#Brad Katona #Bryce Mitchell #UFC 225 #DWTNCS #Conor McGregor #Yoel Romero #GSP #Robert Whittaker #UFC 217

Rory MacDonald

  • 24 fights
  • 35944 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Rory
Last Name: MacDonald
Nickname: Red King
Date of Birth: July 22, 1989 (age 28)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (194.3 cm)
Location: Kelowna British Columbia, Canada
Hometown: Quesnel, British Columbia, Canada
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Boxing
Affiliations: Tristar Gym
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/rory_macdonald
Instagram: https://instagram.com/romac_gorilla
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Douglas Lima Bellator 192 - Jackson vs. Sonnen
Jan 20, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Paul Daley Bellator 179 - Daley vs. MacDonald
May 19, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:45
Loss Stephen Thompson UFC Fight Night 89 - MacDonald vs. Thompson
Jun 18, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Robbie Lawler UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
TKO (Punches) 5 1:00
Win Tarec Saffiedine UFC Fight Night 54 - MacDonald vs. Saffiedine
Oct 04, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 1:28
Win Tyron Woodley UFC 174 - Johnson vs. Bagautinov
Jun 14, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Demian Maia UFC 170 - Rousey vs. McMann
Feb 22, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robbie Lawler UFC 167 - St. Pierre vs. Hendricks
Nov 16, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jake Ellenberger UFC on Fox 8 - Johnson vs. Moraga
Jul 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win B.J. Penn UFC on Fox 5 - Henderson vs. Diaz
Dec 08, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Che Mills UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 2:20
Win Mike Pyle UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:54
Win Nate Diaz UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Carlos Condit UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 4:53
Win Michael Guymon UFC Fight Night 20 - Maynard vs. Diaz
Jan 11, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:27
Win Nick Hinchliffe KOTC - Disturbed
Sep 25, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 2:08
Win Elmer Waterhen KOTC - Island Pride
May 08, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:27
Win Clay French KOTC - Grinder
Nov 28, 2008
KO (Punches) 2 4:26
Win Kajan Johnson KOTC - Avalanche
Dec 15, 2007
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 3 1:48
Win Yoon Heo KOTC - Icebreaker
Nov 03, 2006
TKO (Knee) 2 0:19
Win Quinton Moreno KOTC - Insurrection
Oct 06, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jordan Mein RITC - Rumble in the Cage 17
Jun 17, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:04
Win Ken Tran KOTC - Anarchy
Feb 11, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:33
Win Terry Thiara EFC - Extreme Fighting Challenge 4
Oct 15, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:11

Professional Fights

Rory MacDonald
Loss
 
Robbie Lawler
Win

Robbie Lawler

(25 - 10, 1 NC)
Rory MacDonald
Win
 
Che Mills
Loss

Che Mills

(14 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Clay French
Loss
 
Yoon Heo
Loss