#DWTNCS #UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Junior dos Santos #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Maycee Barber #TUF 27 Finale

Ryo Chonan

  • 35 fights
  • 12920 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 13 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ryo
Last Name: Chonan
Nickname: Piranha
Date of Birth: October 08, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Japan
Hometown: Yamagata, Japan
Fighting Styles: Kyokushin Kaikan, Submission Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Quest, Team M.A.D
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Deep

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Dan Hornbuckle Deep - Tribe Tokyo Fight
Oct 20, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Seichi Ikemoto Deep - Osaka Impact 2013
Apr 28, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Hayato Sakurai Dream - Fight for Japan: Genki Desu Ka! New Year! 2011
Dec 31, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Naoki Samukawa Deep - Cage Impact 2011 in Tokyo, 2nd Round
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shigetoshi Iwase Deep - 54 Impact
Jun 24, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 4:45
Loss Taisuke Okuno SRC - Soul of Fight
Dec 30, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 0:19
Win Jun Hee Moon Deep - 50 Impact
Oct 24, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 2:57
Loss Jung Hwan Cha Astra - Yoshida's Farewell
Apr 25, 2010
KO (Punches) 2 1:16
Win Andrews Nakahara Dream - Dream 13
Mar 22, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jutaro Nakao Deep - 43 Impact
Aug 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss TJ Grant UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Brad Blackburn UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Roan Carneiro UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Karo Parisyan UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Doo Won Seo Deep - Deep in Yamagata
Jun 24, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:58
Win Ryuta Sakurai Deep - 28 Impact
Feb 16, 2007
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Paulo Filho Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:30
Win Joey Villasenor Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Ryuta Sakurai Deep - 23 Impact
Feb 05, 2006
TKO (Cut) 1 1:57
Loss Dan Henderson Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 0:22
Loss Phil Baroni Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:40
Win Antonio Schembri Pride - Bushido 7
May 22, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Roan Carneiro Deep - 18th Impact
Feb 12, 2005
TKO (Cut) 3 2:15
Win Anderson Silva Pride - Shockwave 2004
Dec 31, 2004
Submission (Flying Scissor Heel Hook) 3 3:08
Win Carlos Newton Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Ricardo Almeida Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Daijiro Matsui Deep - 13th Impact
Jan 22, 2004
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Hayato Sakurai Deep - 12th Impact
Sep 15, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:10
Win Yuji Hisamatsu Deep - 11th Impact
Jul 13, 2003
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Masanori Suda Deep - 7th Impact
Dec 08, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Katsumi Usuta Deep - 6th Impact
Sep 07, 2002
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 0:05
Loss Eiji Ishikawa Deep - 5th Impact
Jun 09, 2002
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Kenji Akiyama Deep - 4th Impact
Mar 30, 2002
Submission (Punches) 1 4:22
Win Takaku Fuke Deep - 3rd Impact
Dec 23, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Hikaru Sato Pancrase - 2001 Neo-Blood Tournament Eliminations
May 05, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(20 - 13)
 
Seichi Ikemoto
Loss

Seichi Ikemoto

(21 - 18 - 5)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(18 - 12)
 
Shigetoshi Iwase
Loss

Shigetoshi Iwase

(11 - 13 - 3)
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(18 - 11)
 
Taisuke Okuno
Win

Taisuke Okuno

(10 - 5 - 2)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(17 - 11)
 
Jun Hee Moon
Loss
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(17 - 10)
 
Jung Hwan Cha
Win

Jung Hwan Cha

(6 - 5 - 1)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(15 - 10)
 
Jutaro Nakao
Loss

Jutaro Nakao

(22 - 14 - 4)
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(15 - 9)
 
TJ Grant
Win

TJ Grant

(13 - 2)
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(15 - 8)
 
Brad Blackburn
Win

Brad Blackburn

(16 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(12 - 7)
 
Ryuta Sakurai
Loss

Ryuta Sakurai

(14 - 11 - 4)
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(12 - 6)
 
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(12 - 0)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(10 - 6)
 
Ryuta Sakurai
Loss

Ryuta Sakurai

(12 - 10 - 4)
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(10 - 5)
 
Dan Henderson
Win
Ryo Chonan
Loss

Ryo Chonan

(10 - 4)
 
Phil Baroni
Win
Ryo Chonan
Win
 
Ryo Chonan
Win
 
Daijiro Matsui
Loss

Daijiro Matsui

(6 - 10 - 2)
Ryo Chonan
Win
 
Yuji Hisamatsu
Loss

Yuji Hisamatsu

(9 - 6 - 1)
Ryo Chonan
Loss
 
Masanori Suda
Win

Masanori Suda

(18 - 9 - 1)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(1 - 1)
 
Kenji Akiyama
Loss

Kenji Akiyama

(0 - 2 - 2)
Ryo Chonan
Win

Ryo Chonan

(0 - 1)
 
Takaku Fuke
Loss

Takaku Fuke

(16 - 23 - 4)