#Fight Night London #Conor McGregor #UFC 224 #Demian Maia #Tatiana Suarez #Kamaru Usman #Alexa Grasso #UFC 217 #Fight On #UFC Brooklyn

Eric Schafer

  • 28 fights
  • 5408 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 8 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Eric
Last Name: Schafer
Nickname: Red
Date of Birth: September 20, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: 77 inches (195.6 cm)
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconson
Hometown: Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Roufusport, Red Schafer MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Chosen Few Fighting Championships

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Austin Heidlage CFFC - Chosen Few Fighting Championships 8
Apr 16, 2016
TKO (Retirement) 2 3:01
Win Eric Hammerich CFFC - Chosen Few Fighting Championships 6
Sep 19, 2015
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:38
Win John Poppi Madtown Throwdown 29 - Unstoppable
Jan 05, 2013
TKO (Punches) 2 4:07
Loss Jorge Rivera UFC on FX - Guillard vs. Miller
Jan 20, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:31
Loss Aaron Simpson UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Albandia XFO 41 - Outdoor War 7
Sep 03, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:41
Loss Jason Brilz UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Bader UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antonio Mendes UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:35
Win Houston Alexander UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:53
Win William Hill GFS - Thunderdome
May 17, 2008
TKO 1 2:52
Win Ryan Antle GFS - The Warriors
Feb 16, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:41
Loss Stephan Bonnar UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 2:47
Loss Michael Bisping UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:24
Win Rob MacDonald UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:26
Win William Hill XFO - Xtreme Fighting Organization 9
Jan 28, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:37
Win Jason Veach DC 2 - Duneland Classic 2
Aug 06, 2005
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jason Guida XFO 6 - Judgement Day
Jun 25, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:49
Loss Dustin Denes HOOKnSHOOT - Overdrive
Mar 09, 2002
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Draw Jim Desouza HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 2
Nov 18, 2001
Draw 2 5:00
Draw Paul Ivens HOOKnSHOOT - Millenium
Nov 06, 1999
Draw 1 15:00
Win Steve Martin CC 4 - Cage Combat 4
Sep 26, 1999
Submission (Strikes) 1 4:13
Win John Lowey MS 1 - Midwest Shootfighting 1
Jun 27, 1998
N/A 1 3:59
Win Duane Franzen MS 1 - Midwest Shootfighting 1
Jun 27, 1998
Decision 1 10:00

Professional Fights

Eric Schafer
Win

Eric Schafer

(8 - 3 - 2)
 
William Hill
Loss

William Hill

(13 - 18)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 2:52
GFS - Thunderdome May 17, 2008
Professional Fight
Eric Schafer
Loss

Eric Schafer

(3 - 0 - 2)
 
Dustin Denes
Win

Dustin Denes

(1 - 0 - 1)
Eric Schafer
Draw

Eric Schafer

(3 - 0 - 1)
 
Jim Desouza
Draw

Jim Desouza

(1 - 0)
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 2 Nov 18, 2001
Professional Fight
Eric Schafer
Draw
 
Paul Ivens
Draw

Paul Ivens

(0 - 0)
Eric Schafer
Win

Eric Schafer

(2 - 0)
 
Steve Martin
Loss

Steve Martin

(1 - 1 - 1)
Eric Schafer
Win

Eric Schafer

(0 - 0)
 
John Lowey
Loss

John Lowey

(0 - 0)

Amateur Fights