#GGG #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #Darren Till #UFC 229 #Jon Jones #Mark Hunt

Roan Carneiro

  • 34 fights
  • 3707 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Roan
Last Name: Carneiro
Nickname: Jucao
Date of Birth: June 02, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Atlanta, GA
Hometown: Rio De Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-jitsu
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ACB

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Aslambek Saidov ACB 81 - Saidov vs. Carneiro
Feb 23, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan LaFlare UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kenny Robertson UFC Fight Night 94 - Poirier vs. Johnson
Sep 17, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Derek Brunson UFC Fight Night 83 - Cerrone vs. Oliveira
Feb 21, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Mark Munoz UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Win Trey Houston BattleGrounds MMA 5 - O.N.E.: One Night Elimination
Oct 03, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 2:11
Win Randall Wallace BattleGrounds MMA 5 - O.N.E.: One Night Elimination
Oct 03, 2014
Submission (Straight Armbar) 1 3:29
Win Brock Larson BattleGrounds MMA 5 - O.N.E.: One Night Elimination
Oct 03, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean Huffman NFC 60 - Wild Bill's Fight Night 60
Oct 18, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:59
Win Sean Huffman WBFN - Wild Bill's Fight Night 60
Oct 18, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:59
Win Jung Hwan Cha Road FC 7 - Recharged
Mar 24, 2012
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 4:08
Loss Tommy Depret United Glory - 2010-2011 World Series Semifinals
Mar 19, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:36
Win Luis Ramos United Glory - 2010-2011 World Series Quarterfinals
Oct 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jorge Luis Patino Shine Fights 2 - ATT vs. The World
Sep 04, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryo Chonan UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Kevin Burns UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:53
Win Tony DeSouza UFC 79 - Nemesis
Dec 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 3:33
Loss Jon Fitch UFC Fight Night 10 - Stout vs. Fisher 2
Jun 12, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:07
Win Rich Clementi UFC Fight Night 9 - Stevenson vs. Guillard
Apr 05, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fabio Nascimento CFC - Cla Fighting Championships 1
Nov 23, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yoshitomo Watanabe SF - Showfight 5
Nov 09, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:36
Win Daisuke Ishii Deep - 25 Impact
Aug 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Horwich WCFC - No Guts No Glory
Mar 18, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Gregory Bouchelaghem WCFC - No Guts No Glory
Mar 18, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Leonardo Lucio Nascimento WCFC - No Guts No Glory
Mar 18, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Claudio Mattos FFR 1 - Fight for Respect 1
Oct 15, 2005
Submission TBD
Loss Ryo Chonan Deep - 18th Impact
Feb 12, 2005
TKO (Cut) 3 2:15
Win Paul Jenkins Shooto - Switzerland 2
Sep 04, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Rodrigo Ruas AFC - Brazil 1
Aug 28, 2004
Decision 3 5:00
Win Adriano Verdelli Meca 9 - Meca World Vale Tudo 9
Aug 01, 2003
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 1:11
Win Sebastian Borean AFC - Argentina Fighting Championships 1
May 10, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Win Carlos Esponja Meca 7 - Meca World Vale Tudo 7
Nov 08, 2002
Submission (Strikes) 1 TBD
Loss Anderson Silva Meca 6 - Meca World Vale Tudo 6
Jan 31, 2002
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 5:33
Loss Marcelo Belmiro Heroes - Heroes 1
Jul 24, 2000
Decision TBD

Professional Fights

Roan Carneiro
Win
 
Tony DeSouza
Loss
Roan Carneiro
Win
 
Daisuke Ishii
Loss

Daisuke Ishii

(16 - 16 - 3)
 
Ryo Chonan
Win
 
Rodrigo Ruas
Loss

Rodrigo Ruas

(3 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
vs Decision Round: 3 Time: 5:00
AFC - Brazil 1 Aug 28, 2004
Professional Fight
Roan Carneiro
Loss

Roan Carneiro

(0 - 0)
 
Marcelo Belmiro
Win
vs Decision Round: Time: TBD
Heroes - Heroes 1 Jul 24, 2000
Professional Fight