#GGG #UFC Moscow #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #Mark Hunt #Darren Till #Canelo vs Golovkin

Mike Pyle

  • 42 fights
  • 10526 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 14 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Mike
Last Name: Pyle
Nickname: Quicksand
Date of Birth: August 18, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 75 inches (190 cm)
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Hometown: Dresden, Tennessee, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai, Taekwondo
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Zak Ottow UFC 222 - Cyborg vs. Kunitskaya
Mar 03, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 2:34
Loss Alex Garcia UFC 207 - Nunes vs. Rousey
Dec 30, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 3:34
Loss Alberto Mina UFC Fight Night 90 - Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
Jul 07, 2016
KO (Flying Knee) 2 1:17
Win Sean Spencer UFC Fight Night 82 - Hendricks vs. Thompson
Feb 06, 2016
TKO (Elbows and Knees) 3 4:25
Loss Colby Covington UFC 187 - Johnson vs. Cormier
May 23, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jordan Mein UFC Fight Night 49 - Henderson vs. dos Anjos
Aug 23, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:12
Win Anthony Waldburger UFC 170 - Rousey vs. McMann
Feb 22, 2014
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 3 4:03
Loss Matt Brown UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:29
Win Rick Story UFC 160 - Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2
May 25, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win James Head UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 16 Finale
Dec 15, 2012
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 1:55
Win Josh Neer UFC on FX 3 - Johnson vs. McCall
Jun 08, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 4:56
Win Ricardo Funch UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 1:22
Loss Rory MacDonald UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:54
Win Ricardo Almeida UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Hathaway UFC 120 - Bisping vs. Akiyama
Oct 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jesse Lennox UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 4:44
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 0:22
Win Chris Wilson UFC Fight Night 19 - Diaz vs. Guillard
Sep 16, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:15
Loss Brock Larson UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:06
Win Brian Gassaway SuperFights MMA - Night of Combat 2
Oct 11, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:21
Win Joseph Ambrose Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:51
Win Dan Hornbuckle Sengoku - Second Battle
May 18, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:52
Win Damir Mirenic HCF - Destiny
Feb 01, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:24
Loss Jake Shields EliteXC - Renegade
Nov 10, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:39
Win Aaron Wetherspoon Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ross Ebanez EliteXC - Destiny
Feb 10, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:55
Loss Matt Horwich IFL - World Championship Semifinals
Nov 02, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:02
Win John Cole IFL - Portland
Sep 09, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:17
Loss Rory Markham IFL - Legends Championship 2006
Apr 29, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 0:44
Win Gustavo Machado GFC - Team Gracie vs. Team Hammer House
Mar 03, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Win Shonie Carter WEC 18 - Unfinished Business
Jan 13, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:06
Win Bret Bergmark WEC 17 - Halloween Fury 4
Oct 14, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:36
Win Tony Sanza SF 12 - Breakout
Sep 16, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:06
Win Damian Hatch SF 10 - Mayhem
May 28, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:07
Win Petras Markevicius VF 5 - Best of the Best
May 02, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 0:55
Win Patrick Suhl VF 5 - Best of the Best
May 02, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:31
Win Arschak Dahabagian VF 4 - Champions Night
Feb 01, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:39
Loss Valdas Pocevicius Shooto Lithuania - King of Bushido Stage 1
Nov 14, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:37
Draw Andrei Semenov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 5
Apr 06, 2003
Draw 1 10:00
Win Daan Kooiman VF 3 - Rumble in the West
Feb 15, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:49
Win Jon Fitch RFC 1 - The Beginning
Jul 13, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:35
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson ISCF - Memphis
Nov 13, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights

Mike Pyle
Loss

Mike Pyle

(27 - 13 - 1)
 
Zak Ottow
Win

Zak Ottow

(15 - 5)
Mike Pyle
Loss

Mike Pyle

(27 - 12 - 1)
 
Alex Garcia
Win

Alex Garcia

(13 - 3)
Mike Pyle
Win

Mike Pyle

(22 - 8 - 1)
 
Josh Neer
Loss

Josh Neer

(32 - 10 - 1)
Mike Pyle
Win

Mike Pyle

(16 - 5 - 1)
 
Brian Gassaway
Loss

Brian Gassaway

(28 - 18 - 2, 1 NC)
Mike Pyle
Win

Mike Pyle

(13 - 5 - 1)
 
Damir Mirenic
Loss
Mike Pyle
Win

Mike Pyle

(11 - 4 - 1)
 
Ross Ebanez
Loss

Ross Ebanez

(14 - 4, 2 NC)
Mike Pyle
Win

Mike Pyle

(3 - 2 - 1)
 
Patrick Suhl
Loss