#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Dallas #Jon Jones #UFC 229 #Sam Smile'n Alvey

Rich Franklin

  • 38 fights
  • 55647 views

Fight Record: 29 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Rich
Last Name: Franklin
Nickname: Ace
Date of Birth: October 05, 1974 (age 43)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Extreme, AMC Pankration, JG MMA Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Cung Le UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov 10, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 2:17
Win Wanderlei Silva UFC 147 - Silva vs. Franklin 2
Jun 23, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Forrest Griffin UFC 126 - Silva vs. Belfort
Feb 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chuck Liddell UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 4:55
Loss Vitor Belfort UFC 103 - Franklin vs. Belfort
Sep 19, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:02
Win Wanderlei Silva UFC 99 - The Comeback
Jun 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan 17, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Matt Hamill UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
TKO (Kick to the Body) 3 0:39
Win Travis Lutter UFC 83 - Serra vs. St. Pierre 2
Apr 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 3:01
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
TKO (Knees) 2 1:07
Win Yushin Okami UFC 72 - Victory
Jun 16, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason MacDonald UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 64 - Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 2:59
Win David Loiseau UFC 58 - USA vs. Canada
Mar 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Nate Quarry UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 2:34
Win Evan Tanner UFC 53 - Heavy Hitters
Jun 04, 2005
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4 3:25
Win Ken Shamrock UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
Apr 09, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:42
Win Curtis Stout SB 38 - SuperBrawl 38
Dec 12, 2004
Submission (Punches) 2 1:28
Win Jorge Rivera UFC 50 - The War of '04
Oct 22, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:28
Win Ralph Dillon AFC 1 - Alaska Fighting Championship
Jul 14, 2004
Submission (Kimura) 1 TBD
Win Leo Sylvest SB 35 - SuperBrawl 35
Apr 16, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 1:13
Loss Lyoto Machida Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2003 - Inoki Festival
Dec 31, 2003
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 1:03
Win Edwin Dewees UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
TKO (Punches and Knees) 1 3:35
Win Roberto Ramirez Battleground 1 - War Cry
Jul 19, 2003
KO (Punch) 1 0:10
Win Evan Tanner UFC 42 - Sudden Impact
Apr 25, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:40
Win Antony Rea UCC Hawaii - Eruption in Hawaii
Sep 17, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 2:46
Win Yan Pellerin UCC 10 - Battle for the Belts 2002
Jun 15, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:12
Win Marvin Eastman WFA 1 - World Fighting Alliance 1
Nov 03, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:02
Win Dennis Reed EC - Extreme Challenge Trials
Aug 25, 2001
Submission (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Chris Seifert EC 41 - Extreme Challenge 41
Jul 13, 2001
Submission (Punches) 2 1:45
Win Travis Fulton Rings USA - Battle of Champions
Mar 17, 2001
TKO (Broken Hand) 1 5:00
NC Aaron Brink IFC WC 11 - Warriors Challenge 11
Jan 13, 2001
NC (Accidental Foot Injury) 1 TBD
Win Dennis Reed EC 35 - Extreme Challenge 35
Jun 29, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:56
Win Gary Myers WEF 9 - World Class
May 13, 2000
KO (Head Kick) 3 0:59
Win Rob Smith EC 31 - Extreme Challenge 31
Mar 24, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Eugene Pinault Extreme Challenge - Trials
Oct 04, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 1:27
Win Michael Martin WEF 6 - World Extreme Fighting 6
Jun 19, 1999
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(29 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Cung Le
Win

Cung Le

(8 - 2)
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(28 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Wanderlei Silva
Loss

Wanderlei Silva

(34 - 11 - 1, 1 NC)
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(27 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Chuck Liddell
Loss
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(26 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Wanderlei Silva
Loss

Wanderlei Silva

(32 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(24 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Anderson Silva
Win
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(23 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Yushin Okami
Loss
Rich Franklin
Loss

Rich Franklin

(22 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Anderson Silva
Win
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(20 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Nate Quarry
Loss
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(17 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Curtis Stout
Loss

Curtis Stout

(7 - 5 - 1)
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(13 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Edwin Dewees
Loss

Edwin Dewees

(29 - 6, 1 NC)
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(11 - 0, 1 NC)
 
Evan Tanner
Loss

Evan Tanner

(27 - 3)
Rich Franklin
Win
 
Gary Myers
Loss

Gary Myers

(8 - 5 - 1)

Amateur Fights