#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Jon Jones #UFC Dallas #Anthony Joshua #UFC 229 #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Brooklyn

Kazuo Misaki

  • 39 fights
  • 7182 views

Fight Record: 26 Wins - 11 Losses - 2 Draws - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kazuo
Last Name: Misaki
Nickname: The Hitman
Date of Birth: April 25, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 183 lbs (83 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Chiba, Japan
Hometown: Chiba, Japan
Fighting Styles: Judo, kickboxing
Affiliations: Team Grabaka
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Strikeforce

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Paul Daley Strikeforce - Tate vs. Rousey
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Akira Shoji Deep - 53 Impact
Apr 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:13
Win Mike Seal SRC - Soul of Fight
Dec 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:15
Loss Jorge Santiago SRC - Sengoku Raiden Championship 14
Aug 22, 2010
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 5 4:31
Loss Melvin Manhoef K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:49
Win Kazuhiro Nakamura Sengoku - Ninth Battle
Aug 02, 2009
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:03
Loss Jorge Santiago Sengoku - No Ran 2009
Jan 04, 2009
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 5 3:26
Win Joe Riggs Strikeforce - Playboy Mansion 2
Sep 20, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:29
Win Logan Clark Sengoku - Third Battle
Jun 08, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Siyar Bahadurzada Sengoku - First Battle
Mar 05, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:02
NC Yoshihiro Akiyama Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
NC (Akiyama KO'd by Illegal Soccer Kick) 1 7:48
Loss Frank Trigg Pride 33 - Second Coming
Feb 24, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Paulo Filho Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 9:43
Win Denis Kang Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Dan Henderson Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Akira Shoji Deep - 23 Impact
Feb 05, 2006
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:32
Loss Daniel Acacio Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Flavio Luiz Moura Pancrase - Spiral 2
Mar 06, 2005
Submission (North-South Choke) 2 2:13
Loss Nate Marquardt Pancrase - Brave 10
Nov 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ed Herman Pancrase - 2004 Neo-Blood Tournament Final
Jul 25, 2004
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:31
Win Jorge Luis Patino Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Brave 1
Feb 06, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:31
Draw Jake Shields Pancrase - Hybrid 10
Nov 30, 2003
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Ricardo Almeida Pancrase - 10th Anniversary Show
Aug 31, 2003
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Yuji Hisamatsu Pancrase - Hybrid 5
May 18, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:34
Draw Yuji Hisamatsu Pancrase - Hybrid 3
Mar 08, 2003
Draw 2 5:00
Win Joe D'Arce Pancrase - Hybrid 1
Jan 26, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 4:51
Win Masaya Kojima Pancrase - Spirit 8
Nov 30, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:40
Win Kosei Kubota Pancrase - 2002 Anniversary Show
Sep 29, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nate Marquardt Pancrase - Spirit 3
Mar 25, 2002
TKO (Elbow Dislocation) 1 0:29
Win Ryuki Ueyama Pancrase - Spirit 2
Feb 17, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Lytle Pancrase - Proof 7
Dec 01, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Takaku Fuke Pancrase - Proof 6
Oct 30, 2001
KO (Punches) 1 0:08
Win Hikaru Sato Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Opening Round
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:08
Win Seiki Ryo Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 29, 2001
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Hiroki Nagaoka Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:21
Win Kenichi Serizawa Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Eliminations
May 05, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(25 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Paul Daley
Loss

Paul Daley

(29 - 11 - 2)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(24 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(14 - 16 - 5)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(23 - 11 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Mike Seal
Loss

Mike Seal

(13 - 13 - 1, 1 NC)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(21 - 8 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Joe Riggs
Loss

Joe Riggs

(28 - 9, 1 NC)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(20 - 8 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Logan Clark
Loss

Logan Clark

(12 - 1)
Kazuo Misaki
Loss

Kazuo Misaki

(17 - 6 - 2)
 
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(13 - 0)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(17 - 6 - 2)
 
Denis Kang
Loss

Denis Kang

(27 - 7 - 1, 2 NC)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(16 - 6 - 2)
 
Dan Henderson
Loss

Dan Henderson

(20 - 4)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(15 - 6 - 2)
 
Phil Baroni
Loss
Kazuo Misaki
Loss

Kazuo Misaki

(15 - 5 - 2)
 
Dan Henderson
Win

Dan Henderson

(19 - 4)
Kazuo Misaki
Loss

Kazuo Misaki

(13 - 3 - 2)
 
Nate Marquardt
Win

Nate Marquardt

(19 - 6 - 2)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(11 - 3 - 2)
 
Jorge Luis Patino
Loss

Jorge Luis Patino

(21 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)
Kazuo Misaki
Win

Kazuo Misaki

(10 - 3 - 2)
 
Kiuma Kunioku
Loss

Kiuma Kunioku

(30 - 16 - 7)
Kazuo Misaki
Draw

Kazuo Misaki

(10 - 3 - 1)
 
Jake Shields
Draw

Jake Shields

(10 - 3)
vs Draw Round: 3 Time: 5:00
Pancrase - Hybrid 10 Nov 30, 2003
Professional Fight
Kazuo Misaki
Draw
 
Yuji Hisamatsu
Draw
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
Pancrase - Hybrid 3 Mar 08, 2003
Professional Fight
Kazuo Misaki
Win
 
Joe D'Arce
Loss

Joe D'Arce

(0 - 0)
Kazuo Misaki
Loss
 
Chris Lytle
Win

Chris Lytle

(8 - 6 - 5)
Kazuo Misaki
Win
 
Takaku Fuke
Loss

Takaku Fuke

(16 - 22 - 4)