#Fight Night Hamburg #ProFC #GLORY 55 #UFC 226 #DWTNCS #Daniel Cormier #Conor McGregor #Stipe Miocic #UFC Fight Night 133

Ed Herman

  • 44 fights
  • 10704 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 13 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ed
Last Name: Herman
Nickname: Short Fuse
Date of Birth: October 02, 1980 (age 37)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190.5 cm)
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Hometown: Vancouver, Washington, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss C.B. Dollaway UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale
Jul 07, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nikita Krylov UFC 201 - Lawler vs. Woodley
Jul 30, 2016
KO (Head Kick) 2 0:40
Win Tim Boetsch UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
KO (Knee) 2 1:39
Loss Derek Brunson UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:36
Win Rafael Natal UFC Fight Night 40 - Brown vs. Silva
May 10, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thales Leites UFC 167 - St. Pierre vs. Hendricks
Nov 16, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Trevor Smith UFC on Fox 8 - Johnson vs. Moraga
Jul 27, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jacare Souza Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:10
NC Jake Shields UFC 150 - Henderson vs. Edgar 2
Aug 11, 2012
NC (Overturned by Commission) 3 5:00
Win Clifford Starks UFC 143 - Diaz vs. Condit
Feb 04, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:43
Win Kyle Noke UFC Live 5 - Hardy vs. Lytle
Aug 14, 2011
Submission (Inverted Heel Hook) 1 4:15
Win Tim Credeur UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 13 Finale
Jun 04, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Loss Aaron Simpson UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
TKO (Knee Injury) 2 0:17
Win David Loiseau UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alan Belcher UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Demian Maia UFC 83 - Serra vs. St. Pierre 2
Apr 19, 2008
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:27
Win Joe Doerksen UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
KO (Punch) 3 0:39
Win Scott Smith UFC 72 - Victory
Jun 16, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:25
Win Chris Price UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:58
Loss Jason MacDonald UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:43
Loss Kendall Grove UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
Jun 24, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dave Menne EC 63 - Extreme Challenge 63
Jul 23, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Nick Thompson H2H - Hand 2 Hand Combat
Jun 17, 2005
TKO (Injury) 1 TBD
Win Rhomez Brower IFC - Mayhem in Montana
Apr 30, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:47
Win Glover Teixeira SF 9 - Respect
Mar 26, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joe Doerksen SF 7 - Frightnight
Oct 23, 2004
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:12
Win Brian Ebersole SF 5 - Stadium
Aug 28, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Kazuo Misaki Pancrase - 2004 Neo-Blood Tournament Final
Jul 25, 2004
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:31
Win Shane Davis SF 4 - Fight For Freedom
Jun 26, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 3 TBD
Win Cory Devela PFA - Pride and Fury
Jun 03, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:20
Win Jacen Flynn SF 3 - Dome
Apr 17, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:48
Win Justin Hawes DB 10 - DesertBrawl 10
Apr 03, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:45
Win Derek Downey SF 1 - Revolution
Feb 21, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 2:14
Win Rich Guerin PPKA - Ultimate Fight Night 3
Jan 03, 2004
Submission (Keylock) 4 2:17
Win Ryan Pope DB 9 - DesertBrawl 9
Nov 08, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:24
Loss Shane Davis TQP - Sport Fight: Second Coming
Aug 23, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:18
Win Ryan Pope XRW - Xtreme Ring Wars 2
May 10, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:38

Professional Fights

Ed Herman
Loss

Ed Herman

(23 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(22 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Tim Boetsch
Loss

Tim Boetsch

(18 - 9)
Ed Herman
Loss

Ed Herman

(22 - 10, 1 NC)
 
Derek Brunson
Win
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(15 - 5)
 
Joe Doerksen
Loss
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(11 - 3)
 
Nick Thompson
Loss

Nick Thompson

(16 - 7 - 1)
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(10 - 3)
 
Rhomez Brower
Loss

Rhomez Brower

(0 - 2 - 1)
Ed Herman
Win
 
Jacen Flynn
Loss
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(3 - 1)
 
Derek Downey
Loss

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights