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
KO (Superman Punch) 1 0:08
Win Luiz Arthur Cane UFC 79 - Nemesis
Dec 29, 2007
DQ (Illegal Knee to the Head) 1 1:51
Loss Thiago Silva UFC 71 - Liddell vs. Jackson
May 26, 2007
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 1:06
Win Hector Ramirez UFC 65 - Bad Intentions
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Kick to the Body and Elbows) 2 2:36
Win Gary LaFranchi Valor Fighting - Showdown at Cache Creek 2
Sep 15, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:47
NC Bobby Southworth Strikeforce - Revenge
Jun 09, 2006
NC (Both Fighters Fell From Cage) 1 0:17
Win William Hill IFC - Caged Combat
Apr 01, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Lodune Sincaid WEC 19 - Undisputed
Mar 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Stephan Bonnar UFC Fight Night 3 - Sylvia vs. Silva
Jan 16, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 4:30
Win Terry Martin UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug 20, 2005
KO (Flying Knee) 2 0:09
Win Doug Marshall WEC 15 - Judgment Day
May 19, 2005
KO (Knee) 2 0:45
Loss Mike Kyle UFC 51 - Super Saturday
Feb 05, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:55
Win Houssain Oushani WEC 12 - Halloween Fury 3
Oct 21, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 2:27
Win Jody Poff WEC 11 - Evolution
Aug 20, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:44
Win Bo Cantrell GC 24 - Gladiator Challenge 24
Mar 20, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 2:39
Win Scott Smith GC 22 - Gladiator Challenge 22
Feb 12, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 2:21
Win Pete Werve GC 20 - Gladiator Challenge 20
Nov 13, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Allen Scoville GC 18 - Gladiator Challenge 18
Aug 21, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:42
Win Bo Cantrell GC 16 - Gladiator Challenge 16
Jun 01, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:09

Professional Fights

James Irvin
Loss

James Irvin

(15 - 8, 2 NC)
 
Mamed Khalidov
Win

Mamed Khalidov

(21 - 4 - 2)
James Irvin
Loss

James Irvin

(15 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Jorge Oliveira
Win

Jorge Oliveira

(4 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
James Irvin
Win

James Irvin

(14 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Angel DeAnda
Loss
James Irvin
Loss

James Irvin

(14 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Alessio Sakara
Win

Alessio Sakara

(14 - 7, 1 NC)
James Irvin
Win

James Irvin

(12 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Luiz Arthur Cane
Loss

Luiz Arthur Cane

(8 - 0, 1 NC)
James Irvin
Win

James Irvin

(7 - 1)
 
Doug Marshall
Loss
James Irvin
Loss
 
Mike Kyle
Win

Mike Kyle

(8 - 3)
James Irvin
Win
 
Jody Poff
Loss