#DWTNCS #UFC 226 #UFC Fight Night 133 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Conor McGregor #Brock Lesnar #Junior dos Santos #Jon Jones #Colby Covington #The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale #UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale

Paulo Filho

  • 32 fights
  • 12856 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 6 Losses - 3 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Paulo
Last Name: Filho
Nickname: Ely
Date of Birth: May 24, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Black Belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Black Belt in Judo
Affiliations: Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: 011 MMA Team

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Andre Muniz BC - Bitetti Combat 19
Feb 06, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Rodney Wallace Selva MMA - ExpoAcre 2013
Aug 04, 2013
Draw (Time Limit) 5 5:00
Loss Dave Branch WSOF 2 - Arlovski vs. Johnson
Mar 23, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Murilo Rua BOTB - Filho vs. Ninja
Sep 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:47
Draw Satoshi Ishii AFC - Amazon Forest Combat 1
Sep 14, 2011
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Norman Paraisy X-Combat Ultra - International Grand Prix
May 20, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ronny Markes IFC - International Fighter Championship
Apr 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jackson Mora WFC 5 - Pretorian
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Yuki Sasaki Bitetti Combat 8 - 100 Years of Corinthians
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Marcos Rogerio de Lima FCF - First Class Fight 5
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Denis Kang Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
Draw (Split) 3 5:00
Win Daniel Villegas MF - Memorial Fight Qualifying
Jun 04, 2010
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Tatsuhiko Nishizaka BC - Bitetti Combat 5
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:00
Win Alex Schoenauer BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Sep 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Melvin Manhoef Dream 10 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Jul 20, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:36
Loss Chael Sonnen WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown
Nov 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chael Sonnen WEC 31 - Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:55
Win Joe Doerksen WEC 29 - Las Vegas
Aug 05, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:07
Win Kazuo Misaki Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 9:43
Win Ryo Chonan Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:30
Win Gregory Bouchelaghem Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Murilo Rua Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ryuta Sakurai Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:49
Win Amar Suloev Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:22
Win Akira Shoji Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Daijiro Matsui Gladiator FC - Day 2
Jun 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Silmar Rodrigo BC - Bitetti Combat Nordeste 3
Apr 01, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Akira Shoji Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:48
Win Yuki Kondo Deep - 2nd Impact
Aug 18, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ikuhisa Minowa Pancrase - Proof 2
Mar 31, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Keiichiro Yamamiya Deep - 1st Impact
Jan 08, 2001
KO (Punches) 2 0:29
Win Luiz Claudio das Dores Heroes - Heroes 1
Jul 24, 2000
Submission (Punches) 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Paulo Filho
Loss

Paulo Filho

(23 - 5 - 3)
 
Andre Muniz
Win
Paulo Filho
Draw

Paulo Filho

(23 - 5 - 2)
 
Rodney Wallace
Draw
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(22 - 4 - 2)
 
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(20 - 12 - 1)
Paulo Filho
Draw

Paulo Filho

(22 - 4 - 1)
 
Satoshi Ishii
Draw
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(21 - 2 - 1)
 
Jackson Mora
Loss

Jackson Mora

(5 - 7 - 1)
Paulo Filho
Draw

Paulo Filho

(20 - 1)
 
Denis Kang
Draw

Denis Kang

(33 - 12 - 1, 2 NC)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(18 - 1)
 
Tatsuhiko Nishizaka
Loss

Tatsuhiko Nishizaka

(7 - 3 - 4, 1 NC)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(14 - 0)
 
Joe Doerksen
Loss
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(13 - 0)
 
Kazuo Misaki
Loss

Kazuo Misaki

(17 - 6 - 2)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(12 - 0)
 
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(12 - 6)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(10 - 0)
 
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(11 - 5 - 1)
Paulo Filho
Win
 
Ryuta Sakurai
Loss

Ryuta Sakurai

(12 - 9 - 4)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(7 - 0)
 
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(12 - 10 - 5)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(3 - 0)
 
Yuki Kondo
Loss

Yuki Kondo

(31 - 10 - 3)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(2 - 0)
 
Ikuhisa Minowa
Loss

Ikuhisa Minowa

(17 - 12 - 7)
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(1 - 0)
 
Keiichiro Yamamiya
Loss

Keiichiro Yamamiya

(23 - 13 - 5)