#Conor McGregor #UFC 229 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Tony Ferguson #Anthony Pettis #GSP

Jason MacDonald

  • 42 fights
  • 9153 views

Fight Record: 25 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Jason
Last Name: MacDonald
Nickname: The Athlete
Date of Birth: June 03, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190 cm)
Reach: 80 inches (203.2 cm)
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Hometown: New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture, Gracie Barra Galgary
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Tom Lawlor UFC on Fuel TV 3 - Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
May 15, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 0:50
Loss Alan Belcher UFC Fight Night 25 - Shields vs. Ellenberger
Sep 17, 2011
Submission (Punches) 1 3:48
Win Ryan Jensen UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:37
Loss John Salter UFC 113 - Machida vs. Shogun 2
May 08, 2010
TKO (Leg Injury) 1 2:42
Win Matt Horwich LGIO MMA 1 - MacDonald vs. Horwich
Apr 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vernon White W-1 MMA 4 - Bad Blood
Mar 20, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:12
Win Solomon Hutcherson MFC 23 - Unstoppable
Dec 04, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Travis Lutter MFC 22 - Payoff
Oct 02, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nate Quarry UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
TKO (Elbows) 1 2:27
Loss Wilson Gouveia UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 8 Finale
Dec 13, 2008
Submission (Elbows) 1 2:18
Win Jason Lambert UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:20
Loss Demian Maia UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:44
Win Joe Doerksen UFC 83 - Serra vs. St. Pierre 2
Apr 19, 2008
TKO (Elbows) 2 0:54
Loss Yushin Okami UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rory Singer UFC 72 - Victory
Jun 16, 2007
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:18
Loss Rich Franklin UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Chris Leben UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:03
Win Ed Herman UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:43
Win Neil Berry MFC 10 - Unfinished Business
Sep 08, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:39
Win Fritz Paul ECC 3 - East Coast Warriors
Jul 22, 2006
Technical Submission (Kimura) 1 2:14
Win Jerry Spiegel ECC 2 - Collision Course
Jun 30, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:33
Win Gideon Ray ECC 1 - Extreme Cage Combat 1
Apr 29, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Patrick Cote MFC 9 - No Excuses
Mar 10, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 5 1:55
Loss Kalib Starnes NFC 5 - National Fighting Challenge 5
Nov 25, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:37
Loss Kalib Starnes NFC 5 - National Fighting Challenge 5
Nov 25, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:37
Win Joe Doerksen UCW 3 - Ultimate Cage Wars 3
Oct 22, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 4:37
Win Chris Fontaine MFC 8 - Resurrection
Sep 09, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:12
Loss Shonie Carter TKO 21 - Collision
Jul 15, 2005
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Marvin Eastman WEF - Sin City
May 20, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jason Brilz KOTC - Edmonton
Apr 16, 2005
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Matt Horwich EFC - Extreme Fighting Challenge 3
Oct 16, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Antony Rea AFC 8 - Absolute Fighting Championships 8
May 01, 2004
Submission (Scarf Hold Armlock) 1 2:22
Win Ulysses Castro AFC 1 - Adrenaline Fighting Championships 1
Jul 24, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:49
Loss Bill Mahood MFC 7 - Undisputed
May 31, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 3:02
Win Jeromie Sills MFC 6 - Road To Gold
Feb 22, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:54
Win Yan Pellerin MFC - Unplugged 1
Nov 29, 2002
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 TBD
Win Cameron Brown MFC 5 - Sweet Redemption
Sep 21, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 4:09
Win Shannon Ritch MFC 4 - New Groundz
Jun 01, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:45
Win Chris Peak MFC 3 - Canadian Pride
Mar 03, 2002
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:54
Win Bill Mahood MFC 2 - Rumble at the Jungle
Nov 24, 2001
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:17
Win Shane Biever NLO - Northern Lights Out
Apr 30, 2000
Submission (Choke) 1 TBD
Win Ken Manderson PAC - Punch and Crunch
Dec 18, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Jason MacDonald
Loss
 
Nate Quarry
Win

Nate Quarry

(10 - 3)
Jason MacDonald
Loss
 
Shonie Carter
Win

Shonie Carter

(34 - 13 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Jason Brilz
Win

Jason Brilz

(10 - 1 - 1)
 
Bill Mahood
Win

Bill Mahood

(8 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)