#UFC on Fox 28 #UFC on FOX 17 #Jeremy Stephens #Josh Emmett #Ovince St. Preux #Ilir Latifi #Mike Perry #Max Griffin #Jessica Andrade #Tecia Torres #Renan Barao #Alan Jouban #Brian Kelleher

Josh Neer

  • 64 fights
  • 8201 views


First Name: Josh
Last Name: Neer
Nickname: The Dentist
Date of Birth: March 24, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 154 lbs (70 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Hometown: Des Moines, Iowa, United States
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Miletich Martial Arts
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: VFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Anthony Smith VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 47
Jan 29, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 3:27
Loss Andre Santos Bellator 146 - Kato vs. Manhoef
Nov 20, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Paul Bradley Bellator MMA - Bellator 129
Oct 17, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Travis Coyle VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 43
Aug 02, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:37
Win Ron Jackson MCC 54 - Midwest Cage Championship 54
Jun 27, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 4:20
Win Anthony Smith VFC - Victory Fighting Championship 41
Dec 14, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:38
Loss Court McGee UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Justin Edwards UFC on FX 5 - Browne vs. Bigfoot
Oct 05, 2012
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:45
Loss Mike Pyle UFC on FX 3 - Johnson vs. McCall
Jun 08, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 4:56
Win Duane Ludwig UFC on FX - Guillard vs. Miller
Jan 20, 2012
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:04
Win Keith Wisniewski UFC Live 6 - Cruz vs. Johnson
Oct 01, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Blas Avena SCC - Superior Cage Combat 2
Aug 20, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:54
Win Jesse Juarez SF 16 - Neer vs. Juarez
Jun 25, 2011
TKO (Injury) 1 5:00
Win Andre Case WWFC - World War Fighting Championship 2
Apr 09, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 0:20
Win Jesse Finney Fight Me MMA 1 - The Battle Begins
Aug 14, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:09
Loss Eddie Alvarez BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 17
May 06, 2010
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:08
Win Anselmo Martinez SF 8 - Shark Fights 8
Feb 05, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:05
Win Matt Delanoit MFDM - Ballroom Brawl 4
Jan 08, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 3:48
Loss Gleison Tibau UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kurt Pellegrino UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mac Danzig UFC Fight Night 17 - Lauzon vs. Stephens
Feb 07, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:36
Loss Nate Diaz UFC Fight Night 15 - Diaz vs. Neer
Sep 17, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Din Thomas UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Sorg C3 - Smokey Mountain Showdown
Oct 27, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:16
Win Paul Rodriguez Greensparks - Full Contact Fighting 5
Jul 27, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:39
Loss Mark Miller IFL - Chicago
May 19, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 0:54
Win Tyson Burris FSG - Coliseum Carnage
Apr 08, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 2:31
Win Mark Gearhart Greensparks - Full Contact Fighting 3
Mar 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:21
Win Anthony Waldburger IFC - Road to Global Domination
Mar 04, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:24
Win Wayne Hajicek MCC 5 - Thanksgiving Throwdown
Nov 22, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 2:30
Loss Nick Diaz UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 3 1:42
Loss Josh Burkman UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Jul 08, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Joe Stevenson UFC Fight Night 4 - Bonnar vs. Jardine
Apr 06, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Melvin Guillard UFC Fight Night 3 - Sylvia vs. Silva
Jan 16, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:20
Win Alex Carter XKK - Des Moines
Nov 23, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:43
Loss Nick Thompson EC 64 - Extreme Challenge 64
Oct 15, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:19
Win Forrest Petz FFC 15 - Fiesta Las Vegas
Sep 14, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:25
Loss Drew Fickett UFC Fight Night 1 - Marquardt vs. Salaverry
Aug 06, 2005
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:35
Win Todd Kiser EC 62 - Extreme Challenge 62
Jun 18, 2005
Submission (Punches) 1 1:41
Win Mark Long XKK - Des Moines
May 20, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 0:54
Win Jay Jack EC 61 - Extreme Challenge 61
Apr 22, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derrick Noble XKK - Des Moines
Mar 19, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:22
Win Terrence Reasby DD 2 - Downtown Destruction 2
Feb 02, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 0:52
Win Mark Bear VFC 8 - Fallout
Nov 27, 2004
KO (Knees) 3 3:40
Win David Gardner XKK - Des Moines
Oct 30, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:55
Win Anthony Macias FFC 11 - Explosion
Sep 10, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:41
Win Fred Leavy XKK - Xtreme Kage Kombat
Aug 07, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:44
Win Kyle Jensen EC 57 - Extreme Challenge 57
May 06, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:04
Loss Spencer Fisher VFC 7 - Showdown
Mar 06, 2004
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Joe Chacon XKK - Clash in Curtiss 4
Feb 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Draw Joe Jordan AFA - Judgment Night
Jan 17, 2004
Draw 3 3:00
Win Royce Louck AAF 4 - Absolute Ada Fights 4
Sep 13, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 1:43

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights