#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Jon Jones #UFC Dallas #UFC 229 #Sam Alvey

Kevin Burns

  • 20 fights
  • 3954 views

Fight Record: 12 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Kevin
Last Name: Burns
Nickname: The Fire
Date of Birth: March 03, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 172 lbs (78 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Hometown: Carroll, Iowa
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Des Moines Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: VFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss James Wood VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 38
Dec 15, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mark Stoddard MCC 43 - High Octane
Oct 12, 2012
Submission (Shoulder Choke) 1 2:52
Win Mason Temiquel MCC 42 - Lund vs. Schmauss
Aug 03, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:16
Loss Tom Speer Brutaal - Fight Night
May 11, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Eddie Larrea MCC 37 - Thanksgiving Throwdown 4
Nov 23, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:09
Loss Koffi Adzitso ZarMMA - Fight Night
Nov 12, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:54
Win Kalel Robinson MCC 28 - Impact
Aug 06, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:18
Win Sean Huffman MCC 25 - Inferno
Mar 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss TJ Grant UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 4:57
Loss Chris Lytle UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 9 Finale
Jun 20, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Johnson UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 8 Finale
Dec 13, 2008
KO (Head Kick) 3 0:28
Win Anthony Johnson UFC Fight Night 14 - Silva vs. Irvin
Jul 19, 2008
TKO (Eye Injury) 3 3:35
Win Roan Carneiro UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:53
Win Bobby Voelker VFC 23 - Validation
May 09, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 0:30
Win Steve Schneider GFC 2 - Glory Fighting Championships 2
Dec 15, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:13
Win Shaw Westbrook GFC 1 - Genesis
Apr 20, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:22
Loss Jason High VFC 18 - Hitmen
Feb 16, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Matt Delanoit VFC 17 - Predators
Dec 09, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Demi Deeds Greensparks - Full Contact Fighting 1
Aug 19, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:58

Professional Fights

Kevin Burns
Win
 
Bobby Voelker
Loss
Kevin Burns
Loss

Kevin Burns

(2 - 0)
 
Jason High
Win

Jason High

(3 - 0)

Amateur Fights