#UFC on Fox 28 #UFC on FOX 17 #Jeremy Stephens #Josh Emmett #Ovince St. Preux #Ilir Latifi #Mike Perry #Max Griffin #Alan Jouban #Ben Saunders #Jessica Andrade #Tecia Torres #Renan Barao

Ryuta Sakurai

  • 55 fights
  • 2985 views


First Name: Ryuta
Last Name: Sakurai
Nickname: R-Blood
Date of Birth: September 18, 1971 (age 46)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Mito, Ibaraki Japan
Hometown: Japan
Fighting Styles: Submission Fighting
Affiliations: R-Gym
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Pancrase

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Hikaru Sato Pancrase - 289
Aug 20, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 0:23
Loss Yoichiro Sato Deep - 78 Impact
Mar 18, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:22
Loss Taisuke Okuno Deep - Cage Impact 2016 in Korakuen Hall
Oct 18, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Yushin Okami Deep - 75 Impact
Feb 27, 2016
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 4:23
Loss Svetlozar Savov ADW - Abu Dhabi Warriors 2
Mar 26, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:20
Loss Ken Hasegawa Deep - 71 Impact
Feb 28, 2015
Submission (Keylock) 1 4:10
Loss Yoshiyuki Nakanishi Deep - 69 Impact
Oct 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mamed Khalidov KSW 25 - Khalidov vs. Sakurai
Dec 07, 2013
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:03
Win Yuji Sakuragi Deep - Cage Impact 2013
Jun 15, 2013
KO (Punch and Flying Knee) 1 1:04
Win Hiromitsu Kanehara Deep - Haleo Impact
Dec 22, 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 0:46
Loss Kazuhiro Nakamura Deep - 60 Impact
Oct 19, 2012
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Katsuyori Shibata Deep - 55 Impact
Aug 26, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 3:04
Win Yoshiyuki Nakanishi Deep - 52 Impact
Feb 25, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 3 3:48
Loss Riki Fukuda Deep - 49 Impact
Aug 27, 2010
TKO (Knees) 2 0:32
Draw Mamed Khalidov KSW 13 - Kumite
May 07, 2010
Draw 4 3:00
Win Hiroki Sato Deep - Cage Impact 2009
Dec 19, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 2:13
Win Hosea Ware Deep - 44 Impact
Oct 10, 2009
Submission (Straight Armbar) 1 3:46
Draw Hiromitsu Kanehara Deep - 42 Impact
Jun 30, 2009
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Riki Fukuda Deep - 40 Impact
Feb 20, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:45
Win Sojiro Orui Deep - 38 Impact
Oct 23, 2008
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Kozo Urita Deep - 37 Impact
Aug 17, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:22
Win Young Choi Deep - 35 Impact
May 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Riki Fukuda Deep - 34 Impact
Feb 22, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Eiji Ishikawa Deep - 32 Impact
Oct 09, 2007
TKO (Cut) 1 5:00
Loss Murilo Bustamante Deep - 29 Impact
Apr 13, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 3:50
Loss Ryo Chonan Deep - 28 Impact
Feb 16, 2007
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Geovani Pereira Deep - 27 Impact
Dec 20, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 0:57
Win Xavier Foupa-Pokam Deep - 25 Impact
Aug 04, 2006
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 4:47
Loss Ryo Chonan Deep - 23 Impact
Feb 05, 2006
TKO (Cut) 1 1:57
Loss Paulo Filho Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:49
Win Yasuhito Namekawa Deep - 19th Impact
Jul 08, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:40
Loss Murilo Bustamante Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ryuki Ueyama Deep - 17th Impact
Dec 18, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:40
Win David Bielkheden Shooto - 7/16 in Korakuen Hall
Jul 16, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yushin Okami Pride - Bushido 2
Feb 15, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tetsuya Onose Deep - 13th Impact
Jan 22, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 0:56
Win Hirohide Fujinuma Deep - 12th Impact
Sep 15, 2003
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:46
Loss Eiji Ishikawa Deep - 9th Impact
May 05, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 4:22
Win John Renken Shooto - 2/23 in Korakuen Hall
Feb 23, 2003
Submission (Kimura) 2 3:09
Win Yuichi Nakanishi Shooto - 1/24 in Korakuen Hall
Jan 24, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jun Kitagawa Shooto - Gig West 3
Oct 27, 2002
TKO (Cut) 1 3:23
Draw Masato Nishiguchi Shooto - Gig East 10
Aug 27, 2002
Draw 2 5:00
Draw Marcelo Machado Shooto - Treasure Hunt 4
Mar 13, 2002
Draw 2 5:00
Win Nathan Schouteren Shooto Holland - Night of the Warriors
Nov 04, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:27
Loss Shiko Yamashita Shooto - Gig East 3
Jun 14, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Izuru Takeuchi Shooto - Gateway to the Extremes
Nov 04, 1999
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Jun Kitagawa Shooto - Renaxis 3
Aug 04, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Yuki Sasaki Shooto - Shooter's Passion
May 27, 1999
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:00
Loss Cyrille Diabate GT - Golden Trophy 1999
Mar 20, 1999
TKO 2 TBD
Win Nobuhiro Tsurumaki Shooto - Shooter's Soul
Jan 27, 1999
TKO (Cut) 1 0:54
Draw Izuru Takeuchi Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 6
Nov 27, 1998
Draw 2 5:00
Win Masashi Kita Shooto - Shooter's Dream
Sep 18, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 3:00
Loss Masanori Suda Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '97 Heavyweight Tournament
Jul 27, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:25
Win Katsuhisa Fujii Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '96
Mar 30, 1996
Decision 2 3:00
Loss Hiroyuki Yoshioka Lumax Cup - Tournament of J '96
Mar 30, 1996
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:38

Professional Fights