#Milwaukee #Kevin Lee #Al Iaquinta #Edson Barboza #Daniel Hooker #Bellator MMA #UFC 231

Dan Hornbuckle

  • 33 fights
  • 3613 views

Dan Hornbuckle
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 24 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dan
Last Name: Hornbuckle
Nickname: The Handler
Date of Birth: December 26, 1980 (age 37)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 84 inches (212.1 cm)
Location: Hammond, Indiana
Hometown: Mahomet, Illenois
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Time Promotions

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Roger Carroll Fight Time Promotions - Fight Time in the Valley
Aug 09, 2014
Submission (Choke) 1 4:37
Loss Dominique Steele NAAFS - Driven MMA 1
Mar 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryo Chonan Deep - Tribe Tokyo Fight
Oct 20, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Hallman Titan FC 26 - Titan Fighting Championship 26
Aug 30, 2013
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Yuya Shirai Deep - 62 Impact
Apr 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pete Spratt LFC 17 - Legacy Fighting Championship 17
Feb 01, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Luis Santos BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 49
Sep 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Brent Weedman BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 35
Mar 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Blackburn BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 25
Aug 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ben Askren BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 22
Jun 17, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Steve Carl BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 19
May 20, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:31
Win Tyler Stinson BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 15
Apr 22, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:03
Win Nick Thompson Sengoku - Tenth Battle
Sep 23, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 1:30
Win Akihiro Gono Sengoku - Ninth Battle
Aug 02, 2009
KO (Head Kick) 3 2:50
Win Joe Alexander TFC 14 - Hornbuckle vs. Alexander
Feb 21, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:46
Win Nabil Khatib Raw Combat - Resurrection
Jun 20, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:58
Loss Mike Pyle Sengoku - Second Battle
May 18, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:52
Win Andrew Buckland HCF - Crow's Nest
Mar 29, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:34
Win Courtney Ray HOOKnSHOOT - Bodog Fight Women's Tournament
Nov 24, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:25
Win Piotr Jakaczynski Bodog Fight - Vancouver
Aug 25, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 1 1:53
Win Matt Shaw TFC 8 - Total Fight Challenge 8
Apr 28, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:53
Win Wayne Bogard HOOKnSHOOT - Live
Mar 24, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:34
Win Jamie Toney HOOKnSHOOT - Live
Mar 24, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Courtney Ray HOOKnSHOOT - Live
Mar 24, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 2:49
Win Alex Carter TFC 7 - Total Fight Challenge 7
Feb 10, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:35
Win Brent Weedman LOF 12 - Black Tie Battles
Dec 31, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:31
Win Max Fowler CFC 1 - Explosion
Dec 16, 2006
Submission (Verbal) 1 0:30
Win Wayne Bogard IHC 11 - Apocalypse
Nov 18, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:36
Win Justin Wilcox TFC 6 - Total Fight Challenge 6
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:20
Loss Nate Homme MT 8 - Madtown Throwdown 8
Jul 15, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) TBD
Win Andy Normington MT 8 - Madtown Throwdown 8
Jul 15, 2006
KO (Punches) TBD
Win Steve Conley DC 4 - Duneland Classic 4
Jun 17, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Mike Bodziak TFC 5 - Total Fight Challenge 5
Feb 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Dan Hornbuckle
Win

Dan Hornbuckle

(23 - 5)
 
Yuya Shirai
Loss

Yuya Shirai

(23 - 12 - 1)
Dan Hornbuckle
Win
 
Nick Thompson
Loss

Nick Thompson

(38 - 11 - 1)
 
Akihiro Gono
Loss

Akihiro Gono

(29 - 14 - 7)