#Bellator MMA #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #Conor McGregor #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung

Jorge Rivera

  • 36 fights
  • 10128 views

Jorge Rivera
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 19 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jorge
Last Name: Rivera
Nickname: El Conquistador
Date of Birth: February 28, 1972 (age 46)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185.4 cm)
Location: Framingham, Massachusetts
Hometown: Milford, Massachusetts
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Wrestling, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Team Sityodtong
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Eric Schafer UFC on FX - Guillard vs. Miller
Jan 20, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 1:31
Loss Constantinos Phillippou UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Michael Bisping UFC 127 - Penn vs. Fitch
Feb 27, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:54
Win Nate Quarry UFC Fight Night 21 - Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:29
Win Rob Kimmons UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
TKO (Punches) 3 1:53
Win Nissen Osterneck UFC Fight Night 18 - Condit vs. Kampmann
Apr 01, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Martin Kampmann UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:44
Win Kendall Grove UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:20
Loss Terry Martin UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
KO (Punches) 1 0:14
Win Edwin Dewees UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 4 Finale
Nov 11, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Win Timothy Williams WFL 6 - Real: No Fooling Around
Apr 01, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:50
Loss Chris Leben UFC Fight Night 3 - Sylvia vs. Silva
Jan 16, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:44
Win Dennis Hallman UFC 55 - Fury
Oct 07, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcelo Azevedo Cage Rage 13 - No Fear
Sep 10, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Vega WFL 3 - Unleashed
Aug 06, 2005
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:47
Loss Anderson Silva Cage Rage 11 - Face Off
Apr 30, 2005
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 3:53
Win Alex Reid Cage Rage 10 - Deliverance
Feb 26, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 0:41
Loss Rich Franklin UFC 50 - The War of '04
Oct 22, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:28
Win Mark Weir Cage Rage 7 - Battle of Britain
Jul 10, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Win James Gabert MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 4:10
Loss Lee Murray UFC 46 - Supernatural
Jan 31, 2004
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 1:45
Win David Loiseau UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Solomon Hutcherson USMMA 3 - Ring of Fury
May 03, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 3:01
Win Andy Lagden CWFC 2 - Fists of Fury
Nov 30, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Travis Lutter USMMA 2 - Ring of Fury
Sep 21, 2002
TKO (Punches) 3 3:46
Win Joe Nye USMMA 1 - Ring of Fury
May 18, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 0:52
Win Brian Hawkins TFC FightZone - Back in the Zone
Mar 22, 2002
KO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Branden Lee Hinkle RSF 2 - Attack at the Track
Jun 23, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:54

Professional Fights

Jorge Rivera
Win
 
Kendall Grove
Loss

Kendall Grove

(8 - 4, 1 NC)
Jorge Rivera
Win
 
Dennis Hallman
Loss

Dennis Hallman

(41 - 10 - 2, 1 NC)
Jorge Rivera
Win
 
Alex Reid
Loss

Alex Reid

(7 - 1, 1 NC)
Jorge Rivera
Win
 
James Gabert
Loss
Jorge Rivera
Loss
 
Lee Murray
Win

Lee Murray

(7 - 1 - 1, 1 NC)
Jorge Rivera
Win

Jorge Rivera

(1 - 1)
 
Joe Nye
Loss

Joe Nye

(0 - 0)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights